|
|
#56605 Kovel, Ralph and Terry Kovel THE KOVELS' ORANIZER FOR COLLECTORS: AN ESSENTIAL RECORD-KEEPER REVISED EDITION New York, Crown Publisher's Inc [1983],
Hard Cover,
First edition [revised thus]. "Every collection should be cataloged; included in this book are the tools for an efficient cataloging of any collection". Pictorial design boards with an interior spiral wire binding, unpaginated [estimated about 200 pages]. Unmarked/unused VG+ or better copy [very light wear to the corner and spine ends] save for a surface crack to the upper left corner of the front board [apparently not issued in Dust Wrapper]. COLLECTORS ORGANIZER ISBN 0-517-54502-0
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#56600 Kuhn, Harold W. and Sylvia Nasar [John Milnor] [afterword by John F. Nash Jr] [Dust Wrapper design by Grady Klein] THE ESSENTIAL JOHN NASH Princeton, Princeton University Press [2002],
Hard Cover,
First edition. 244 pages, illustrated, sources. Near Fine copy with some spine cocking in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. JOHN NASH NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS MATHEMATICIANS GAME THEORY MATHEMATICS NASH EQUILIBRIUM NASH BARGAINING ISBN 0-691-09527-2
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56577 Lange, John (pseudonym of Michael Crichton) ZERO COOL New York, Bantam Books [1973],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. Bantam Book Q7745 with $1.25 cover price. "An illegal operation and a priceless emerald drive a young American into a nightmare cahase along the Spanish coast". 192 pages. VG copy [edgewear, horizontal spine crack, cheap text paper starting to tan]. SUSPENSE THRILLER FICTION
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56611 Lansdale, Joe R. [cover design by Matt Tepper, illustration by Dan Osycska] COLD IN JULY [A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE] [New York], The Mysterious Press / Warner Books [1995],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. 195 pages. Near Fine or better copy. SUSPENSE FICTION ISBN 0-446-40430-6
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#56617 Laumer, Keith [cover art by Wayne Barlowe] RETIEF: EMISSARY TO THE STARS [New York], Baen Books [1986],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. "As long as sticky-tentacled Groaci tread on innocent human toes, Retief will be in demand". 270+ pages. VG+ copy [light cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan]. SCIENCE FICTION RETIEF ISBN 0-671-65605-8
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56661 Lee, Dr. Henry C. with Thomas W. O'Neil [Dust Wrapper design by Grace M. Conti] CRACKING MORE CASES: THE FORENSIC SCIENCE OF SOLVING CRIMES: THE MICHAEL SKAKEL---MARTHA MOXLEY CASE THE JONBENET RAMSEY CASE AND MANY MORE! Amherst, New York, Prometheus Books [2004],
Hard Cover,
First edition. 313 pages, illustrated [including a section of color photographs], appendix: JonBenet Ramsey ransom note, notes, bibliography, index. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with some creasing along the top edge of the front panel. TRUE CRIME FORENSIC SCIENCE MICHAEL SKAKEL MARTHA MOXLEY JONBENET RAMSEY MURDER INVESTIGATIONS CASE STUDIES CRIMINAL EVIDENCE LISA PENG SUZAN BARRATT CONCETTA "PENNEY" SERRA ISBN 1-59102-199-5
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56636 Lewis, C. S. MERE CHRISTIANITY: A REVISED AND ENLARAGED EDITION, WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION, OF THE THREE BOOKS: THE CASE FOR CHRISTIANITY, CHRISTIAN BEHAVIOUR, AND BEYOND PERSONALITY New York, Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Company [c.1984],
Mass Market Paperback,
Later [50th] printing thus. 190 pages. Good or better copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly creased, cover and upper corner creasing, cheap paper tanning]. RELIGION DOCTRINAL THEOLOGY POPULAR WORKS APOLOGETICS 20TH CENTURY ISBN 0-02-086830-8
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56637 Lewis, C. S. [foreword by Kathleen Norris] [cover deseign by Mucca design, photograph by Michael prince, author photo by John Chillingworth] MERE CHRISTIANITY: A REVISED AND ENLARAGED EDITION, WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION, OF THE THREE BOOKS: THE CASE FOR CHRISTIANITY, CHRISTIAN BEHAVIOUR, AND BEYOND PERSONALITY [New York], HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins Publishers [2004],
Trade Paperback,
Later [31st] printing thus. 227 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and very faintly creased, upper corner creasing]. RELIGION DOCTRINAL THEOLOGY POPULAR WORKS APOLOGETICS 20TH CENTURY ISBN 0-06-065292-6
|
For Sale
$4.20

|
|
|
#56627 Lewis, Stephen and Evan Slawson [Dust Wrapper art by Pedro Stomm] SANCTUARY: THE PATH TO CONSCIOUSNESS [A NOVEL] Carlsbad, Hay House Inc [2000 / 2001 with both dates appearing on the copyright page],
Hard Cover,
First edition thus [printing code line ends with a "1"]. 225 pages, annotated contents, index. Near Fine copy with light bottom edge bumping in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. FICTION NEW AGE CANCER PATIENTS SPIRITUAL HEALING CONSCIOUSNESS ISBN 1-56170-844-5
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56571 Lucas, George (reportedly ghostwritten by Alan Dean Foster from the screenplay by George Lucas) [cover art by Ralph McQuarrie] STAR WARS: FROM THE ADVENTURES OF LUKE SKYWALKER: A NOVEL New York, Ballantine Books [1976],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition [stated]. This is the relatively uncommon first printing with Ralph McQuarrie art of Darth Vader looming over four smaller figures [Luke, Chewbacca, and the two droids]. Novelization of the movie. 220 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, reading crease to the front cover]. STAR WARS SCIENCE FICTION ISBN 0-345-26061-9
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56566 Luebke, Frederick C. [Dust Wrapper design by Jack Brodie] IMMIGRANTS AND POLITICS: THE GERMANS OF NEBRASKA, 1880---1900 Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press [1969],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "A social analysis of political history, this study employs a variety of methods, both old and new, to discover patterns of political behavior among German immigrants in Nebraska during the last two decades of the nineteenth century". 220 pages, illustrated, appendices, bibliography, index. Bookplate else VG+/Near Fine copy marred by owner's underlining/annotations to the first 70 pages; in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper marred by fading to the spine [and less so along some edges], fraying to the spine ends, 5/8" tear to the spine head rear corner, and several small ink markings to the upper right corner of the rear flap. NEBRASKA HISTORY 19TH CENTURY GERMANS IMMIGRANTS POLITICS IMMIGRATION ASSIMILATION SEWARD COUNTY ETHNIC POLITICS ISBN LOC-69-15924
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#56664 Lumley, Brian [copy editors: David Marty and Troy Knutson] DEMOGORGON [North Webster], DB [Delirium Books] [2007],
Hard Cover,
First edition thus. Copy #282/300 numbered [of 326 total] copies signed by the author. "Charlie Trace, professional thief, is no stranger to deceit and violence. But nothing in his life on the knife-edge of London's underworld could prepare him for the horror of Demogorgon". 348 pages. Fine [As New] copy [but lacking the Dust Wrapper]. SIGNED HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56622 Massachusetts Department of Education [foreword by James G. Reardon, Commissioner] [sonnet by Blanche D. Sampson] [proclamation by Charles F. Hurley] [preface by The Committee on the Horace Mann Centennial] THE HORACE MANN CENTENNIAL 1837 1937 [Boston], Commonwealth of Massachusetts / Massachusetts Department of Education [printed by the Walter A. Smith Company] 1937,
Trade Paperback,
First edition. "1937, Number 5 Whole Number, 306. Suggestions for Suitable Commemoration by the Schools of Massachusetts of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Establishment of the Board of Education in Massachusetts, and the Election of Horace Mann as its First Secretary". Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9.5"], 202 pages, illustrated, bibliography. Ex-library [usual flaws] else VG copy [some creasing, page edges tanning]. THE HORACE MANN CENTENNIAL 1837-1937 MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF EDUCATION BIOGRAPHY QUOTATIONS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56598 McBride, Michael [cover artwork by John Everson] [David Martin and Troy Knutson, copy editors] BLOOD WISH [North Webster], DB Chapbook #4 [Delirium Books] [2007],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Copy #193/300 numbered copies signed by the author. Pictorial boards [about 4.5" x 6.25"],99 pages. New copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. SIGNED HORROR FICTION DB CHAPBOOK SERIES
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56643 McCarr, Ken [foreword by Larry Evans] [cover design by Charles E. Skaggs] THE KENTUCKY HARNESS HORSE [THE KENTUCKY BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHELF] [Lexington, KY], The University Press of Kentucky [1978],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "Tells how Kentucky horsemen, through a combination of serendipity and sound planning, managed to wrest the leadership from the East and make Kentucky the top producer of fine trotters and pacers, as it is today". Pictorial boards, [131] pages [last numbered page is 129], photo-illustrated, a note on sources. Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with a touch of wear to the corners] [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. THE KENTUCKY HARNESS RACING HISTORY RACEHORSES THE KENTUCKY BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHELF HORSES TROTTING BREED ISBN 0-8131-0213-8
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56632 Mclelland, Isabel Couper [illustrated by Mary Stevens] TEN BEAVER ROAD New York, Henry Holt and Company [1948],
Hard Cover,
First edition. "A family from Scotland settle on the Oregon coast. The story of their first year is full of fun and drama". 152 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Ex-library reading/filler copy [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. CHILDREN'S JUVENILE FICTION
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56646 Merriman, Henry Seton THE VULTURES: A NOVEL New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers 1902,
Hard Cover,
First US edition. Green cloth with black floral decoration and gold gilt lettering, [341] pages [last numbered page is 340] plus 2 pages of undated ads at the rear, illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 other black-and-white plates. Good or better copy [spine cocked with light wear to the ends, light corner bumping, vertical fold to the fore-edge margin of pages 291-292; but with tight uncracked hinges] with a 1902 Christmas gift inscription to the front free endpaper. FICTION
|
For Sale
$4.20

|
|
|
#56631 Meyer, Charles SURVIVING DEATH: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CARING FOR THE DYING & BEREAVED Mystic, Connecticut, Twenty-Third Publications [1988],
Trade Paperback,
Later [2nd] printing. Printed wrappers, 136 pages, appendices. VG+ or better copy save for wear to the lower portion of the front spine edge. PASTORAL CARE SOCIOLOGY DEATH AND DYING ISBN 0-89622-364-7
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56623 Milanovich, Dr. Norma J. and Jean Meltesen [cover illustration by David Gittens, design by Robert K. Mortensen] SACRED JOURNEY TO ATLANTIS [Albuquerque, NM], Athena Publishing [1996],
Trade Paperback,
Later [4th] printing. "This book tells the remarkable story of thirty-four men and women, who, at the request of the Ascended Masters, traveled to Bimini (one of the fabled sites of Atlantis) to help neutralize the negative energies affecting the whole world that resulted from the destruction of Atlantis". 206+ pages, illustrated [with a "chart of the waters surrounding Bimini"], biography of Norma Milanovich, biography of Jean Meltesen, bibliography, glossary, in appreciation. Fine copy. ATLANTIS BIMINI ASCENDED MASTER KUTHUMI ISBN 0-9627417-3-6
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56671 Miller, Isabel [edited by Katherine V. Forrest] [cover design by Pat Tong and Bonnie Liss] [cover author photo by Julie Weber] SIDE BY SIDE [Tallahassee, FL], The Naiad Press Inc 1990,
Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated]. "Takes us into the hearts of two young women determined to live as they must who learn to dare, to seize their courage and put everything on the line: their jobs, their lives, their future". Printed wrappers, 235 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Near Fine copy [faint upper corner crease to the rear cover] with owner's name to the top of the first page. LESBIAN FICTION PATRICIA BURLEY SHARON ISBN 0-941483-77-0
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|