|
|
#56701 (Agenda) Cookson, William (edited by) [Geoffrey Hill, Rene Hague, C. H. Sisson, N. K. Sandars, John Heath-Stubbs, Peter Orr, Michael Alexander, Michael Hamburger, Peter Levi, Stephen Wade, Anne Beresford, Fergus Chadwick, Peter Dale, D. J. Hart, et al] AGENDA VOL. 15 NOS. 2-3 SPECIAL ISSUE ON MYTH [SUMMER-AUTUMN 1977] [London], Agenda [1977],
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 156 pages plus ads at the rear. VG copy [spine cocked, some cover creasing]. MYTH ARTICLES POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#56718 American Council of Learned Societies [Ivo Banac, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Robert Weisbuch] [David Marshall, moderator and introduction by] THE HUMANITIES AND ITS PUBLICS: IVO BANAC / JEAN BETHKE ELSHTAIN / ROBERT WEISBUCH / DAVID MARSHALL, MODERATOR: ACLS OCCASIONAL PAPER, NO. 61 [New York], American Council of Learned Societies [2006],
Soft Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 35 pages, list of titles in the series at the rear [in which the current title is the last listed]. Near Fine copy [minor creasing]. ACLS OCCASIONAL PAPER SERIES HUMANITIES THE PUBLIC PANEL DISCUSSION CULTURE
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56681 Andreae, Christine [Dust Wrapper design by Alan Dingman, illustration by Harry Bliss, author photo by Binney Wells] A SMALL TARGET [A LEE SQUIRES MYSTERY] New York, A Thomas Dunne Book / St Martin's Press [1996],
Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The third Lee Squires novel. 260 pages. VG+ copy [light spine end bumping, binding slightly mis-glued at the title leaf] in price clipped else VG+ or better Dust Wrapper save for a 3/16" chip to the top edge of the front panel. SIGNED LEE SQUIRES MYSTERY FICTION ISBN 0-312-14543-8
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56830 Apollodorus [translated with notes and indices by Keith Aldrich] [drawings by Voula Tsouvelli] THE LIBRARY OF GREEK MYTHOLOGY Lawrence, Kansas, Coronado Press 1975 [actually 1976],
Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. Pictorial boards, 297 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings, notes to the text, appendix critica, index, supplementary index, numeration table. VG or better copy [some toning/light soiling to the spine/boards, light bumping to one rear corner] with an owner's name and date to the top of the first blank preliminary page [presumed not issued in Dust Wrapper]. GREEK MYTHOLOGY ISBN 0-87291-072-5
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56720 Avila, Rafael [translated from the Spanish and with a foreword by Alan Neely] [cover design by Al Schreiner] WORSHIP AND POLITICS Maryknoll, Orbis Books [1981],
Trade Paperback,
First US edition? [no statement of printing]. Printed wrappers, 124 pages, notes, Scriptural index, general index. VG+ copy [light front cover creasing]. LORD'S SUPPER CATHOLIC CHURCH LITURGY CHRISTIAN SOCIOLOGY FASTS AND FEASTS JUDAISM HISTORY RELIGION THEOLOGY EUCHARIST ISBN 0-88344-714-2
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56812 Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL [New York], A Dell Book [c.1983 but later],
Mass Market Paperback,
Later [35th] printing thus. 489 pages, photo-illustrated, appendix: the alleged Grand Masters of the Prieure de Sion, bibliography, notes and references, index. Solid VG+ or better copy [spine slightly cocked with a very light crease]. FRANCE HISTORY GRAIL TEMPLARS MEDIEVAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY ISBN 0-440-13648-2
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56832 Barone, Dennis [cover art by Oldd Nerdrum, design by Katie Messborn, typography by Guy Bennett] THE RETURNS: NEW AMERICAN FICTION SERIES: 36 Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press 1996,
Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated, and printing code line ends with a "1"]. Collects 16 stories. 89 pages plus list of series titles at the rear. FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES NEW AMERICAN FICTION SERIES ISBN 1-55713-184-8
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56679 Bartel, Roland METAPHORS AND SYMBOLS: FORAYS INTO LANGUAGE Urbana, National Council Of Teachers Of English [1983],
Trade Paperback,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 85 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [minor/shallow upper corner creasing]. METAPHORS LANGUAGE POPULAR HUMOR LITERAL COMPARISONS POETRY IDENTIFYING SYMBOLS SIGNIFICANCE HUMANISTIC ASPECTS ISBN 0-8141-3147-6
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56755 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [Cecilia M. Heyes, Frederick Rauscher, Camilo J. Cela-Conde, Gisele Marty, Bruce N. Waller, Lee McIntrye, William A. Rottschaefer, James A. Ryan, David J. Depew, Lisa Gannett, Paul E. Griffiths, John Dupre] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 12 NO. 3 JULY 1997 Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1997,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 441 [first numbered page is 300], reviews, booknotes, announcements. Otherwise VG+ copy with some light colored liquid staining to the lower right portion of the front cover and less so to a few early pages; portions of the fore-edge, and along the fore- and bottom edges of the rear cover. BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56756 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [Douglas J. Buege, David Magnus, David Resnik, William S. Robinson, Michael Bradie, John Collier, Lindley Darden, Urjo Haila, Elias L. Khalil, Thomas Nickles] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 12 NO. 1 JANUARY 1997 Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1997,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 147 [first numbered page is 2], reviews, booknotes. Otherwise VG+ copy with some light colored staining to portions of the fore-edge, portions of the business reply postcards bound in at the rear, and to portions of the rear cover. BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56758 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [Gregory Cooper, Cor Van Der Weele, Tamas Bereczkei, James G. Lennox, Peter Woolcock, Gareth Nelson, Colin Patterson, JOhn Collier, Todd A. Grantham, Jon Hodge] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 8 NO. 4 OCTOBER 1993 Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1993,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 491 [first numbered page is 360], reviews, booknotes, announcements, index of key words, volume contents. VG copy [scattered cover creasing, horizontal spine crack]. BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56754 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [introduction by Robert N. Brandon] [David Wyss Rudge, Joel B. Hagen, Scott A. Kleiner, Cameron Shelley, Andreas Wagner, John C. Greene, Camilo J. Cela-Conde, James R. Griesemer, Todd A. Grantham] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 14 NO. 1 JANUARY 1999 Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1999,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 156 [first numbered page is 2], booknotes. VG+ copy with some horizontal cracking to the lower spine]. BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56753 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [Michael Bradie, guest editor] [Robert N. Brandon, Peter Godfrey-Smith, Philip Kitcher, Elisabeth A. Lloyd, Sahortra Sarkar, Elliott Sober, W. C. Wimsatt] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 14 NO. 2 APRIL 1999 SPECIAL ISSUE: LEWONTIN LEGACY Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1999,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. "This special issue is in honor of Richard Lewontin on the occasion of his seventieth birthday". Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 319 [first numbered page is 158], review, booknotes. VG+ copy [two horizontal spine cracks]. RICHARD LEWONTIN BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56759 (Biology & Phiosophy) Ruse, Michael (editor) [Michael Ruse and Richard M. Burain, guest editors] [Wim J. Van Der Steen, William Bechtel, Ricahrd M. Burian, Kenneth F. Schaffner] BIOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY VOLUME 8 NO. 3 JULY 1993 SPECIAL ISSUE ON INTEGRATION IN BIOLOGY Doirdrecht, Boston, London, Kluwer Academic Publishers 1993,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 358 [first numbered page is 256], booknotes. Near Fine copy save for some light colored staining to a portion of the bottom edge. INTEGRATION BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56798 Biskind, Peter [cover design by Carig DeCamps] SEEING IS BELIEVING: HOW HOLLYWOOD TAUGHT US TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE FIFTIES New York, Pantheon Books [1983],
Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated]. "A provocative, shrewd, and witty look at the Hollywood fifties movies we all love---or love to hate---and the thousand subtle ways they reflect the political tensions of the decade". Pictorial wrappers, 371 pages, illustrated, notes, photo credits, index. VG or better copy [rear cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning]. FILM MOVIES MOTION PICTURES POPULAR CULTURE AMERICAN STUDIES UNITED STATES POLITICAL ASPECTS HISTORY 1950S CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION ISBN 0-394-72115-2
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56678 Black, Martha [Louise] (Mrs. George Black) [edited by Flo Whyard] [Ellen Harkins Wheat, series editor] [Fish, book editor and foreword] [cover design by Constance Bollen] MARTHA BLACK: HER STORY FROM THE DAWSON GOLD FIELDS TO THE HALLS OF PARLIAMENT Anchorage, Caribou Classics / Alaska Northwest Books [1998],
Trade Paperback,
Third edition. Pictorial wrappers, 190 pages, photo-illustrated. VG+ copy [upper corner crease to the front cover] with a tiny tear to the spine heel front corner. MARTHA LOUISE MRS. GEORGE BLACK HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE YUKON TERRITORY ALASKA KLONDIKE RIVEERY VALLEY GOLD DISCOVERIES CARIBOU CLASSICS SERIES ISBN 0-88240-508-X
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56796 Blasing, Randy [cover design by Carl Van Brunt] LIGHT YEARS [POEMS] New York, Persea Books [1977],
Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated] of "the first full-length collection of his [the author's] work". This copy has been generically inscribed ["with good wishes / from"] signed ["Randy Blasing"] and dated by the author on the title page. Pictorial/decorated wrappers, 56 pages. VG+ copy [lower corner crease to the rear cover] with some edge peeling/tearing of the clear plastic cover lamination, the latter apparently being a common flaw for this book]. SIGNED POEMS POETRY ISBN 0-89255-022-8
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#56816 (Books at Brown) [Harold Holzer, guest editor and introduction by] [preface by Frank J. Williams] [Jennifer B. Lee, John Hope Franklin, William Safire, Harold Holzer, Frank J. Williams, Mark E. Neely Jr, Richard S. Gutman, Kellie O. Gutman] BOOKS AT BROWN VOLUMES XXXI --- XXXII 1984 --- 1985 LINCOLN AND LINCOLNIANA Providence, Rhode Island, The Friends of the Library of Brown University [1985],
Magazine Issue,
First edition. [Technically, a magazine issue, but in trade sized paperback format]. Limited to 1000 copies. Pictorial [Peter Baumgras] wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 126+ pages, illustrated. Slightly musty else Near Fine copy [light cover soiling]. UNITED STATES PRESIDENT ABE / ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND LINCOLNIANA
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56709 Bruner, Jerome ACTS OF MEANING [THE JERUSALEM-HARVARD LECTURES SERIES] Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1990,
Hard Cover,
First edition [printing code line ends with a "1"]. Gray cloth with black spine lettering, 179 pages, notes, index. Near Fine copy with some spine cocking [no Dust Wrapper but I don't know whether or not it was so issued]. MEANING COGNITIVE PYSCHOLOGY HISTORY ETHNOPSYCHOLOGY THE JERUSALEM-HARVARD LECTURES SERIES ISBN 0-674-00360-8
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56727 Callender, Geoffrey, M.A., F.S.A. THE NAVAL SIDE OF BRITISH HISTORY Boston, Little Brown and Company 1924,
Hard Cover,
Unstated [first?] US edition [from sheets "printed in Great Britain"]. Blue cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 305 pages, illustrated [including a map on the front endpaper], chronology, index. Good or better copy [spine end bumping, spine lettering dulled, nick to the front spine edge, hint of corner bumping, owner's inscription in pencil to the blank side of the frontispiece] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. BRITISH MILITARY HISTORY NAVAL NAVY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|