|
|
#56975 Howard, Robert E. [illustrated by Tim Kirk] MAYHEM ON BEAR CREEK West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher 1979,
Hard Cover,
First edition. Collects 7 Breckinridge Elkins stories. 226 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy [spine cocked] in edgeworn and lightly rubbed VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" tear to the top edge of the front panel. WESTERN ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION BRECKINRIDGE ELKINS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56848 Hunt, Charles B. and William L. Straus Jr and M. Gordon Wolman (preface by) [T. Dale Stewart, J. T. Robinson, Richard L. Hay, William T. Pecora, Meyer Rubin, Cesare Emiliani, Robert L. Fleischer, Loren C. Eiseley, Charles D. Aring, et al] TIME AND STRATIGRAPHY IN THE EVOLUTION OF MAN: A SYMPOSIUM SPONSORED BY THE DIVISION OF EARTH SCIENCE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OCTOBER 16, 1965 WASHINGTON, D.C. PUBLICATION 1469 Washington, D.C., National Academy of Sciences / National Research Council 1967,
Trade Paperback,
First edition. Brown printed wrappers, 97 pages, illustrated with figures and tables. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, some edgewear]. PALEONTOLOGY HOMINID EVOLUTION OLDUVAI GORGE DATING ISBN LOC-67-60011
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57042 Ionesco, Eugene [translated from the French by Donald Watson] EXIT THE KING [A PLAY] New York, Grove Press Inc [c.1963 but later],
Trade Paperback,
Later [8th] printing thus. "A highly stylized, ritualistic death rite, depicting the final hours of the once-great Berenger I". Pictorial wrappers, 95 pages, photo-illustrated. Publisher review slip [for this and another title] laid in [and with some markings made by the recipient. Near Fine copy. PLAYS DRAMA ISBN 0-394-17267-1
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57017 Jensen, Ruby Jean WAIT AND SEE [New York], Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp [1986],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. "He unlocked death's chains---and released unimaginable horror!" 350 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked with scattered spots of wear along the edges, reading crease to the front cover very near the spine edge, cheap text paper just starting to tan]. HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-8217-1857-6
|
For Sale
$4.20

|
|
|
#57034 Johann, Robert O. [S.J.] BUILDING THE HUMAN [New York], Herder and Herder [1968],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "For Johann philosophical inquiry always serves human growth. Accordingly his book is arranged around the components of this most basic human enterprise". 192 pages, notes. Otherwise VG+ copy [spine ends lightly bumped, some upper corner folds] marred by previous owner's annotations to the front free endpaper and scattered throughout the text, in worn and chipped Good or better Dust Wrapper with relatively light spine fading. PHILOSOPHY PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRY ISBN LOC-68-20491
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56923 Johnson, Dick [Dust Wrapper design and calligraphy by Carole Westhuis] LIFE'S WINDING WAY [Asheville, NC], [Rhymes for Reasons] [1990],
Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing] of the author's second book of poetry [which includes all eleven poems from the author's first book FROM THE HEART published in 1987]. This copy has been signed and dated in the year of issue ["11-9-90"] by the author on the front free endpaper. Red boards with gold gilt lettering, 136 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with very shallow fraying to the spine head and a 1" top edge tear to the rear panel. SIGNED POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57038 (Journal of Gay & Lesbian Social Servies) Kelly, James J. LCSW, Ph.D. (editor) [Robin J. Jacobs, Lucinda A. Rasmussen, Melinda M. HOhman, Jeff A. Beeler, Todd W. Rawls, Gilbert Herdt, Bertram J. Cohler, Jose Toro-Alfonso, Lynne Carroll, et al] JOURNAL OF GAY & LESBIAN SOCIAL SERVICES VOLUME 9, NUMBER 1 1999 ISSUES IN PRACTICE, POLICY & RESEARCH Binghamton, NY, The Haworth Press Inc 1999,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 8.5"], 101+ pages [including ads at the rear], research note, program notes, book reviews, video review. VG+ copy [spine cocked, light corner creasing]. GAY AND LESBINA SOCIAL SERVICES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57006 (Journal of Peace Education) Synott, John P. (editor) [Rebecca Spence, Jonathan Makuwira, Rebecca A. Goldstein, Yasemin Karaman Kepenekci, Sherron Killingsworth Roberts, Patricia A. Whang, Claudia Peralta Nash, Greg Tanaka, Diane Hendrick, Linda Wasson] JOURNAL OF PEACE EDUCATION VOLUME 2 NUMBER 1 MARCH 2005 no place, Carfax Publishing / Taylor & Francis Group / Sponsored by the Peace Education Commission of the International Peace Research Association 2005,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], [last numbered page] 107 [first numbered page is 3]. VG or better copy [creasing, mostly to the cover].
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57007 (Journal of Peace Education) Synott, John P. (editor) [Simon Harris, Nick Lewer, Hava Schechter, Gavriel Salomon, Laurence Tamatea, Kathy Bickmore, Pamela S. Lane-Garon, Monica Ybarra-Merlo, Joe Dee Zajac, Tekla Vierra, Jeaniene Spink, Tony Jenkins et al] JOURNAL OF PEACE EDUCATION VOLUME 2 NUMBER 2 SEPTEMBER 2005 no place, Carfax Publishing / Taylor & Francis Group / Sponsored by the Peace Education Commission of the International Peace Research Association 2005,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], [last numbered page] 223 [first numbered page is 109]. VG+ copy [some cover creasing].
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57008 (Journal of Peace Education) Synott, John P. (editor) [Phylis Johnson, Ken Montgomery, Cheryl Duckworth, H. B. Danesh, Joanne Hughes, Caitlin Donnelly, Athena Vongalis-Macrow, Abelardo Brenes] JOURNAL OF PEACE EDUCATION VOLUME 3 NUMBER 1 MARCH 2006 no place, Carfax Publishing / Taylor & Francis Group / Sponsored by the Peace Education Commission of the International Peace Research Association 2006,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Blue pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], [last numbered page] 125 [first numbered page is 1]. VG+ copy [shallow spine heel bumping, shallow upper corner crease to the front cover].
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57004 (Journal of Peace Research) Gleditsch, Nils Petter (edited by) [Havard Hegre, Yehudith Auerbach, Charles W. Greenbaum, Mary Caprioli, Karl DeRouen Jr, Siobhan McEvoy, R. William Ayres, Peter Viggo Jakobsen, Jacob Bercovitch, Gerald Schneider, et al] JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 37 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 2000 + VOLUME 37 NUMBER 2 MARCH 2000 + VOLUME 37 NUMBER 3 MAY 2000 + VOLUME 37 NUMBER 4 JULY 2000 + VOLUME 37 NUMBER 5 SEPTEMBER 2000 + VOLUME 37 NUMBER 6 NOVEMBER 2000 [London, Thousand Oaks, CA and New Delhi], SAGE Publications [in association with the International Peace Resarch Institute] PRIO 2000,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 128 pages + [last page numbered] 272 + [last page numbered] 414 + [last page numbered] 542 + [last page numbered] 656 + [last page numbered] 763 [including an index to Volume 37]. Near Fine set of 6 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#57005 (Journal of Peace Research) Gleditsch, Nils Petter (edited by) [Timo Kivimaki, Michael Pugh, Margaret Cobble, Jeffrey S. Morton, Harvey Starr, Jack E. Vincent, Ira L. Straus, Richard R. Biondi, Alfred L. McAlister, Mikkahil A. Alexseev, et al] JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 38 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 2001 + VOLUME 38 NUMBER 2 MARCH 2001 + VOLUME 38 NUMBER 3 MAY 2001 + VOLUME 38 NUMBER 4 JULY 2001 + VOLUME 38 NUMBER 5 SEPTEMBER 2001 + VOLUME 38 NUMBER 6 NOVEMBER 2001 [London, Thousand Oaks, CA and New Delhi], SAGE Publications [in association with the International Peace Resarch Institute] PRIO 2001,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 118 pages + [last page numbered] 272 + [last page numbered] 416 + [last page numbered] 544 + [last page numbered] 656 + [last page numbered] 768 [including an index to Volume 38]. Near Fine set of 6 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56882 King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz] THE TALISMAN West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated 1984,
Hard Covers,
First limited edition. Presentation state/issue of the signed/numbered edition [and as such quite scarce: this set is only the fifth or sixth such set I am aware of, although the total number of sets so produced is unknown to me]. The physical format is identical to the two volume 1200 numbered copy state/issue signed by both authors, but instead of a number this set has "Presentation" written in by the publisher. This set has the signatures of both Stephen King and Peter Straub [as called for] on the limitation leaf. 463 + [336] pages [last numbered page in this volume is 334], ilustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz. Manufacturing defect [cracking between the half-title and title leaves, which could be much improved by the careful application of some glue] else Fine two volume set in matching slipcase. [No version of this edition was issued in Dust Wrapper]. SIGNED FANTASY SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-937986-65-8
|
For Sale
$980.00

|
|
|
#56892 King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz] THE TALISMAN West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated 1984,
Hard Covers,
First limited edition. This version is copy #65/70 presentation copies of the artist's edition signed on the special limitation/signature page by both authors [Stephen King and Peter Straub] and by all ten artists [Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]. Each signature appears above the pre-printed name of the respective author or artist. 463 + 334 pages, ilustrated throughout both volumes with color plates by the fore-going ten artists. Fine two volume set [light beige colored cloth, not issued in Dust Wrappers] in one slipcase with pictorial label affixed [as issued]. SIGNED FANTASY SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-937986-65-8
|
For Sale
$2800.00

|
|
|
#56896 King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz] THE TALISMAN West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated 1984,
Hard Covers,
First limited edition. Presentation state/issue of the signed/numbered edition [and as such quite scarce: this set is only the fifth or sixth such set I am aware of, although the total number of sets so produced is unknown to me]. The physical format is identical to the two volume 1200 numbered copy state/issue signed by both authors, but instead of a number this set has "Presentation" written in by the publisher. This set has the signatures of both Stephen King and Peter Straub [as called for] on the limitation leaf. 463 + [336] pages [last numbered page in this volume is 334], ilustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz. Near Fine two volume set save for light bumping to some upper corners, in matching slipcase that is split/torn along two edges at the same end and that has a short tear to one of the opposite corners. [No version of this edition was issued in Dust Wrapper]. SIGNED FANTASY SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-937986-65-8
|
For Sale
$840.00

|
|
|
#56931 King, Stephen [cover art by R. J. Krupowicz] [Chet Williamson, John Morressy, Algis Budrys, Baird Searles, Isaac Asimov, M. Sargent Mackay, Molly Gloss, O. Niemand, Wayne Wightman, R. J. Krupowicz, et al] "THE BALLAD OF THE FLEXIBLE BULLET" IN THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION JUNE 1984, VOLUME 66 NO. 6, WHOLE NO. 397 Cornwall, Mercury Press Inc 1984,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Novella appearing in the June 1984 issue of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Pictorial wrappers, 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning]. FANTASY SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56887 King, Stephen [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by Phil Hale] [designed by Arnie Fenner] INSOMNIA: A NOVEL Shingletown, Mark V. Ziesing Books 1994,
Hard Cover,
First edition. 1/3750 trade copies. 591 pages, illustrated [including color pictorial endpapers], ribbon marker. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. MAINE FICTION HORROR ROBERTS RALPH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ISBN 0-929480-37-6
|
For Sale
$140.00

|
|
|
#56888 King, Stephen [illustrated by Bernie Wrightson] THE DARK TOWER V: WOLVES OF THE CALLA: VOLUME ONE [TOGETHER WITH] VOLUME II Hampton Falls, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc 2003,
Hard Covers,
First edition. Copy "Publishers Copy"/50 copies [of 1350 total copies] signed by both the author, Stephen King, and by the artist, Bernie Wrightson, on the limitation/signature page. 411 + 336 pages, illustrated. New two volume set, in two Dust Wrappers, in one slipcase [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap]. NB: the "Publishers Copy" notation is indicated by a small "PC" sticker affixed by the publisher to the outside of the slipcase, the method used to identify that the copy sealed within is marked as a Publishers Copy. SIGNED ROLAND FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY EPIC DARK TOWERS IMAGINARY PLACE ISBN 1-880418-54-1
|
For Sale
$2100.00

|
|
|
#56898 King, Stephen [illustrated by Bernie Wrightson] [Dust Wrapper design by Thomas Canty and Robert K. Wiener] THE DARK TOWER V: WOLVES OF THE CALLA Hampton Falls, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc 2003,
Hard Cover,
First edition. This version is one of 3500 copies of the Artist Signed Edition signed by the artist [Bernie Wrightson] on a special limitation/signature leaf. 736 pages, illustrated [including color plates]. VG+/Near Fine copy [upper spine flat, minor corner bumping] with a 1/4" tear to the spine heel in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with two 1/4" tears to the spine heel. SIGNED ROLAND FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY EPIC DARK TOWERS IMAGINARY PLACE ISBN 1-880418-55-X
|
For Sale
$210.00

|
|
|
#56889 King, Stephen [illustrated by Darrel Anderson] THE DARK TOWER VI: SONG OF SUSANNAH Hampton Falls, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc 2004,
Hard Cover,
First edition. Copy "Publishers Copy"/1400 Deluxe Edition copies signed by both the author, Stephen King, and by the artist, Darrel Anderson, on the limitation/signature page. 427 pages, illustrated with color plates. New copy in Dust Wrapper and Slipcase [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap]. NB: the "Publishers Copy" notation is indicated by a small "PC" sticker affixed by the publisher to the outside of the slipcase, the method used to identify that the copy sealed within is marked as a Publishers Copy. SIGNED ROLAND FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY EPIC DARK TOWERS IMAGINARY PLACE ISBN 1-880418-57-6
|
For Sale
$2100.00

|
|