|
|
#56857 Cellini, Benvenuto [translated from the Italian by C. R. Ashbee] THE TREATISES OF BENVENUTO CELLINI ON GOLDSMITHING AND SCULPTURE New York, Dover Publications Inc [1967],
Trade Paperback,
Unstated printing thus [Dover T1568 with $2.25 cover price]. Pictorial wrappers, 164+ pages [including errata page plus a Dover catalog at the rear], illustrated, a glossary of Italian technical terms for the use of students. VG copy [some fading to the spine, lamination peeling on the rear cover] with a [partial] vertical surface cut to the front cover and some check marks to the series titles listed on the inside covers. ART METALWORKING TREATISES OF BENVENUTO CELLINI ON GOLDSMITHING AND SCULPTURE DOVER ART INSTURCTION AND REFERENCE BOOKS ISBN LOC-66-13829
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#56877 Cervantes, Miguel de ENTREMESES: TERCERA EDICION [Madrid], [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe [1959],
Mass Market Paperback,
Tercera edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 686. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 152 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book; in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56880 Cervantes, Miguel de NOVELAS EJEMPLARES: LA GITANILLA / RINCONETE Y CORTADILLO / EL LICENCIADO VIDRIERA / LA ILUSTRE FREGONA / CIPION Y BERGANZA: DECIMA EDICION [Madrid], [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe [1960],
Mass Market Paperback,
Decima edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 29. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 234 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG+ copy [some spine cocking, cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book; in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with some fraying to the spine head and light toning to the spine.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56863 Char, Rene POEMES ET PROSE CHOISIS DE RENE CHAR Paris, Gallimard 1957,
Paperback,
"4e edition". All text in French. Printed/decorated wrappers [about 4.75" x 7.25"], 316+ pages, bibliographie des ceuvres de Rene Char, table. Errata slip laid in. Otherwise Good or better copy [spine creased, light cover/corner creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned] with owner's name, brief owner's underlining/annotations to several pages, and the upper corners torn off pages 269-[272]. POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56865 Clough, John E. [Everett], D.D. written down for him by his wife Emma Rauschenbusch Clough, Ph.D. SOCIAL CHRISTIANITY IN THE ORIENT: THE STORY OF A MAN, A MISSION AND A MOVEMENT New York, The Macmillan Company 1914,
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing, matching dates on the title and copyright pages]. "This is one of the great stories of modern missions. Numerous short versions of it have for years been circulated. It is here told for the first time in full. During three decades unusual tidings reach the Christian world from the little Telugu town of Ongole, in southern India". Maroon cloth with gold gilt lettering/line decoration, 409 pages [plus the publisher's ads for "books on kindred subjects" at the rear, illustrated [with photographs, drawings and a map], glossary, subject index. Good only copy [binding worn and discolored in places, corners bumped, owners' names and dates to the front free endpaper, binding cracked between pages 92 and 93 with the intervening illustration leaf detached but present] [no DW present]. CHRISTIAN RELIGION THE ORIENT CHRISTIANITY MISSIONS MISSIONARIES ONGOLE INDIA DR. JOHN E. CLOUGH D.D. BIOGRAPHY TELUGU MISSION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56894 Comfort, Will Levington [Dust Wrapper artwork by Jacob Bates Abbott] SAMADHI: A NOVEL [A ROMANCE OF MYSTIC INDIA] Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1927,
Hard Cover,
First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 57 "Adventure story set in India and concerning elephants and a lost (or at least isolated) nation called Samadhi. One of those books that requires reading to establish its exact status"]. 310 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, light wear to the corners] with a 1/4" spine head tear in toned and edge-torn pictorial Dust Wrapper with shallow chipping to the spine head and a 1/4" lower corner chip to the front panel. LOST RACE ADVENTURE FICTION INDIA ELEPHANTS
|
For Sale
$140.00

|
|
|
#57014 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin, H. (editor) [Hanna Ayalon, Richard A. Corby, Kilemi Mwiria, George Psacharopoulis, Don Adams, J. Kenneth Benson, Edmund King, Rolland G. Paulston, Lucien Ellington, Colin Brock, Martin Carnoy, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 34, NO. 3 AUGUST 1990 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1990,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last page numbered is 461 [first numberd page is 299], bibliography, contributors. Fine copy. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#57015 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin, H. (editor) [Andre Kraak, Orit Ichilov, Harry Wray, Taiji Hotta, Philip G. Altbach, Anthony R. Welch, Douglas E. Foley, Lesley Clear, Jo-Ann Harrison, Manfred Heinemann, Paul Hurst, V. W. Leonard, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 35, NO. 3 AUGUST 1991 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1991,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last page numbered is 603 [first numberd page is 401], bibliography, contributors. Near Fine or better copy. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#57016 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin, H. (editor) [M. Mobin Shorish and Frederick M. Wirt, guest editors] [George Psacharopoulos, Ismael Abu Saad, Vernon L. Hendrix, Patricia Petherbridge-Hernandez, Rosalind Latiner Raby, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 37, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1993 SPECIAL ISSUE ON ETHNICITY [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1993,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last page numbered is 88 [first numberd page is 1], contributors. Near Fine copy [two nicks to the front spine edge]. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#57019 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin H (editor) [Carlos Alberto Torres and Adriana Puiggros, guest editors] [Robert F. Arnove, Lillian Moncada-Davison, Anthony Dewees, Steven J. Klees, E. Mark Hanson, Pia Lindquist Wong, Joel Samoff, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 39, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1995 SPECIAL ISSUE ON EDUCATION IN LATIN AMERICA + VOL. 39, NO. 2 MAY 1995 + VOL. 39, NO. 3 AUGUST 1995 + VOL. 39, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 1995 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1995,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 165 pages + [last page numbered] 249 + [last page numbered] 419 + [last page numbered] 553 [including an index to Volume 39]. Near Fine or better set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57020 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin H (editor) [Mathew Zacharian and Golnar Mehran, Noel F. McGinn, guest editors] [Hanna Ayalon, Abraham Yogev, Dana L. Simel, Annebert Dijkstra, Jules L. Peschar, Aziz Talbani, Grace C. L. Mak, Grace Kao, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 40, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1996 SPECIAL ISSUE ON RELIGION + VOL. 40, NO. 2 MAY 1996 + VOL. 40, NO. 3 AUGUST 1996 + VOL. 40, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 1996 SPECIAL ISSUE ON DEMOCRATIZATION [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1996,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 101 pages + [last page numbered] 228 + [last page numbered] 339 + [last page numbered] 472 [including an index to Volume 40]. Near Fine set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57021 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin H (editor) [Bob Adamson, Paul Morris, Gerry McClelland, Wong Ping Man, Kazimierz M. Slomczynski, Goldie Shabad, Rivka Ribak, Anne Hickling Hudson, Philip Foster, Elizabeth Sherman Swing, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 41, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1997 + VOL. 41, NO. 2 MAY 1997 + VOL. 41, NO. 3 AUGUST 1997 + VOL. 41, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 1997 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1997,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 115 pages + [last page numbered] 240 + [last page numbered] 392 + [last page numbered] 512 [including an index to Volume 41]. VG+ set of 4 issues as a group [some creasing to the first two issues, the last two issues are Near Fine or better]. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57022 (Comparative Education Review) Epstein, Erwin H (editor) [Anthony Welsh, guest editor] [Cumulative Index compiled by Christine S. Parker and Erwin H. Epstein] [Jan Currie, Gerard A. Postiglione, Jurgen Enders, Takekazu Ehara, Timothy Lintner, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 42, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1998 SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE PROFESSORIATE + VOL. 42, NO. 2 MAY 1998 + VOL. 42, NO. 3 AUGUST 1998 + VOL. 42, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 1998 + CUMULATIVE INDEX (REVISED EDITION) VOLUMES 1-42 1957-1998 [SUPPLEMENT] [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1998,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 93 pages + [last page numbered] 245 + [last page numbered] 416 + [last page numbered] 562 [including an index to Volume 42] + 136 pages. VG+ set of 5 issues as a group [some creasing some of the issues]. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#57028 (Comparative Education Review) Ginsburg, Mark and David Post (coeditors) [Parfait M. Eloundou-Enyegue, Anne Emmanuele Calves, Andrew Reschovsky, Hoi K. Suen, Lan Yu, Ming-Sho Ho, Rosalind Pritchard, Daniel C. Levy, Gilbert W. Merkx, Ruth Hayhoe, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 50, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 2006 + VOL. 50, NO. 2 MAY 2006 + VOL. 50, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 2006 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 2006,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 172 pages + [last page numbered] 310 + [last page numbered] 744 [including an index to Volume 50]. VG+ or better set of 4 issues as a group [scattered creasing]. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57023 (Comparative Education Review) Hawkins, John N. (editor) [Bruce Fuller, Lucia Dellagnelo, Annelie Strath, Eni Santana, Barretto Bastos, Mauricio Holanda Maia, Kelma Socorro Lopes De Matos, Adelia Luiza Portela, Sofia Lerche Viera, Joshua A. Muskin, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 43, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 1999 + VOL. 43, NO. 2 MAY 1999 + VOL. 43, NO. 3 AUGUST 1999 + VOL. 43, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 1999 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 1999,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 127 pages + [last page numbered] 250 + [last page numbered] 411 + [last page numbered] 572 [including an index to Volume 43]. Near Fine set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57024 (Comparative Education Review) Hawkins, John N. (editor) [Gerard Lassiblle, Jee-Peng Tan, Suleman Sumra, David John Frank, Suk-Ying Wong, John W. Meyer, Francisco O. Ramirez, Hanna Ayalon, Adam Gamoran, David R. Evans, Judith Torney-Purta, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 44, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 2000 + VOL. 44, NO. 2 MAY 2000 + VOL. 44, NO. 3 AUGUST 2000 + VOL. 44, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 2000 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 2000,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 112 pages + [last page numbered] 241 + [last page numbered] 421 + [last page numbered] 558 [including an index to Volume 44]. Near Fine set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57025 (Comparative Education Review) Hawkins, John N. (editor) [Mark B. Ginsburg and Jorge M. Gorostiaga, guest editors] [Roslyn Arlin Mickelson, Mokubung Knomo, Stephen Samuel Smith, Pauline Rose, Samer Al-Samarrai, Eleoussa Polyzoi, Marie Cerna, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 45, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 2001 + VOL. 45, NO. 2 MAY 2001 SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THEORISTS / RESEARCHERS AND POLICY MAKERS / PRACTITIONERS + VOL. 45, NO. 3 AUGUST 2001 + VOL. 45, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 2001 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 2001,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 172 pages + [last page numbered] 302 + [last page numbered] 475 + [last page numbered] 660 [including an index to Volume 45]. VG+ or better set of 4 issues as a group [lower corner creasing to the February issue, light spine head bumping to two issues, else Near Fine or better]. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57026 (Comparative Education Review) Hawkins, John N. (editor) [Martin Carnoy and Diana Rhoten, guest editors] [Nelly P. Stromquist, Roger Dale, Susan L. Robertson, Michel Welmond, M. Fernanda Astiz, Alexander W. Wiseman, David P. Baker, Luis Benveniste, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 46, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 2002 SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE MEANINGS OF GLOBALIZATION FOR EDUCATIONAL CHANGE + VOL. 46, NO. 2 MAY 2002 + VOL. 46, NO. 3 AUGUST 2002 + VOL. 46, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 2002 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 2002,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 155 pages + [last page numbered] 259 + [last page numbered] 405 + [last page numbered] 548 [including an index to Volume 46]. Near Fine or better set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57027 (Comparative Education Review) Hawkins, John N. (editor) [Kassie Freeman, guest editor] [Nelly P. Stromquist, Cecile Wright, Debbie Weekes, Vanessa Siddle Walker, Kim Nesta Archung, Adjoa Florencia, Jones De Almeida, Anne Hickling-Hudson, et al] COMPARATIVE EDUCATION REVIEW VOL. 47, NO. 1 FEBRUARY 2003 SPECIAL ISSUE ON BLACK POPULATIONS GLOBALLY + VOL. 47, NO. 2 MAY 2003 + VOL. 47, NO. 3 AUGUST 2003 + VOL. 47, NO. 4 NOVEMBER 2003 [Chicago], [The University of Chicago Press / The Comparative and international Education Society] 2003,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. "The official journal of the Comparative and International Education Society". Red printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 140 pages + [last page numbered] 268 + [last page numbered] 421 + [last page numbered] 524 [including an index to Volume 47]. Near Fine set of 4 issues as a group. THE COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION SOCIETY JOURNAL
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#56943 Cummings, Ray THE SEA GIRL + THE SHADOW GIRL + THE SNOW GIRL [EACH SERIALIZED IN ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY / ARGOSY DURING 1929] no place [originally New York], no publisher [privately bound, but originally The Frank A. Munsey Company] no date [originally serialized in Argosy All-Story Weekly / Argosy in 1929 + 1929 + 1929],
Soft Cover [Privately Bound],
Each story is a first edition as originally serialized in Argosy All-Story Weekly / Argosy magazines. The complete five part serialization of THE SEA GIRL [which was published in book form in 1930] excerpted from Argosy All-Story Weekly magazine beginning with the March 2, 1929 Volume 201 Number 6 issue + The complete four part serialization of THE SHADOW GIRL [which was published in book form in 1946] excerpted from Argosy All-Story Weekly magazine beginning with the June 22, 1929 Volume 204 Number 1 issue + The complete four part serialization of THE SNOW GIRL excerpted from Argosy magazine beginning with the November 2, 1929 Volume 207 Number 5 issue . NB: Just the three serializations are present [the remaining content of the various issues is not present] save that the [chipped] cover of the March 2nd issue is also present. Privately bound in a "snakeskin" cloth binder with a shoelace tie through the pages and binder. Cheap pulp text paper fully tanned, and some wear/chipping to the "snakeskin" else a VG "copy". SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$210.00

|
|