Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#56831 Chappell, Larry W. [Frank Day, series editor] [frontispiece and Dust Wrapper photograph by Steve Fenn] GEORGE F. WILL [TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES / TUSAS NO. 675] New York, Twayne Publishers / Simon & Schuster Macmillan [1997], Hard Cover, First edition [printing code line ends with a "1"]. "That Will's achievements have too often been overlooked by contemorary politcal philosophers and legal theorists is the premise of George F. Will, the first book-length study of this notable American commentator". 172+ pages, frontispiece, chronology, notes and references, selected bibliography, index. Near Fine copy save for light bumping to the bottom edge of the front board, in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. GEORGE F. WILL JOURNALISTS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHORS SERIES TUSAS CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION ISBN 0-8057-4001-5 For Sale
$28.00



#56723 Coulter, Paulette M. and Lora Langworthy Miller (editors) [Kieran McCarty, Dan S. Matson, John D. Meredithl] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 22 NUMBER 3 SUMMER 1975 [Tucson], American Society for Ethnohistory 1975 [c.1977], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal of articles, original documents and reviews relating to general culture history and process, and to the specific history of peoples on all levels of sociocultural organization, emphasizing the non-industrial peoples, in all world areas". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 8.75"], last numbered page is 293 [first numbered page is 189]. This issue includes a Memorial to Thomas B. Hinton [the magazine's previous editor, who died suddenly in 1976]. VG+ or better save for some light front cover soiling. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56690 Craig, Philip R. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Robert Crawford, author photo by Shirley Prada Craig] MURDER AT A VINEYARD MANSION: A MARTHA'S VINEYARD MYSTERY New York, Scribner [2004], Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 256 pages. Near Fine copy [light spine end bumping] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some impression markings. SIGNED MARTHA'S VINEYARD MYSTERY FICTION JEFF JACKSON FICTITOUS CHARACTER PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MASSACHUSETTS A SCRIBNER CRIME NOVEL ISBN 0-7432-4676-4 For Sale
$21.00



#56684 Crawford, Linda [foreword by Craig Claiborne] THE CATFISH BOOK Jackson, A Muscadine Book / University Press of Mississippi [1991], Trade Paperback, First edition. Collects "catfish facts and folklore] and "award-winning recipes from the National Farm-Raised Catfish Cooking Contest". Pictorial wrappers, 137 pages, illustrated, recipes, bibliography, index. VG+ copy [light cover creasing]. CATFISHES COOKERY CATFISH RECIPES COOKBOOKS ISBN 0-87805-502-9 For Sale
$2.80



#56685 Cunningham, Donna, MSW and Andrew Ramer THE SPIRITUAL DIMENSIONS OF HEALING ADDICTIONS San Rafael, Cassandra Press [1988], Trade Paperback, First edition. "Alcohol, tobacco, sugar, pot, and hard drugs are power tools the addict uses unsuccessfully to reach for a life task or vision. This channeled book shows how to reach those same places in consciousness harmlessly and to heal the emotional and spiritual afteraffects of addiction through meditation, flower essences, and crystals". Pictorial wrappers, 160 pages, briefly illustrated with drawings, appendix: recommended books and organizations. Otherwise VG copy [cover creasing] with by hi-lighting/etc to about a dozen-and-a-half pages. ADDICITION HEALTH HEALING MEDITATION FLOWER ESSENCES CRYSTALS ISBN 0-9615875-5-5 For Sale
$5.60



#56687 Dahl, Roald [Dust Wrapper design by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Sophie Baker] MY UNCLE OSWALD [A NOVEL] New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1980, Hard Cover, First US edition [stated First Edition]. 245 pages. Spine cocked VG or better copy in edge-torn Dust Wrapper with light colored staining to the front panel and along the bottom edge, and with creasing and a very small rear corner chip to the spine heel. FICTION ISBN 0-394-51011-9 For Sale
$6.30



#56705 Denomme, Robert T. [preface by Harry T. Moore, series editor] THE FRENCH PARNASSIAN POETS [CROSSCURRENTS / MODERN CRITIQUES] Carbondale and Edwardsville / London and Amsterdam, Southern Illinois University Press / Feffer & Simon Inc [1972], Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. 150 pages, notes, selected bibliography, index. Near Fine copy [minor bumping] in price clipped else VG+ Dust Wrapper [scattered rubbing]. FRENCH PARNASSIAN POETS LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION CROSSCURRENTS MODERN CRITIQUES THEOPHILE GAUTIER OBJECTIVITY THEODORE DE BANVILLE FORMAL PERFECTION LECONTE DE LISLE HISTORICAL IMAGINATION JOSE-MARIA DE HEREDIA POETICS OF HISTORICITY ISBN 0-8093-0575-5 For Sale
$9.80



#56752 Doggett, Frank and Robert Buttel (edited by) [Louis L. Martz, Wallace Stevens, Peter A. Brazeau, A. Walton Litz, Wilson E. Taylor, Holly Stevens, George S. Lensing, Richard Ellmann, Helen Vendler, Isabel G. MacCaffrey, Irvin Ehrenpreis, et al] WALLACE STEVENS: A CELEBRATION Princeton, Princeton University Press 1980, Hard Cover, First edition [no statment of printing]. "Honoring the centennial of Stevens' birth, this volume present a variety of biographical and original essays by many of Stevens' best-known critics". 361 pages, chronology, abbreviations, notes, notes on contributors. VG+ copy [light spine end bumping, minor bumping to the upper corners] with upper corner folds and some manufacturing creases to a few pages, in edge-creased Dust Wrapper with several 5/8" or shorter edge tears. WALLACE STEVENS AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY POETS BIOGRAPHY ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION ISBN 0-691-06414-8 For Sale
$9.80



#56693 Donnelly, Ignatius ("Edmund Boisgilbert, M. D.") ATLANTIS: THE ANTEDILUVIAN WORLD New York, Harper & Brothers 1882, Hard Cover, First edition [matching dates on the title and copyright pages without a statement of printing on either page]. Green cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 490 pages, brown endpapers, heavily illustrated, index. Reading/filler copy only [spine edges worn with fraying/shallow chipping to the ends, lower corners bumped, upper corners lightly bumped, front hinge broken with the early pages detached/detaching, rear hinge badly cracked, owner's inscription and a related gift inscription to the early pages with an apparently unrelated owner's name to the rear paste-down]. ATLANTIS PLATO'S HISTORY DELUGE LEGENDS OF BIBLE AND CHALDEANS ETC GREECE PHOENICIA ARABIAN AND EGYPTIAN LINKS BIBLICAL STORY TURANIAN SEMITIC AND ARYAN LINKS IBERO-CELTIC COLONIES THE CROSS PYRAMID ARTIFICIAL CRANIAL DEFORMATION MUMMIFICATION COUVADE BRONZE AND IRON AGES ORIGIN OF ALPHABET For Sale
$35.00



#56814 Dove, Arhtur G. [biographical note by Daniel Catton Rich] [photograph by Alfred Stieglitz] PAINTINGS AND WATER COLORS BY ARTHUR G. DOVE: LENT BY THE WILLIAM H. LANE FOUNDATION JULY 27 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 17, 1961 WORCESTER ART MUSEUM WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS Worcester, MA, Worcester Art Museum 1961, Soft Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, [16+] pages [last numbered page is 15], illustrated with black-and-white reproductions, biographical note, catalogue. Otherwise Near Fine copy marred by some marginal annotations to the Catalogue on pages 14-15. EXHIBITION CATALOG PAINTINGS AND WATER COLORS ARTHUR G. DOVE THE WILLIAM H. LANE FOUNDATION JULY 27 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 17, 1961 WORCESTER ART MUSEUM WORCESTER MASSACHUSETTS For Sale
$9.80



#56792 Dunham, Lowell and Ivar Ivask (edited by) [Jorge Luis Borges] [Jorge Guillen, Jaime Alazraki, Ronald Christ, Robert L. Fiore, Norman Thomas di Giovanni, James E. Irby, Emir Rodriguez Monegal, John C. Murchison, Donald A. Yates, Thomas E. Lyon] THE CARDINAL POINTS OF BORGES Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [1971], Trade Paperback, First edition [stated]. "This book presents a pentrating analysis of major aspects of Borges' craft---his philosophy, his poetic form, his symbolism, and the influences that have contributed to his greatnesss. The book also conatins the first English translation of a recent Borges poem, the first complete bibliography of literary criticism pertaining to Borges, and three poems by Jorge Guillen honoring the Argentine writer". Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 113 pages, illustrated, notes on contributors. VG copy [spine cocked with some horizontal cracking, some cover creasing]. JORGE LUIS BORGES LATIN AMERICAN WRITERS AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION ISBN 0-8061-0984-X For Sale
$9.80



#56815 Enchi, Fumiko [translated by John Bester] THE WAITING YEARS [A NOVEL] Tokyo / New York / London, Kodansha International [2000], Mass Market Paperback, Later [18th] printing thus. 203 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine copy save for a lower corner crease to the front cover, in Near Fine or better pictorial Dust Wrapper. FICTION JAPAN'S WOMEN WRITERS NOMA PRIZE WINNER ISBN 0-87011-424-7 For Sale
$2.80



#56773 (Ethnohistory) [Gene Weltfish, Ethel Boissevain, Harold Hickerson, Willis E. Sibley, Donald Jackson] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 6 NUMBER 4 FALL 1959 Bloomington, Indiana University [1959], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal devoted to original research in the documentary history of the culture and momements of primitive peoples, and related problems of broader scope". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 321]. VG+ copy [page edges lightly foxed, heavier foxing along a portion of the bottom edge of the rear cover]. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56772 (Ethnohistory) Libby, Ralph (compiler) ETHNOHISTORY INDEX VOLUES 1-5 (1954-1958) Bloomington, Indiana University [1958?], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal devoted to original research in the documentary history of the culture and momements of primitive peoples, and related problems of broader scope". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 30 pages. VG copy [some wear to the spine, rusted stapled, cover and upper corner creasing] with some foxing along the top edge of the front cover and some surface damage along a portion of the bottom edge of the rear cover. ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56818 Ferrato, Philip [art by Fairfield Porter, Aline Porter, Eliot Porter, Stephen Porter] [foreword by Ronald G. Pisano] THE PORTER FAMILY: THE PARRISH ART MUSEUM SOUTHAMPTON, NEW YORK MAY 18 - JULY 13, 1980 Southampton, NY, The Parrish Art Museum 1980, Soft Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 7.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 23+ pages, illustrated, chronology, catalogue, works by Eliot Porter, staff. Near Fine or better copy with a Museum of Fina Arts price sticker affixed to the rear cover. EXHIBITION CATALOG THE PORTER FAMILY: THE PARRISH ART MUSEUM SOUTHAMPTON, NEW YORK MAY 18 - JULY 13, 1980 ALINE PORTER ELIOT PORTER FAIRFIELD PORTER STEPHEN PORTER ISBN LOC-80-81265 For Sale
$21.00



#56836 Filho, Adonias [translated by Fred P. Ellison] [drawings by Enrico Bianco] MEMORIES OF LAZARUS [THE TEXAS PAN AMERICAN SERIES] Austin, University of Texas Press [1969], Hard Cover, First US edition. 170 pages, illustrated with drawings. Remainder dot else Near Fine copy in price clipped, torn, worn and clear tape reinforced Dust Wrapper. FICTION BAHIA BRAZIL THE TEXAS PAN AMERICAN SERIE ISBN 0-292-78401-5 For Sale
$5.60



#56827 Finkielkraut, Alain [translation and introduction by Judith Friedlander] [Dust Wrapper design by Teresa Bonner, author photo by Jacques Sassier] THE DEFEAT OF THE MIND [EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVES: A SERIES IN SOCIAL THOUGHT AND CULTURAL CRITICISM] New York, Columbia University Press [1995], Hard Cover, First edition thus. "Examines the opposition to Enlightenment thought from the eighteenth century to the present". 165 pages, notes, index. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy marred by brief pencil markings/annotations throughout the text. MODERN CIVILIZATION PHILOSOPHY CULTURE EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVES: A SERIES IN SOCIAL THOUGHT AND CULTURAL CRITICISM ISBN 0-231-08022-0 For Sale
$5.60



#56776 Fontana, Bernard L. (editor) [Arrel M. Gibson, Edward F. Staniford, Robert M. Carmack, Peter P. Pratt, Robert C. Euler, William T. Sanders, Cara E. Richards, Gordon M. Day, Daniel F. McCall, E. Y. Arima, Sterling Robbins, Donald L. Hardesty, et al] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 18 NUMBER 2 SPRING 1971 [Tucson], American Society for Ethnohistory 1971 [c.1972], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal of articles, original documents and reviews relating to general culture history and process, and to the specific history of peoples on all levels of sociocultural organization, emphasizing the non-industrial peoples, in all world areas". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 8.75"], last numbered page is 196 [first numbered page is 99]. VG+ copy [some cracking near/to the spine ends] with foxing to the bottom edge of the front cover. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56806 Fontana, Bernard L. (editor) [Darrow Dolan, Henry F. Dobyns, William R. Coffeen, Susan Hood, Ross H. Cordy] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 19 NUMBER 4 FALL 1972 [Tucson], American Society for Ethnohistory 1972 [c.1973], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal of articles, original documents and reviews relating to general culture history and process, and to the specific history of peoples on all levels of sociocultural organization, emphasizing the non-industrial peoples, in all world areas". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 8.75"], last numbered page is 418 [first numbered page is 305]. VG+ copy with foxing to some front cover edges. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56698 Fontana, Bernard L. (editor) [Florence Hawley Ellis, Lucy M. Cohen, Gordon V. Krutz, T. Stell Newman, Philip S. Colee, S. M. Weaver, Virgil J. Vogel, William Douglass, John A. Price, C. Melvin Aikens, Donald J. Lehmer, Roger D. Peranio, et al] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 18 NUMBER 4 FALL 1971 [Tucson], American Society for Ethnohistory 1971 [c.1972], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal of articles, original documents and reviews relating to general culture history and process, and to the specific history of peoples on all levels of sociocultural organization, emphasizing the non-industrial peoples, in all world areas". Printed wrappers [about 6" x 8.75"], last numbered page is 392 [first numbered page is 295]. VG copy [spine cocking/creasing] with foxing to some front cover edges. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 01-26-2008 06:22:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web