|
|
#56990 (Africa) Dalby, David and David Parkin (editors) [Jack Glazier, John H. Hamer, J. P. Kiernan, Sally Falk Moore, Christine Obbo, Alfred O. Ukaegbu, Monica Wilson] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME 46 NUMBER 4 1976 London, International African Institute 1976,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 428 [first numbered page is 313], illustrated with diagrams and tables, review of books, Index to Volume 46. VG or better copy with some page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56987 (Africa) Dalby, David and David Parkin (editors) [John Beattie, Rodney Needham, C. R. Hallpike, M. C. Jedrej, Jean-Claude Muller, Harriet Ngubane, Rosemary Harris, Adam Kuper] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME 46 NUMBER 3 1976 London, International African Institute 1976,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 312 [first numbered page is 215], review articles, review of books, books received. VG+ or better copy.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56977 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [R. G. Willis, Mary Douglas, W. D. Hammond-Tooke, D. J. Siddle, Gerald Moore, Margaret Peil] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXVIII, NO. 1 JANUARY 1968 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1968,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 112 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. VG+ or better copy save for light page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56978 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [John M. Hunter, John Beattie, Charlotte A. Quinn, William A. Shack] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXVIII, NO. 4 OCTOBER 1968 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1968,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 507 [first numbered page is 378], illustrated, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. VG or better copy [some creasing] with a 1.25" area of staining to the center of the front cover and light page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56979 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Robert Smith, John Boston, John C. Messenger, Yaya Wane, Carol M. Eastman] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XLI, NO. 3 JULY 1971 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1971,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 262 [first numbered page is 184], illustrated, notes and news, review of books. VG or better copy with some staining along the bottom edge of the front cover.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56980 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [A. Kyerematen, Robert Brain, Eric ten Raa, Jack Goody, J. Vansina] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXIX, NO. 1 JANUARY 1969 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1969,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 110 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. Two leaflets [Contents and General Index to Volume XXXVIII] laid in. VG or better copy with foxing to the fore-edge.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56981 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Daryll Forde, Sr. Mary Aquina O.P., Colette Le Cour Grandmaison, Rodney Needham, D. I. Pool] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXIX, NO. 2 APRIL 1969 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1969,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 226 [first numbered page is 112], illustrated, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. VG copy [spine creasing] save for foxing to the fore-edge, check marks to the News and Notes section, and with the contact information on the rear cover circled and pointed to with an arrow.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56982 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Aylward Shorter, R. A. Henin, Hugo Huber, Lyndon Harries, Wolf Leslau] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXIX, NO. 3 JULY 1969 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1969,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 341 [first numbered page is 228], illustrated with tables, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. VG+ copy with light page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56983 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Lorna Marshall, J. Ayodele Langley, Robert W. Wyllie] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XXXIX, NO. 4 OCTOBER 1969 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1969,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 461 [first numbered page is 344], illustrated, notes and news, review of books, bibliography of current publications. VG copy with some page edge foxing and an owner's note to the last blank page.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56984 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Eileen Jensen Krige, M. C. Jedrej, C. S. Lancaster, Walter H. Sangree, Leland H. Donald, Max Gluckman] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XLIV, NO. 1 JANUARY 1974 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1974,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 116 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated, notes and news, Ruth Jones: An Appreciation, review of books. Two leaflets [Contents and General Index to Volume XLIII] laid in. VG+ copy [lower corner crease to the rear cover] with slight spine fading and light page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56985 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Harry W. Basehart, Alessandro Triulzi, M. F. C. Boudillon, Rosemary Harris, T. O. Biedelman, Ruth Finnegan] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XLII, NO. 2 APRIL 1972 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 172 [first numbered page is 88], illustrated with 1 figure, notes and news, review of books. VG or better copy [spine cocked with some stress creasing] with publisher's new address sticker affixed to the front cover.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56986 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [Andre Lux, Patricia Vinnicombe, Marc Auge, Nicholas S. Hopkins] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XLII, NO. 3 JULY 1972 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 262 [first numbered page is 174], illustrated with tables, notes and news, review of books. VG or better copy [spine cocked and creased].
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56988 (Africa) Forde, Daryll (editor) [Barbara Pym, assistant editor] [David Brokensha, Jack Glazier, A. D. Goddard, C. C. Wrigley, E. E. Evans-Pritchard, S. R. Charsley] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME XLIII, NO. 3 JULY 1973 London, International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1973,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 280 [first numbered page is 182], illustrated, notes and news, review of books. VG or better copy with page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56989 (Africa) Middleton, John (editor) [Robin Horton, Wautheir de Mahieu, Simon Roberts, Ellen Corin et Gilles Bibeau, Bruce Lincoln, David F. Pocock] AFRICA: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN INSTITUTE VOLUME 45 NUMBER 3 1975 London, International African Institute 1975,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], last numbered page is 346 [first numbered page is 220], illustrated, Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard 1902-1973: An Appreciation, notes and news, review of books, books received. VG or better copy with some page edge foxing.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57013 (American Academic) [editor's note by Mitchell Vogel] [Virginia Myers Kelly, Sarah Krichels Goan, Alisa F. Cunningham, Robert T. Mundhenk, Roy M. Vestrich, Judith S. Eaton, Lawrence Gold, Lindsay Albert, Terese Rainwater, Kelly R. Risbey, Greg Dubrow] AMERICAN ACADEMIC: A HIGHER EDUCATION JOURNAL FROM THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS VOLUME 2 / NUMBER 1 MARCH 2006 ACCOUNTABILITY: TO WHOM AND FOR WHAT [Washington, D.C.], AFT Higher Education / The American Federation of Teachers 2006,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 135 pages. Near Fine copy save for a partial mailing label affixed to the front cover. HIGHER EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56852 Athanassakis, Apostolos N. (translation, introduction and notes by) [Homer / Homerus] THE HOMERIC HYMNS Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press [1976],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing] [English only text]. "Poetry is untranslatable, and the present translation does not claim to be poetry. My rendition is a line-by-line English version of the original Greek". Oversize [about 7.25" x 10"] volume bound in blue cloth and blue marbled paper over boards with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 107+ pages, notes. Near Fine copy [no Dust Wrapper, possibly as issued]. NB: unlike the paperback version [which has been reprinted] this hardcover version is relatively scarce. HOMERIC HYMNS GREEK POETRY POEMS HOMER ISBN 0-8018-1791-9
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56916 Beauclerk, Helen [artwork by Edmund Dulac] THE GREEN LACQUER PAVILION New York, George H. Doran Company [1926],
Hard Cover,
First US edition [publisher's monogram colophon on the copyright page]. Bleiler [The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, page 30 "Romantic fantasy. England, c. 1710, China, India, Oceania"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 18 coded RY3 for Fantasy / China, Japan]. Reginald 00994. Beige/light brown cloth, 319 pages, illustrated ["adorned with nine cuts and a portrait of the author"]. Good only copy [spine cocked with some wear to the ends, spine lettering fading, both hinges badly cracked] lacking the Dust Wrapper. HISTORICAL ROMANTIC FANTASY FICTION CHINA INDIA OCEANIA
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56878 Becquer, Gustavo Adolfo RIMAS Y LEYENDAS: VIGESIMA EDICION [Madrid], [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe [1959],
Mass Market Paperback,
Vigesima edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 3. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 179 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG+ copy [some spine cocking, cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book; in otherwise VG Dust Wrapper with fraying/tearing to the spine ends.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57072 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Alexander L. Amprimoz, Virginia Bagliore, Sarah Barooshian, Elizabeth Bartlett, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Bruce Bennett, Vera Bergstrom, Lee Berkson, Tom Blessing, Jeanne Bonnette, Ray Boxer, Rena Lee, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME XIX NUMBER 76 SUMMER 1981 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1981,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 72+ pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57046 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Alexandre L. Amprimoz, Sarah R. Barooshian, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Vera Bergstrom, Jeanne Bonnette, Dan Carr, Robert M. Chute, Cecile Cloutier, Gerard John Conforti, Lorraine S. DeGennaro, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY JOURNAL VOLUME XX NUMBER 78 SPRING 1982 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1982,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 72 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|