|
|
#57018 Dalby, Richard (edited by) [Algernon Blackwood, Frederick Cowles, Arthur Conan Doyle, M. R. James, William Gilbert, Eliza Lynn Linton, Phil Robinson, Vasile Alecsandrai, Anne Crawford, Julian Hawthorne, Mary E. Braddon, Mary Cholmondeley, et al] DRACULA'S BROOD: RARE VAMPIRE STORIES BY FRIENDS AND CONTEMPORARIES OF BRAM STOKER no place [UK], Crucible [The Aquarian Press] [1987],
Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. Collects 23 vampire tales, 348 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [single horizontal spine creased, light bumping to the spine heed front corner, minor cover creaasing] with an owner's blinstamp to the title leaf. VAMPIRE VAMPIRES TERROR HORROR SUPERNATURAL FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES ISBN 0-85030-594-2
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56899 Daniels Jr., Leslie N. [illustrated by Henry E. Vallely] + The Necon Committee (editors) [Donald M. Grant, Les Daniels, Chet Williamson, John Farris, Lucius Shepard, John Coyne, Alan Ryan, F. Paul Wilson, S. T. Joshi, Darrell Schweitzer, et al] JACK ARMSTRONG: THE ALL-AMERICAN BOY AND THE IVORY TREASURE [TOGETHER WITH] NECON STORIES [INCLUDING "JACK ARMSTRONG! JACK ARMSTRONG! WHERE ARE YOU NOW?"] Racine, WI + Providence, RI, Whitman Publishing Co. [1937] + Three Bobs Press 1990,
Hard Cover + Trade Paperback,
Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Big Little Book # 1435 "based on the famous radio series". Flexible pictorial boards [about 3.75" x 4.5"], [425] pages [last numbered page is 424] plus ads at the rear, illustrated [text and black-and-white drawings on facing pages]. Christmas 1937 gift inscription on the front free endpaper else Good only copy [bumping/wear to the spine ends/corners, creasing to the rear board, cheap paper tanning/tanned, some spot staining to/near the upper right corner page edges, right side of the rear paste-down torn off] [not issued in Dust Wrapper] + First edition. Copyi #20/50 numbered copies in red lettered [trade sized paperback format] wrappers that were reserved for the contributors. Essays and photographs relating to Necon, stories, plus essays on H. P. Lovecraft, etc, including the Donald M. Grant essay "Jack Armstrong! Jack Armstrong! Where Are You Now?" which discusses the foregoing Big Little Book, how it relates to Talbot Munday's IVORY TRAIL and Munday's writing of Jack Armstrong radio scripts, the relationship of Leslie N. Daniels Jr. to current fantasy/horror/comics author Les Daniesl, etc. 159 pages, illustrated [by Bob Lavoie, Steve Gervais and Don Maitz]. VG+/Near Fine [light/minor front cover/lower corner creasing]. The two items offered together as a set. ADVENTURE FICTION JACK ARMSTRONG: THE ALL-AMERICAN BOY BIG LITTLE BOOKS + NECON ESSAYS FICTION H. P. HOWARD PHILLIPS LOVECRAFT TALBOT MUNDY
|
For Sale
$84.00

|
|
|
#57033 Davis, David Brioin (edited with commentary by) [Richard Hofstadter, John Allen, Ebenezer Baldwin, George Washington, John Robison, David Osgood, Jedidiah Morse, David Tappan, Fisher Amers, Abraham Bishop, Frederick Robinson, Lebbeus Armstrong, et al] THE FEAR OF CONSPIRACY: IMAGES OF UN-AMERICAN SUBVERSION FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE PRESENT Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press [1971],
Hard Cover,
First edition. "The major themes and events of American history appear in new perspective in this remarkable collection of readings". 369 pages, afterword, index. VG copy [spine cocked and lightly bumped at the ends, minor bumping to the upper corners, top edge foxed] in edgeworn VG Dust Wrapper further marred by partial fading of the spine which is also has some fraying and light chipping to the ends. UNITED STATES HISTORY CONSPIRACY SUBVERSION THEORY AMERICAN REVOLUTION FRENCH REVOLUTION INTERNAL SECURITY SLAVERY GILDED AGE ETHNIC PLURALISM ISBN 0-8014-0598-X
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57045 Davis, Thulani [cover design and illustration by Honi Werner, author photo by Stephen Chin] 1959: A NOVEL [New York], HarperPerennial / HarperCollins Publishers [1993],
Trade Paperback,
"The year Willie Tarrant turned twelve was the year Billie Holiday died, Mickey and Sylvia were singing 'Love Is Strange' on the radio, and Willie had her first date. 1959 was also the year her father and the other parents in Turner, Virginia, began worrying about integration---until eight black college students wearing suits and ties and fresh haircuts went into the local Woolworth's and sat down at the lunch counter, and nothing was ever the same again". Pictorial wrappers, 297 pages. Remainder marks [line and a dot] to the bottom edge else Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning]. FICTION AFRO-AMERICANS HISTORY 20TH CENTURY ISBN 0-06-097529-6
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56973 Davis, William Stear A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC TIME, 50-47 B.C. New York, The Macmillan Company 1901,
Hard Cover,
Later [9th?] printing of the US edition. Purple cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, top edge gilt, 501 pages plus ads at the rear. VG copy [some toning to the spine with bumping/wear to the ends, corner bumping] HISTORICAL FICTION ANCIENT ROME
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56950 Day, Bradford M. (edited by) THE COMPLETE CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE - FICTION MAGAZINES New York, Science - Fiction & Fantasy Publication [1961],
Soft Cover,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.25" x 9.25"], saddle-stapled, 63 pages. Some markings to the [US] Weird Tales section else VG or better copy [toning to the cover edges, upper corner creasing] with a price marked to the bottom of the front cover. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY HORROR MAGAZINES BIBLIOGRAPHY REFERENCE CHECKLIST PERIODICALS
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57039 Denomme, Robert T. [preface by the series general editor, Harry T. Moorer] NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH ROMANTIC POETS [CROSSCURRENTS / MODERN CRITIQUES] Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [1969],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. 176 pages, notes, bilbiography, index. Near Fine copy save for tiny check marks in pencil to the margins of some pages, and with an owner's name and date to the top of the front paste-down; in price clipped else VG+ Dust Wrapper [some rubbing]. LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH ROMANTIC POETS [CROSSCURRENTS /MODERN CRITIQUES SERIES ISBN LOC-69-11504
|
For Sale
$4.20

|
|
|
#56948 Desmond, Shaw ECHO London, Duckworth [1927],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 69 "Fantasy novel of reincarnation"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 60]. Reginald 04250. 287 pages. Reading/filler copy only [rebound, binding severly cocked with tearing to the spine corners, corners bumped, etc] [and lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper]. FANTASY FICTION REINCARNATION
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#57044 Detorie, Rick NO GOOD LAWYERS New York, A Wallaby Book / Pocket Books [1984],
Trade Paperback,
First edition. Oblong [about 8.25" x 5.25"] pictorial wrappers, unpaginated collection of black-and-white cartoons. VG+ copy [slight spine fading]. HUMOR CARTOONS LEGAL LAWYERS ISBN 0-671-50907-1
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56855 Dietz, Lew (text by) [photographs by Kosti Ruohomaa] [foreword by Andrew Wyeth] [afterworld by Howard Chapnick] NIGHT TRAIN AT WISCASSET STATION Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc 1977,
Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated]. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, heavily illustrated with black-and-white photographs. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, creasing around the spine head] save for a substantial piece clipped from the lower right corner of the first [half-title] leaf and for the price on the rear cover being marked over. MAINE PHOTOGRAPHY PICTORIAL WORKS KOSTI RUOHOMAA ISBN 0-385-13117-8
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56913 Dwyer, James Francis [serializations illustrated by John Richard Flanagan] CARAVAN TREASURE + THE TREASURE OF VANISHED MEN + "THE DEVIL'S LANTERN" + "BATAVIAN GODDESS" + "THE CAVE OF THE INVISIBILE" no place, no publisher [privately bound, but originally The McCall Company] no date [originally serialized/published in 1936 + 1937 + 1938 + 1938 + 1939],
Soft Cover [Privately Bound],
Each story is a first edition [either as originally serialized, or as a complete short story, in magazine issues]. The complete five part serialization of CARAVAN TREASURE ["Plunder gathered through untold centuries by raids and murders and unholy doings---a blood-stained legacy scraped together by Satan..."] [which was published in book form in the UK in 1938 as THE CITY OF COBRAS] excerpted from Blue Book Magazine March through July 1936 issues + The complete four part serialization of THE TREASURE OF VANISHED MEN [per Tuck a sequel to "The Spotted Panther"] ["A fascinating novel...in which those wild hawks of trouble, Thurland and Flane, seek the riches of Angkor"] excerpted from Blue Book Magazine February to May 1937 issues + "THE DEVIL'S LANTERN" ["Drama of a jewel that left a red trail of murder in its wake"] excerpted from the Blue Book Magazine November 1938 issue + "BATAVIAN GODDESS" ["A picturesque drama of the East Indies"] excerpted from the Blue Book Magazine December 1938 issue + "THE CAVE OF THE INVISIBILE" ["Time changes all things...Is it not possible, suggests the writer of this colorful story, that the very air we breathe differs from the atmosphere that suported the pterodactyl and dinosaur?"] excerpted from the Blue Book Magazine April 1939 issue. NB: Just the two serializations and three short stories are present [the remaining content of the various issues is not present]. Privately bound in a two-brad-style textured brown thick paper/cardstock binder with a small numbered label affixed near the spine head. Cheap pulp text paper fully tanned else a VG "copy" [some creasing to the exterior binding] with a 1" tear to the spine head front corner. ADVENTURE FICTION LOST TREASURE SAHARA DESERT THURLAND SPILLANE FLANE ANGKOR EAST INDIES SCIENCE FICTION HORROR
|
For Sale
$56.00

|
|
|
#57010 (Education and Society) Zajda, Dr. Joseph (editor) [Aziz Talbani, Gerard A. Postiglione, Armando Alcantara, Yaacov Iram, Sydney R. Grant, Glenn M. Nelson, John L. Yeager, Duncan Waite, Kassie Freeman, Lawrence J. Saha, Beatrice Avalos, Bryan Brown, et al] EDUCATION AND SOCIETY: INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL IN EDUCATION AND SOCIOLOGY VOLUME 19, NUMBER 1, 2001 + VOLUME 19, NUMBER 2, 2001 + VOLUME 19, NUMBER 3, 2001 Melbourne, Australia, James Nicholas Publishing 2001,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Blue printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.75"], 95 + 107 + 118 pages. VG+ or better set of 3 issues offered together as a group. EDUCATION SOCIOLOGY
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#57009 (Education and Society) Zajda, Dr. Joseph (editor) [Vachel Miller, Alessandra Mucci Ramos, Geoffrey Walford, Sandra L. Stacki, Mary Wong, Joseph Boyle, Amnon Lazar, Joseph Guttmann, Thomas Clayton, Peter Demerath, Richard Maclure, Victor Cordova, et al] EDUCATION AND SOCIETY: INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL IN EDUCATION AND SOCIOLOGY VOLUME 18, NUMBER 1, 2000 + VOLUME 18, NUMBER 2, 2000 + VOLUME 18, NUMBER 3, 2000 Melbourne, Australia, James Nicholas Publishing 2000,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Blue printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.75"], 115 + 124 + 134 pages. VG+ or better set of 3 issues offered together as a group. EDUCATION SOCIOLOGY
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#57000 (Educational Horizons) Carpenter, Wade A. (guest editor) [Steven Bell, Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Martha M. McCarthy, Wade A. Carpenter, Gerald L. Gutek, Peter Augustine Lawler, Alice Ramow, Madonnna Murphy] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 83, NUMBER 4, SUMMER 2005 A SECULAR CONTRACT, A SACRED CALLING Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2005,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 304 [first numbered page is 221], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. VG+ copy [some creasing/rubbing] [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56999 (Educational Horizons) [Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Alison A. Clabaugh, Wade A. Carpenter, Martha M. McCarthy, Charles Glenn, Joe Nathan, Steven C. Vrybof, Charles C. Holloway] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 83, NUMBER 2, WINTER 2005 PARENTAL CHOICE AND EXCELLENCE: JUST HOW "DISTINCTIVE" SHOULD PUBLIC SCHOOLS BE? Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2005,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 152 [first numbered page is 77], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. VG+ copy [some creasing] [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57001 (Educational Horizons) [Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Alison A. Clabaugh, Daniel Baron, Peggy Silva, Betty Bisplinghoff, Carmen R. Tolivar, Ross Peterson-Veatch, Debbie Bambino, Camilla Greene, Bruce Law, Jill Hudson, Alan Dichter, Vivian Orlen] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 84, NUMBER 1, FALL 2005 CRITICAL FRIENDS, CORE VALUES: EMPOWERING EDUCATORS TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2005,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 63 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. VG copy [spine and cover creasing] [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56997 (Educational Horizons) Shen, Jianping (guest editor) [Audrey Ricker, Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Jianping Shen, Xuejin Lu, Joseph Kretovics, Becky M. Kirtschner, John M. Fischer, Lynne Hamer, Judith Zimmerman, Alexander Sidorkin, et al] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 82, NUMBER 3, SPRING 2004 EDUCATING STUDENTS PLACED AT RISK Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2004,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 244 [first numbered page is 169], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. Fine copy [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56998 (Educational Horizons) [Wade A. Carpenter, Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Perry R. Rettig, Ron Wolk, Dennis Littky, Samantha Grabelle, Deborah Meier, Gary R. Galluzzo, Jennifer O'Day] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 82, NUMBER 4, SUMMER 2004 UNTHINKABLE? STATEWIDE "SAFE PLACES" FOR DISTINCTIVE SCHOOLS: SHOULD STATES CONSIDER CREATING ALTERNATIVE DISTRICTS? Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2004,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 316 [first numbered page is 245], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. Near Fine copy [some stress creasing near the rear spine edge] [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57002 (Educational Horizons) [Wade A. Carpenter, Preston D. Feden, Michael Gurian, Kathy Stevens, Betsy Gunzelmann, Diane Connell, Carla R. Monroe, Sue Jacobs, Bobby G. Malone, Jacquelyn S. Nelson] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 84, NUMBER 2, WINTER 2006 HOW ARE THE BOYS DOING? Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2006,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 128 [first numbered page is 65], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. Near Fine copy with minor upper corner creasing [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57003 (Educational Horizons) [William H. Schubert, Edward G. Rozycki, Gary K. Clabaugh, Martha M. McCarthy, Peter C. Orlando, Shane J. Lopez, Linda Cantwell, Donald B. Austin, The Gallup Organization, Leonard Sax] EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS [THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF PI LAMBDA THETA] VOLUME 84, NUMBER 3, SPRING 2006 STRENGTHS-BASED EDUCATION: RESEARCH AND RESOURCES Bloomington, IN, Pi Lambda Theta 2006,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 200 [first numbered page is 129], illustrated with drawings by Barbara Murray. VG+ copy [light cover creasing] [with addressee information printed on the rear cover]. EDUCATION PI LAMBDA THETA
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|