Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#56858 Everson, John (edited/introduction by) [Tananarive Due, Melanie Tem, Robert Dunbar, John Pelan, Gord Rollo, Rick Hautala, Steve Rasnic Tem, Kealan Patrick Burke, Harry Shannon, Brett Alexander Savory, Tim Lebbon, Wrath James White, Brian Keene, et al] IN DELIRIUM II [North Webster], DB [Delirium Books] [2007 that is 2008], Hard Cover, First edition. Copy #171/274 numbered [of 300 total] copies signed by all 24 contributors. 359 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper. SIGNED HORROR FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES For Sale
$98.00



#56881 Feintuch, David [cover illustration by Steve Youll, design by Don Puckey] PATRIARCH'S HOPE [New York], Aspect / Warner Books [2000], Mass Market Paperback, First printing thus. 511 pages. VG+ or better copy [scattered light wear to the central portion of the rear spine edge, cheap text paper just starting to tan]. SCIENCE FICTION CAPTAIN NICHOLAS SEAFORT SAGA SERIES ISBN 0-446-60846-7 For Sale
$2.80



#56847 Forster, Colin and G. S. L. Tucker with the assitance of Helen Bridge ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY AND WHITE AMERICAN FERTILITY RATIOS 1800---1860 [YALES SERIES IN ECONOMIC HISTORY] New Haven, Yale University 1972, Hard Cover, First edition. "Forster and Tucker shift the statistical analysis of the census data from rank correlations by state, which Yasuba had done, to more refined regression analysis". 121 pages, illustrated with tables and figures, notes, index. George H. Kellner's bookplate else VG+ or better copy [spine cocking] in damaged [mostly the spine and adjacent areas] Dust Wrapper. SOCIOLOGY ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY WHITE AMERICAN FERTILITY RATIOS 1800---1860 YALES SERIES IN ECONOMIC HISTORY ISBN 0-300-01478-3 For Sale
$5.60



#56917 Fraser, Geore MacDonald THE SHEIKH AND THE DUSTBIN AND OTHER MCAUSLAN STORIES London, Collins Harvill 1988, Hard Cover, First edition. Collects 8 stories plus author's note and a glossary. 189 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked, minor bumping to the spine head and some corners] but lacking the Dust Wrapper. HUMOROUS FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES PRIVATE MCAUSLAN ISBN 0-00-222707-X For Sale
$14.00



#56908 Friel, Arthur O. [Olney] THE RIVER OF SEVEN STARS New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [1924], Hard Cover, First edition [stated, with "F-Y" date code]. Blue cloth with gold gilt lettering, dark blue lines, and pictorial paper overlay affixed to the front board; 476 pages, "illustrated from photographs taken by the author" and with two 2-page maps [of Venezuela and the Rio Ventuari]. Good or better copy [some toning to the spine with wear/fraying to the ends and wear to the front edge; scattered wear to the front board gilt lettering, light shelfwear and some wear to the corners, endpapers and page edges tanned, small bookstore label to the front paste-down] lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper. TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION SOUTH AMERICA VENEZUELA RIO VENTUARI For Sale
$42.00



#56879 Galdos, Benito Perez MISERICORDIA: SEGUNDA EDICION Buenos Aires, [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe Argentina [1955], Mass Market Paperback, Segunda edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 1251. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 243 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanned] with owner's name inside the front cover and a vertical line in the margin of page 89 and a top edge tear to pages 189-190; in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with the author's birth/death years added by hand to the front panel and with a price sticker affixed to the rear panel. For Sale
$5.60



#56874 Gongora, Luis de [introduccion by Jesus Manuel Alda-Tesan] [edicion de Jose Manuel Blecua] FABULA DE POLIFEMO Y OTROS POEMAS Zaragoza, Aula 1960, Trade Paperback, First edition? Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 203 pages. Otherwise VG copy marred by the binding being broken between pages 128 and 129 and by the cover detaching [although the latter could be easily re-glued] and with owner's name to the top of the first page and annotations/underlining scattered throughout the book. For Sale
$9.80



#57043 Gooden, Philip [Dust Wrapper painting by Verio, design by Bob Eames] AN HONORABLE MURDERER [A SHAKESPEAREAN MURDER-MYSTERY FEATURING NICK REVILL] New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers [2005], Hard Cover, First US edition. 282 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked and very lightly bumped at the heel] in Fine Dust Wrapper. HISTORICAL MURDER MYSTERY FICTION NICK REVILL ISBN 0-7867-1528-6 For Sale
$9.80



#57031 Goytisolo, Juan [translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane] [preface by Carlos Fuentes] [cover design by Roy Kuhlman] COUNT JULIAN [ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AS REIVINDICACION DEL CONDE DON JULIAN] New York, A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press [Compass Book] [1975], Trade Paperback, First US edition thus. A Viking Compass Book. Pictorial wrappers, 204+ pages. VG+ or better copy [reading crease to the front cover near the spine edge]. FICTION ISBN 0-670-00586-X For Sale
$4.20



#56860 Green, Otis H. SPAIN AND THE WESTERN TRADITION: THE CATILIAN MIND IN LITERATURE FROM EL CID TO CALDERON VOLUME I + VOLUME II + VOLUME III + VOLUME IV Madison, The University of Wisconsin Press 1968, Trade Paperbacks, Matched set of later [2nd] printings thus. "The Spanish Renaissance forms the subject of this remarkable and original four-volume work by Otis H. Green, who has long been recognized as one of the most outstanding Hispanists anywhere". Printed wrappers, 317 + 351 + 486 + 296 pages [including periodical abbreviations and bibliography in each individual volume] plus the same 49 page cumulative index at the rear of each individual volume. An otherwise generally set marred by light colored page edge staining to/near the upper right corner of each volume, plus a small lower corner chip to the rear cover of Volumes I and III. The four volumes [together weighing about 4.5 pounds] offered as a set. SPANISH RENAISSANCE HISTORY SPAIN CULTURE CHIVALRY LOVE THOUGHT PATTERNS LITERATURE DESENGANO CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION ISBN LOC-63-13745 For Sale
$35.00



#56956 Haggard, H. Rider [illustrated by Mike Embden and Tim Gill] SHE no place, Dragon's Dream [1981], Hard Cover, First [US] edition thus. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11.5"] volume bound in black cloth with silver gilt lettering/decoration, 224 pages, illustrated [in both color and black-and-white]. Near Fine copy with some cocking in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper [rubbing, mostly to the front panel] with some wear/frayin/minor chipping to the spine head. FANTASY ADVENTURE LOST RACE FICTION AYESHA SHE-WHO-MUST-BE-OBEYED ISBN 0-8256-9572-4 For Sale
$35.00



#56866 Hinds, Harold R. and Wilfred A. Hathaway (text and photographs by) [pen and ink drawings by Wilfred A. Hathaway] WILDFLOWERS OF CAPE COD Chatham, MA, The Chatham Press Inc [1968], Hard Cover, First edition [stated]. "Produced in cooperation with Cape Cod National Seashore, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior". Green cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 172 pages, illustrated [with color photographs and numerous black-and-white pen andink drawings], bibliography, index. VG+ copy with an Xmas '79 gift inscription to the front free endpaper [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. WILDFLOWERS CAPE COD MASSACHUSETTS NATURE FLOWERS PLANTS GUIDEBOOKS WOODLANDS HEATHLANDS AND DUNES DISTURBED AREAS SEASHORE AND SALT MARSHES POND AREAS BOGLANDS FRESH WATER MARSHES AND MEADOWS SWAMPLANDS ISBN LOC-68-18992 For Sale
$4.20



#57011 Hinton, Thomas B. (editor) [George Harwood Phillips, John R. Henderson, Henry F. Dobyns, John H. Moore, William G. McLoughlin, Dennis Roth, Leon Siroto, Herman Viola, M. A. Baumhoff, Charles L. Briggs, Philip K. Bock, Charles H. Fairbanks, et al] ETHNOHISTORY VOLUME 21 NUMBER 4 FALL 1974 [Tucson], American Society for Ethnohistory 1974 [c.1976], Magazine Issue, First edition. "A quarterly journal of articles, original documents and reviews relating to general culture history and process, and to the specific history of peoples on all levels of sociocultural organization, emphasizing the non-industrial peoples, in all world areas". Printed wrappers [about 5.75" x 8.5"], last numbered page is 392 [first numbered page is 291]. Otherwise VG+ copy with soiling/surface damage to the front cover. [NB: other issues are also available] ETHNOHISTORY CULTURE HISTORY For Sale
$9.80



#56945 Hoffman, Arthur Sullivant THE WRITING OF FICTION New York, W. W. Norton & Company Inc [c.1934 but later, apparently 1940s], Hard Cover, Unstated edition/printing thus. "For everyone writing fiction, including the already successful, this book is indispensable. It is a complete, practical training course packed with suggestions, methods and ideas, that will prove constantly useful in writing better and more saleable fiction". 442 pages, appendices, index. Bookplate [affixed, without a name, to the front paste-down] else VG copy [light bumping to the spine ends and to the corners] worn and chipped Dust Wrapper with some toning. WRITING AUTHORSHIP REFERENCE For Sale
$21.00



#56929 Howard, Robert E. [cover and interior illustrations by Jeff Jones] [edited, introduction and notes by Glenn Lord] THE SECOND BOOK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD [New York], Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1976], Mass Market Paperback, First printing thus. 368 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked and slightly faded, cheap text paper tanned]. FANTASY ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES ISBN 0-89083-183-1 For Sale
$9.80



#56930 Howard, Robert E. [cover art by Frank Frazetta] BRAN MAK MORN [New York], A Dell Book [1969], Mass Market Paperback, First edition. Dell 0774 with 60 cents cover price. "Bran Mak Morn is a savage and indomitable warrior of the dawn. His is the world of strange dark gods, elder sorcery, blood and fire and sudden death. And his saga is a thundering epic of war and conquest---wherein the cunning and ferocity of his people, the mysterious and ancient Picts, are flung up against the iron legions of Imperial Rome in a struggle to the death". Collects 8 stories and a foreword. 192 pages. VG+ copy [some spine cocking, horizontal crimp to the upper portion of the front cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned]. BRAN MAK MORN HISTORICAL HEROIC FANTASY FICTION PICTS For Sale
$7.00



#56900 (Howard, Robert E.) De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp and Jane Whittington Griffin [Dust Wrapper art by Kevin Eugene Johnson] DARK VALLEY DESTINY: THE LIFE OF ROBERT E. HOWARD [New York], Bluejay Books Inc [1983], Hard Cover, First edition. Copy #539/1000 numbered copies signed by L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp. 402 pages, ribbon marker, illustrated [including color pictorial endpapers], notes, bibliography, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper in slipcase. SIGNED ROBERT E. ERVIN HOWARD BIOGRAPHY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN AUTHORS ISBN 0-312-94075-0 For Sale
$70.00



#56968 Howard, Robert E. [edited by Richard L. Tierney] [cover art by Jeff Jones] [interior illustrations by Tim Kirk] TIGERS OF THE SEA [New York], Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1976], Mass Market Paperback, Laer [3rd] printing thus. 188 pages, illustrated. Otherwise Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanned] with a tiny surface chip to the spine head rear corner and a short tear and some associated creasing to the top edge of the rear cover. CORMAC MAC ART SCIENCE FANTASY FICTION HEROIC ADVENTURE ISBN 0-89083-119-X For Sale
$2.80



#56966 Howard, Robert E. [illustrated by Tim Kirk] A GENT FROM BEAR CREEK West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher 1975, Hard Cover, First US illustrated edition. The western adventures of Breckinridge Elkins. Brown cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 312 pages, illustrated. Near Fine [gilt spine lettering is somewhat dulled] in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper. WESTERN ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION BRECKINRIDGE ELKINS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER For Sale
$35.00



#56932 Howard, Robert E. [illustrated by Tim Kirk] MAYHEM ON BEAR CREEK West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher 1979, Hard Cover, First edition. Collects 7 Breckinridge Elkins stories. 226 pages, illustrated. Spine cocked else Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper save for a 1/2" tear to the bottom edge of the front panel. WESTERN ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION BRECKINRIDGE ELKINS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER For Sale
$35.00



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 01-31-2008 23:36:19

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web