|
|
#56624 Green, Thomas H., S. J. [Dust Wrapper design by Elizabeth J. French] PRAYER AND COMMON SENSE Nortre Dame, Ave Maria Press [1995],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "Provides sound advice on basic issues in the spiritual life where we often go astray because we fail to use common sense". 118 pages. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" area of wear to the rear panel and two very short tears with associated creasing to the bottom edge of the front panel. PRAYER RELIGION HOLINESS COMMON SENSE ISBN 0-87793-553-X
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56665 Gyatso, Geshe Kelsang HOW TO SOLVE OUR HUMAN PROBLEMS: THE FOUR NOBLE TRUTHS Ulvertston, England / Glen Spey, New York, Tharpa Publications [2005],
Trade Paperback,
First [US] edition. "In this busy world, our experiences of happiness are fleeting and short-lived, and inner peace eludes us completely. Our negative states of mind, such as uncontrolled desire and anger, create endless problems for ourselves and others, and prevent us from fulfilling our deepest wishes. Buddha's popular teaching on the Four Noble Truths offers a clear and simple solution, guiding us to an oasis of peace within our hearts". Pictorial wrappers, 166 pages, illustrated with images of "the eight auspicious symbols that adorn the Kadampa Buddhist Temple in Ulverston, England", appendices, glossary, bibliography, study programmes, index. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy. BUDDHISM MEDIATION RELIGION ISBN 0-948006-37-4
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56628 Hartley, Donna [Dust Wrapper photographs by Bob Heffeman and Dimo Safari] FIRE UP YOUR LIFE! WITH A WISE MAN, A MENTOR AND AN ANGEL Hollywood, Frederick Fell Publishers Inc [2000],
Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Fire Up Your Life"] and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. "Proves one woman can walk through a fiery plane crash and deliver a message powerful enough to change your destiny and impact millions of lives". 208+ pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. SIGNED DONNA HARTLEY SPIRITUAL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT VICTIMS CONTINENTAL FLIGHT 603 INSPIRATIONAL SPIRITUAL GROWTH ISBN 0-88391-052-7
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56659 Haynes, N. Bruce, D.V.M. KEEPING LIVESTOCK HEALTHY [A VETERINARY GUIDE] Pownal, VT, A Garden Way Publishing Book / Storey Communications Inc [1984],
Trade Paperback,
Later [8th] printing. "How to keep your animals healthy. What to do when they become ill. How to recognize various disases. When to call the vet, and what to do until he gets there". Pictorial wrappers, 323 pages, illustrated, glossary, index. Near Fine or better copy. RAISING LIVESTOCK DISEASES VETERINARY GUIDEBOOKS ISBN 0-88266-134-5
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56562 Heilbrun, Carolyn G. [Gold] (who sometimes writes under the pseudonym Amada Cross) [Dust Wrapper illustration by Gwen John] WRITING A WOMAN'S LIFE New York, W. W. Norton & Company [1988],
Hard Cover,
First edition. 144 pages, works cited, index. VG+/Near Fine copy in price clipped and spine discolored VG+ Dust Wrapper [vertical fold to the front flap]. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AND CRITICISM AUTHORSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY CAROLYN G. HEILBRUN AMANDA CROSS ISBN 0-393-02601-9
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56595 Hodgson, William Hope [introduction by Lin Carter] [cover art by Robert LoGrippo] THE NIGHT LAND: VOLUME I + VOLUME II New York, Ballantine Books / An Intext Publisher [1972],
Mass Market Paperbacks,
First edition. "The ultimate saga of a fantasy world beleaguered by eternal night and by the unvisageable spawn of darkness". Part of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series [with unicorn head on the front covers]. 244 + 243 pages. Volume I [0-345-02669-1] is Good [signficant spine/cover creasing, some lower corner creasing, wear/surface chipping to the spine ends, cheap paper tanned]. Volume II [0-345-02670-5] is VG [spine creased and slightly cocked, light cover creasing, cheap paper tanning]. Price is for the two volumes together as a set. BALLANTINE ADULT FANTASY SERIES DARK FANTASY HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-345-02669-1
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56588 Holden, Bryan (design and production editing) [cover design by Sue Faulkner] [Paul D. Wapshott, Sandra Gourlay, Audrey Elizabeth Roberts, Rex Caddick, F. B. Atkin, Graham Mercer, Pamela G. Hodge, Reg Ferm, Peter Thomas, Maggie Taylor, et al] GHOSTS HAVE NO FEELINGS: A COLLECTION OF GHOSTS STORIES CENTERED ON WARWICK CASTLE [Birmingham], Barbryn Press Limited [1988],
Trade Paperback,
First edition. "The 18 stories in this volume have bben chosen from over a thousand specially-written entries in a Warwick Catle Ghost Story competition". Pictorial wrappers, 116 pages. Near Fine copy with a sticker ghost to the rear cover. FANTASY HORROR FICTION GHOST STORIES ANTHOLOGY APPARITIONS HAUNTINGS WARWICK CASTLE ISBN 0-906160-07-3
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56590 Hudson, Dale and Billy Hills AN HOUR TO KILL: A TRUE STORY OF LOVE, MURDER, AND JUSTICE IN A SMALL SOUTHERN TOWN [New York], St Martin's Paperbacks [2001],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. 278 pages, photo-illustrated, appendix, acknowledgments. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly creased, cheap text paper starting to tan] with a store price sticker affixed to the rear cover [which has a small spot of wear]. TRUE CRIME MURDER KEN REGISTER CONWAY SOUTH CAROLINA CRYSTAL TODD ISBN 0-312-97835-9
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56569 Hunter, Frederick J. (compiled by) A GUIDE TO THE THEATRE AND DRAMA COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS Austin, Humanities Research Center / University Of Texas [1967],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Limited to 2000 copies. Oversize [about 8" x 10.25"] pictorial boards, [86] pages [last numbered page is 84], illustrated [including pictorial endpapers]. Near Fine copy with slight spine cocking in age-toned else VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 1.25" tear to the spine heel rear corner. THE THEATRE AND DRAMA COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS GUIDEBOOKS CATALOGS NORMAN BEL GEDDES ALBERT DAVIS MESSMORE KENDALL ROBERT DOWNING DRAMA DEPARTMENT JOHN GLASSNER C. HARTLEY GRATTAN SOUTHWEST PACIFICANA G. C. HOWARD ERNEST LEHMAN MOTION PICTURE STANLEY MARCUS LATIN AMERICAN MIRIAM LUTCHER STARK LIBRARY JULE STYNE MUSICAL THEATRE KING VIDOR COLLECTIONS ISBN LOC-67-65517
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56644 Huxley, Elspeth [Dust Wrapper design by Neil Stuart, illustration by Malcolm Farley, author photo by Evelyn Hofer] THE AFRICAN POISON MURDERS [ORIGINALLY PUBISHED AS DEATH OF AN ARYAN] [New York], Viking [1988],
Hard Cover,
First edition thus. 214 pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. MURDER MYSTERY CRIME SUSPENSE FICTION ISBN 0-670-82263-9
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56630 Jantz, Gregory L., Ph.D. with Ann McMurray TURNING THE TABLES ON GAMBLING: HOPE AND HELP FOR AN ADDICTIVE BEHAVIOR [Colorado Springs], Shaw / WaterBrook Press [2001],
Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. 228+ pages, appendix A: gambling myths and biblical realities: insights from Solomon, appendix B: How the Church can help someone who gambles, appendix C: gambling personality questionnaire, appendix D: gambling help lines, notes. Near Fine copy. SELF-HELP COUNSELING ADDICTIVE BEHAVIOR GAMBLING RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY COMPULSIVE GAMBLERS REHABILITATION ISBN 0-87788-301-7
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56670 Johnston, Johanna [illustrations by Ronald Himler] HARRIET AND THE RUNAWAY BOOK: THE STORY OF HARRIET BEECHER STOWE AND UNCLE TOM'S CABIN New York, Harper & Row Publishers [1977],
Hard Cover,
First edition. "Summary: A biography of the woman who wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin, stressing the experiences and impressions which caused her to write the famous book denouncing slavery". Oversize [about 7.25" x 9"] pictorial boards, 80 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Owner's name else Near Fine copy in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper save for some creasing/short tear/minor chipping to/around the spine head [and with the lower corner of the front flap clipped, as issued]. HARRIET ELIZABETH BEECHER STOWE JUVENILE LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES UNCLE TOM'S CABIN ISBN 0-06-022839-3
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56582 Jones, Diana Wynne [Dust Wrapper art by Cliff Nielsen, design by Paul Zakris] THE MERLIN CONSPIRACY [New York], Greenwillow Books / HarperCollins Publishers [2003],
Hard Cover,
Stated First US edition [but no price printed on the front flap of the Dust Wrapper, although there is a price printed on the rear panel]. "The islands of Blest keep the balance of magic in half the multiverse. If something goes wrong with the magic on Blest, it will have a ripple effect on many other worlds. Something is about to go wrong..." 468 pages. Remainder mark else VG or better copy [light spine end bumping with the binding slightly sprung] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. MAGIC FANTASY FICTION SELF-PERCEPTION ISBN 0-06-052318-2
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56587 Jones, Gayl [cover design by Stark Design, photography by kate Swan and Jason Beaupre] CORREGIDORA Boston, Beacon Press [Bluestreak Series] [1998],
Trade Paperback,
Later [9th] printing thus of the author's first novel. Pictorial wrappers, 185 pages. Fine copy. FICTION BLUESTREAK BLACK WOMEN WRITERS SERIES ISBN 0-8070-6315-0
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56601 Kawabata, Yasunari [translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Marun Holman] PALM-OF-THE-HAND STORIES San Francisco, North Point Press [BOMC] 1988,
Trade Paperback,
Book Club [BOMC] edition [code MP 6U to inner margin of last page]. Collects 70 stories. 238 pages. Near Fine or better copy. FICTION SHORT STORIES COLLECTION ISBN 0-86547-325-0
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56663 Keene, Brian [cover artwork by Alan M. Clark] FEAR OF GRAVITY [North Webster], DB [Delirium Books] [2005],
Trade Paperback,
First Paperback Edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Collects 10 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Fine [As New] copy. SIGNED COLLECTION FICTION SHORT STORIES HORROR ISBN 1-929653-74-3
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56597 Keene, Brian [Dust Wrapper artwork by Alan M. Clark] [foil stamp design by Colleen Crary] [David Marty and Steve Souza, copy editors] THE RISING: SELECTED SCENES FROM THE END OF THE WORLD [North Webster], DB [Delirium Books] [2007],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Copy #272/500 numbered copies signed by the author [Brian Keene]. "An all-new short story collectionn set in the world of the award-winning novel The Rising". 215 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper. SIGNED HORROR FICTION THE RISING COLLECTION SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$84.00

|
|
|
#56606 Keller, Holly [Dust Wrapper author photo by Corey Keller] MAXINE IN THE MIDDLE New York, Greenwillow Books [1989],
Hard Cover,
First edition. "Summary: Tired of being neither the oldest nor the youngest child, Maxine decides to leave home". Oversize [about 8.25" x 10"] glossy pictorial boards, unpaginated [32 total pages not counting the endpapers], color illustrated throughout. "Kindergarten" hand-printed to the front paste-down, 3/8" sticker-like pull to the front free endpaper, else VG+ or better copy in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [some creasing along the top edge] with short tears to three of the upper corners. BROTHERS AND SISTERS CHILDREN'S FICTION BUNNIE RABBITS ISBN 0-688-08150-9
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56662 Kendall, Elizabeth WHERE SHE DANCED: THE BIRTH OF AMERICAN ART-DANCE Berkeley, University of California Press [1984],
Trade Paperback,
First California Paperback Edition. "The story of two generations of American dancers: how they were educated; what gave them the courage, the insight, the foolishness to say they had found a new art form; and what gave them the drive to insist on its ultimate seriousness". Pictorial wrappers, 238 pages, photo-illustrated, bibliographic essay, index. VG copy [reading crease to the spine, light corner creasing]. AMERICAN ART-DANCE DANCE AMERICAN STUDIES DANCERS DANCING UNITED STATES HISTORY MODERN DANCE BIOGRAPHY ISBN 0-520-05173-4
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56616 Koja, Kathe SKIN [New York], A Dell Book [1994],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus of the author's third novel. "Etched into the flesh...burned into the soul..." 389+ pages. Near Fine or better copy. HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-440-21115-8
|
For Sale
$4.90

|
|