Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57062 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Percival R. Roberts III, Bernice Ames, Emilie Glen, Pinche Berman, Elizabeth Antonova, Joe Hutchinson, Richard Santelli, Claire Bloom, Dorsha Hayes, Kathryn McQueen, Carolyn Belknap, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE NINTH YEAR NUMBER 35 SPRING 1971 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1971, Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 54+ pages. VG+ copy. POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57060 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Percival R. Roberts III, Dolores Mslashak, Cornelia Draves, Chaim Plotkin, B. Abend, Harry Smith, Stephen Morris, Emilie Glen, Nanette Atkinson, Lourine White, J. R. Le Master, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE SIX YEARS NUMBER 24 SUMMER 1968 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1968, Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 37+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper corner of the first page. Roberts was the Midwestern Representative for, and a contributor to, this issue. VG+ or better copy. SIGNED POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57058 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Percival R. Roberts III, Evelyn Thorn, Harry Smith, Lourine White, John Tagliabue, Alice M. Swain, D. L. W. Smith, Sarge D. Sterling, Herta Rosenblatt, Charles Shaw, Leonard Opalov, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE SIXTH YEAR NUMBER 22 WINTER 1967 - 1968 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1967 - 1968, Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 39+ pages. Poet [and contributor to this issue with a poem on page 24] Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper corner of the first page. VG+ copy [light rear cover crease]. SIGNED POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57059 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Percival R. Roberts III, Sister M. Genoveva C.S.,C., John Tagliabue, Harry Smith, Lillith Louraine, Frank Sauers, D. M. Andersen, B. Lapin, Leonard Opalov, Chaim Plotkin, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE SIXTH YEAR NUMBER 23 SPRING 1968 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1968, Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9.25"], saddle-stapled, 39+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper corner of the first page [and someone has penned "p.39*" to the first contents page---which lists Roberts as the Midwestern Representative---referencing Roberts' contribution to this issue]. VG+ or better copy. SIGNED POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57063 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Leonard Opalov, Stanley H. Barkan, Dolores Malaschak, Tom Smith, James Hagood, Alan David Perlis, Aaaron Kramer, Sumio Matsuda, Emilie Glen, Elizabeth Antonova, Harry Smith, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE TENTH YEAR NUMBER 38 WINTER [1971? 1972?] Brooklyn, Bitterroot [1971? 1972?], Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 42+ pages. VG+ copy. POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57064 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor) [Sol Karp assisstant editor] [Leonard Opalov, Joseph Martinek, Albert Tallman, Patric Callahan, S. L. Poulter, Alice McKenzie Swaim, Winel Biles, David Genest, Jack E. Smith, Barbara Dirlam, Helen G. Woods, et al] BITTERROOT: QUARTERLY POETRY MAGAZINE TENTH YEAR NUMBER 37 [1971? 1972?] Brooklyn, Bitterroot [1971? 1972?], Magazine Issue, First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 42+ pages. VG+ or better copy. POETRY POEMS For Sale
$9.80



#57036 Blocker, H. Gene [Ruth Benedict, Walter Stace, Ralph Linton, Kai Nielsen, Thomas Hobbes, Joseph Butler, Friederick Nietzsche, Brian Medlin, Kurt Baier, Jean-Paul Satre, John Wild, Plato, Aristotle, Philippa Foot, Arthur Schopenhauer, Epicurus, et al] ETHICS: AN INTRODUCTION [New York], Haven Publications [1986], Trade Paperback, Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. White printed wrappers, 843 pages, suggestions for further reading. Near Fine copy with some minor corner creasing. [NB: the ISBN listed in the book, 0-930586-42-6, is reportedly invalid]. PHILOSOPHY ETHICS ETHICAL THEORIES DEONTOLOGICAL THEORIES METAETHICS APPLIED ETHICS RADICAL INDIVIDUALISM EGOISM ETHICAL RELATIVISM ISBN 0-930586-42-6 For Sale
$21.00



#56926 Breines, Wini [cover photographs by L. Willinger, design by Susan Paradise] YOUNG, WHITE, AND MISERABLE: GROWING UP FEMALE IN THE FIFTIES Boston, Beacon Press [1993], Trade Paperback, Later [2nd] printing thus. Pictorial wrappers, 261 pages, notes, index. VG copy [spine cocked with some creasing, corner creasing]. WOMEN'S STUDIES SOCIOLOGY AMERICAN HISTORY TEENAGE GIRLS UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS MIDDLE CLASSES 20TH CENTURY ISBN 0-8070-7503-5 For Sale
$2.80



#57032 Bronowski, J. [selected and edited by Piero E. Ariotti in collaboration with Rita Bronowski] A SENSE OF THE FUTURE: ESSAYS IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press [1979], Hard Cover, Later [3rd] printing. 286 pages, references, publication record, index. Near Fine or better copy in price clipped, rubbed, and edge-torn Dust Wrapper with chipping to the spine head. ESSAYS IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE TIME PERSPECTIVE ISBN 0-262-02128-5 For Sale
$5.60



#56971 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) THE 39 STEPS Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company [c.1943 but later], Hard Cover, Book Club edition. Code M44 on page 119. 120 pages. Top edge foxing else Near Fine copy with light wear to the spine heel [no Dust Wrapper, possibly as issued]. SUSPENSE MYSTERY FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#56958 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) CASTLE GAY London, Pan Books Ltd [1967], Mass Market Paperback, First edition thus. Pan Books M194 with 5/- cover price. "Unusual and delightful Rugby three-quarter hero gets involved in kidnapping, violence...and romance. Taut suspense and high adventure are spiced with Buchan's characteristic warm humour". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Pictorial wrappers, [287] pages [last numbered page is 286] plus 1 page of ads at the rear. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, some cover rubbing, upper corner creasing, cheap text paper tanned]. MYSTERY CRIME SUSPENSE FICTION SCOTLAND For Sale
$5.60



#56961 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) THE COURTS OF THE MORNING [London], Hodder and Stoughton Ltd [1929], Hard Cover, First edition. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Blue cloth with black lettering and ruled in blind, 405 pages plus ads at the rear, front free endpaper has a map of The Republic of Olifa. Good only copy [binding worn, stained and creased, page edges foxed, binding cracked at the title page, rear hinge badly cracked, owner's inscription to the front paste-down] lacking the Dust Wrapper. MYSTERY FICTION For Sale
$14.00



#56951 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company 1932, Hard Cover, First US edition. Collects 6 interconnected stories. 313 pages. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 72 "6 stories, intgerconnected"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 33 coded AGm for Time / Paranormal abilities / Futurity]. Reginald 02091. Author Sterling Lanier's book plate [with his name blacked-over but still discernable] affixed to the front paste-down. Milton A. Rothman's [a co-founder of the Philadelphia Science Fiction Socity and sf author often under the Lee Gregor pseudonym] signature to the top of the dedication page. Rebound copy [with the boards warped so that the book is ajar at the fore-edge] with checkmarks next to three of titles on the Books by John Buchan page that faces the title page, but the main text is tight and clean [and lacking the Dust Wrapper]. A reading/fill copy distinguished only by who some of its previous owners were [a third genre owner is known to me as well, but there is no interior evidence supporting this]. MYSTERY FANTASY SCIENCE FICTION EDWARD LEITHEN For Sale
$21.00



#56935 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) HUNTINGTOWER London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd [1922], Hard Cover, Presumed first edition ["First pubished August, 1922" on the copyright page"]. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering/rules, 318 pages, map endleaves. Spine cocked and lightly bumped VG copy save for light to moderate soiling/staining to the cloth, dust-soiling to the top edge, some foxing to the top and fore-edges, and an owner's inscription [dated 1922] to the half-title page [and lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper]. FICTION DICKSON MCCUNN For Sale
$21.00



#56964 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) JOHN MACNAB Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company [c.1925], Hard Cover, Later printing. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Green cloth with red lettering/decoration, 298 pages. Otherwise Good or better copy [spine discolored and somewhat cocked] with the upper portion of pages 179-180 torn off [but laid in] and lacking the Dust Wrapper. MYSTERY FICTION EDWARD LEITHEN SCOTLAND For Sale
$14.00



#56939 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) THE RUNAGATES CLUB Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company [c.1928], Hard Cover, Later printing [no date on the title page] of the first US edition. Collection of 12 short stories [with Edward Leithen and Richard Hannay each featured in one story]. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 33 coded df for Collection of general fiction, including fantastic stories/Supernatural]. 306 pages. Worn and spine cocked ex-library copy [usual flaws plus owners' names/inscription and the lower portion of the front free endpaper has been torn out] and with most of the flaps from the Dust Wrapper affixed to the paste-downs [but otherwise lacking the Dust Wrapper]. Offered as a reading/filler copy. MYSTERY CRIME FANTASY FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES For Sale
$21.00



#56893 (Burroughs, Edgar Rice) [edited and published by Russ Cochran] [John Coleman Burroughs, Harold "Hal" R. Foster, J. Allen St. John, Studley O. Burroughs, Burne Hogarth, Frank Schoonover, Mahlon Blaine, Roy G. Krenkel, Ed Emsh, Frank Frazetta, et al] THE EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION: VOLUME ONE [1] + VOLUME TWO [2] + VOLUME THREE [3] West Plains, Russ Cochran Publisher [1976 + 1977 + 1984], Hard Covers, First editions. Each volume is copy #565/2000 numbered copies of the Limited Centennial Edition. Oversize [about 9.25" x 12.25"] volumes, 271 [with Dear Collector letter laid in] + 305 [with Dear Collector letter laid in] + 247 pages, profusely illustrated art books with many wonderful reproductions [including full page color, some fold-outs]. Near Fine set of three volumes [not issued in Dust Wrappers]. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS ART ARTWORK ILLUSTRATIONS PICTORIAL WORKS TARZAN ADVENTURE SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$840.00



#56934 Burroughs, Edgar Rice [illustrated by J. Allen St. John] THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT AND THE MOON MAID: TWO SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS New York, Dover Publications Inc [1963], Hard Cover, First edition [thus] [hardcover issue] Heins LTF-6. Brown cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 552 pages plus a Dover catalog at the rear, illustrated. Slightly musty else VG+ copy [light bumping to some corners, some fading to the top page edge staining, scattered speck staining to the paste-downs] in otherwise VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with a chip to each fore-edge corner of the front panel, and a few edge tears [the longest being 1"]. This hardcover version is scarce. LOST RACE SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$56.00



#56921 Carlander, Kenneth D. HANDBOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHERY BIOLOGY VOLUME THREE: LIFE HISTORY DATA ON ICTHYOPERCID AND PERCID FISHES OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA Ames, Iowa, Iowa State University Press 1997, Hard Cover, First edition. Blue "cloth" with silver gilt lettering and decoration, 397 pages, illustrated with numerous tables, citations, author index, subject index. Near Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. HANDBOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHERY BIOLOGY LIFE HISTORY DATA ON ICTHYOPERCID AND PERCID FISHES OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA WHITE PERCH WHITE BASS YELLOW BASS STRIPED BASS MORONE HYBRIDS DARTERS ETHEOSTOMINAE YELLOW PERCH SAUGER WALLEYE ISBN 0-8138-2999-2 For Sale
$35.00



#56869 Cela, Camilo Jose LA FAMILIA DE PASCUAL DUARTE Buenos Aires, [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe Argentina [1955], Mass Market Paperback, Primera edicion [thus]. Coleccion Austral No. 1252. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 147 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocking, cheap text paper tanned] with owner's name at the top of the first page and some brief annotations in the margin of page [69] in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper save for a short bottom edge tear to the rear panel [which also has a price sticker affixed]. For Sale
$5.60



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 01-31-2008 23:36:19

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web