|
|
#56946 Lamb, Harold [publisher's preface by M. B. H.] [Dust Wrapper art by Saul Lambert] THE MIGHTY MANSLAYER Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc 1969,
Hard Cover,
First edition [stated]. Collects 5 stories. 230 pages. VG copy [spine ends lightly bumped, upper corners bumped] in edgeworn VG or better Dust Wrapper with a 1.5" tear to the lower left corner of the front panel. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION COSSACKS ISBN LOC-69-12222
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56976 Lamb, Harold [publisher's preface by M. B. H.] [Dust Wrapper art by Saul Lambert] THE MIGHTY MANSLAYER Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc 1969,
Hard Cover,
First edition [stated]. Collects 5 stories. 230 pages. VG+ or better copy [spine ends lightly bumped, minor lower corner bumping] in worn and rubbed VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" tear to the top edge of the rear panel which also has 2 other tiny tears. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION COLLECTION COSSACKS ISBN LOC-69-12222
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|
|
#56904 Lanier, Sterling E. [illustrated by Ned Dameron] [introduction by Donald M. Grant] THE CURIOUS QUESTS OF BRIGADIER FFELLOWES West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1986],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Limited to 1200 copies signed by the author [Sterling E. Lanier] and artist [Ned Dameron]. "This second volume of Brigadier Ffellowes contains six episodes which are collected in book form for the first time". 254 pages, illustrated. New copy in Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap, save for some splitting along the bottom edge]. SIGNED BRIGADIER FFELLOWES FANTASY FICTION COLLECTION ISBN 0-937986-89-5
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56949 Lanier, Sterling E. [illustrated by Ned Dameron] [introduction by Donald M. Grant] THE CURIOUS QUESTS OF BRIGADIER FFELLOWES West Kingston, Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1986],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Limited to 1200 copies signed by the author [Sterling E. Lanier] and artist [Ned Dameron]. "This second volume of Brigadier Ffellowes contains six episodes which are collected in book form for the first time". 254 pages, illustrated. Bowing to the boards [so that the book is ajar at the fore-edge] mars an otherwise Near Fine or better copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with tearing and associated creasing along most of the top 1" of the front panel. SIGNED BRIGADIER FFELLOWES FANTASY FICTION COLLECTION ISBN 0-937986-89-5
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#57035 Larsen, David L. TELLING THE OLD, OLD STORY: THE ART OF NARRATIVE PREACHING Grand Rapids, Kregel Publications [2000],
Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. "Narrative preaching---re-telling and reapplying the great truths and lessons of God's Word from the lives of His people---has always been among the most effective ways of preaching". Pictorial wrappers, 320 pages, notes, Scripture index, general index. VG+ or better copy [some corner creasing]. NARRATIVE PREACHING STORYTELLING RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY RELIGION PASTORAL HELPS ISBN 0-8254-3096-8
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56933 Lewis, C. S. THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS New York, The Macmillan Company 1943,
Hard Cover,
Later 3rd?] printing. Red cloth with black spine lettering, 160 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked with some toning plus fraying to the ends, corner bumping, page edges and endpapers toning] further marred by a date notation to the front free endpaper, owner's dated itenary notes to the rear paste-down, pencil underlining/annotations throughout the text [and lacking the Dust Wrapper]. Offered as a reading/filler copy only. SUPERNATURAL FANTASY FICTION THE DEVIL SATIRE IRONY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56891 Livesey, Rev. R. (compiled from the journal of Charles Herbert, of Newburyport, Mass., who was taken prisoner in the Brigantine Dolton, Dec. 1776, and confined in Old Mill Prison, Plymouth, England) THE PRISONERS OF 1776; A RELIC OF THE REVOLUTION. CONTAINING A FULL AND PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS AND PRIVATIONS OF ALL THE AMERICAN PRISONERS CAPTURED ON THE HIGH SEAS, AND CARRIED INTO PLYMOUTH, ENGLAND, DURING THE REVOLUTION OF 1776... Boston, Geo. C. Rand 1854,
Hard Cover,
Presumed first edition thus [originally published in 1847 as A RELIC OF THE REVOLUTION]. The lengthy title concludes with: "ALSO, AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL CRUISES OF THE SQUADRON UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE JOHN PAUL JONES, PRIZES TAKEN, ETC. ETC". Brown coth with gold gilt lettering/decoration including a three-masted sailing vessel on the front board [plus the front and rear boards have a blind-stamped design], 264 pages, 4 illustrations. Reading/filler copy only: rear spine edge with a few short tears and detached from the rest of the book but the right spine edge is still attached, spine ends chipped, some wear and bumping to the corners, upper corner staining to the front board, page edges tanned with a light spot stain to the fore-edge, some scattered speck staining to some page margins]. REVOLUTIONARY WAR MILITARY NAVAL HISTORY PRISONERS OF WAR POWS COMMODORE JOHN PAUL JONES CHARLES HERBERT OLD MILL PRISON PLYMOUTH ENGLAND
|
For Sale
$56.00

|
|
|
#56864 Machado, Antonio ANTONIO MACHADO: EL POETA Y SU DOBLE: INTERVENCIONES DEL SIMPOSIUM CELEBRADO EN LA UNIVERSIDAD DE BARCELONA LOS DIAS 14, 15 Y 16 DE MARZO DE 1989 Barcelona, Departamento de Filologa Espaola (en colaboracin con la Caixa de Catalunya) [Publicacions Universitat De Barcelona] 1989,
Trade Paperback,
Primera edicion [first edition]. All text in Spanish. The poets covered are: Joaquin Marco, Juan Marichal, Jose Maria Valverde, Antonio Vilanova, Laureano Bonet, Anna Caballe, Jesus Ferrer Sola, Lluis Izquierdo, Enrique Miralles, Jaume Pont, Adolfo Sotelo Vazquez, and Marisa Sotelo Vazquez. Decorated/pictorial wrappers, 247 pages. Near Fine copy. POETS CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION JOAQUIN MARCO JUAN MARICHAL JOSE MARIA VALVERDE ANTONIO VILANOVA LAUREANO BONET ANNA CABALLE JESUS FERRER SOLA LLUIS IZQUIERDO ENRIQUE MIRALLES JAUME PONT ADOLFO SOTELO VAZQUEZ MARISA SOTELO VAZQUEZ ISBN 84-7528-954-1
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56876 Machado, Antonio [poem by Ruben Dario] POESIAS COMPLETAS: OCTAVA EDICION [Madrid], [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe [1959],
Mass Market Paperback,
Octava edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 149. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 310 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG copy [some creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book; in otherwise VG or better Dust Wrapper with tearing to/near the spine end corners and a price sticker affixed to the rear panel.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56967 Merritt, A. [or as Abraham Merritt] THE MOON POOL New York, Collier Books [1973],
Mass Market Paperback,
Later [4th] printing thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Merritt's first book, a lost race novel of considerable colour and imaginative power"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 138]. Reginald 10066 ["Dr. Goodwin #1]. 254 pages. VG+ copy [reading crease to the front cover, cheap paper tanning] with owner's inscription inside the front cover. LOST RACE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56895 Merritt, A. [or as Abraham Merritt] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Russell Swanson] [frontispiece by Virgil Finlay] DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE Providence, The Grandon Company no date [c.1932 but actually 1950],
Hard Cover,
First edition thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 155 "Lost race adventure fantasy set in Alaska"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10061. 295 pages, frontispiece. VG+ copy [light bumping to the spine ends and lower corners] in edgeworn, edge-torn and lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with some fading [orange to yellow] of the spine lettering, a triangular shaped tear at the front spine edge, and areas of staining to the upper portion of the rear panel. LOST RACE ADVENTURE FANTASY FICTION ALASKA
|
For Sale
$49.00

|
|
|
#56954 Merritt, A. [or as Abraham Merritt] [R. Reginald and Douglas Menville, series advisory editors] THE FOX WOMAN & OTHER STORIES [LOST RACE AND ADULT FANTASY FICTION SERIES] New York, Arno Press / A New York Times Company 1978,
Hard Cover,
First edition thus, and the first authorized hardcover edition [a hardcover reprinting of the 1949 Avon paperback edition]. Collects 9 stories. Brown boards with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 205 pages [plus a list of series titles at the rear]. "The only complete collection of stories and novelettes by the author of THE SHIP OF ISHTAR". Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Fantasy short stories..."]. Reginald 10064. Near Fine or better copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. FICTION COLLECTION ARNO LOST RACE AND ADULT FANTASY FICTION SERIES ISBN 0-405-11000-6
|
For Sale
$98.00

|
|
|
#56911 Metcalf, Norm (compiled by) [cover art by Vaughn Bode] THE INDEX OF SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1951-1965 El Cerrito, CA, J. Ben Stark Publisher [1968],
Trade Paperback,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.5"] pictorial wrappers, [253] pages [last numbered page is 249], explanation of the index, magazines covered, abbreviations, author index, title index, artist index, editor index, checklist, errata for 1926-50, abbreviations. Spine area signficantly discolored/toned [a seemingly not uncommon flaw for this book] else VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, lower corner creasing to the rear cover] with a 1/2" tear to the spine heel front corner. INDEX OF SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1951-1965 BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#56883 Morrell, David [artwork by R. J. Krupowicz] THE HUNDRED-YEAR CHRISTMAS [West Kingston], Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1983],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Copy #348/700 numbered copies signed by both the author and the artist [R. J. Krupowicz]. Oversize [about 7.75" x 10.25"] volume bound in light blue cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, [72] pages [last numbered page is 71], profusely illustrated [including decorative endpapers]. Otherwise Fine copy with some bowing to the boards [resulting in the book being ajar at the fore-edge] and some fading to the cloth at/near most edges; in Fine [as new] Dust Wrapper. SIGNED CHRISTMAS FANTASY FICTION ISBN 0-937986-57-7
|
For Sale
$630.00

|
|
|
#56915 Morrell, David [Dust Wrapper design by Stanislaw Fernandes and Jackie Merri Meyer, author photo by Jennifer Esperanza] LONG LOST [A NOVEL] [New York], Warner Books [c.2002],
Hard Cover,
Book Club edition. 310 pages. VG+ or better copy [spine somewhat cocked with light bumping to the heel] in Fine Dust Wrapper. SUSPENSE THRILLER FICTION ISBN 0-446-52940-0
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56969 Mundy, Talbot [pseudonym of William Lancaster Gribbon] [cover art by Frank Brunner] CAESAR DIES [TIME-LOST SERIES] New York, Centaur Press [1973],
Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus [per Donald M. Grant in Talbot Mundy: Messenger of Destiny, page 180]. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 294]. 157 pages. [NB: the copyright page listed ISBN of 0-87818-009-9 is apparently not valid]. Near Fine copy. HEROIC FANTASY ADVENTURE HISTORICAL FICTION ANCIENT ANTIOCH ROME COMMODUS TIME-LOST SERIES ISBN 0-87818-009-9
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56938 Mundy, Talbot (pseudonym of William Lancaster Gribbon) [Dust Wrapper design by W. I. Van der Poel] PURPLE PIRATE Hicksville, Gnome Press Inc [1959],
Hard Cover,
First edition thus. The third Tros novel. Donald M. Grant [Talbot Mundy: Messenger of Destiny page 202]. Reginald 10521. 367 pages. VG copy [spine cocked, light bumping] in price clipped, lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with light colored spot staining. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION TROS OF SAMOTHRACE ANCIENT ROME ROMAN
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#56850 Nicoll, Allardyce [revised by J. C. Trewin] BRITISH DRAMA SIXTH EDITION REVISED AND RESET New York, Barnes & Noble Books [1978],
Hard Cover,
Sixth Edition, revised and reset [first printing thus]. 311 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index. VG copy [spine cocked and creased at the head, else a Near Fine or better copy] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some fading to the spine and along some edges, and with a vertical 3/8" scratch/scrape to the spine heel. BRITISH DRAMA PLAYS THEATRE HISTORY CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ISBN 0-06-495158-8
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56925 Norton, Roy THE CAVES OF TREASURE London, Hodder and Stoughton Limited no date [c.1925],
Hard Cover,
Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 167 "Rather unusual lost race adventure novel in which, firstly a long empty Mayan city is found, and secondly in which the descendents of that race return to that city. Published in Britain's Red Magazine in 1919 and 1920 as two serials: 'The Glyphs' and 'The Secret City'"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, coded D for Lost Race]. Red boards with black spine lettering/decoration and stamped in blind on the front board, 320 pages. Good copy [spine cocked with edgewear and tears to the corners, board corners worn and lightly bumped, front hinge cracking, cheap paper tanning] of a scarce title [lacking the even scarcer Dust Wrapper]. LOST RACE ADVENTURE FICTION MAYAN
|
For Sale
$70.00

|
|
|
#57030 Parfit, Michael SOUTH LIGHT: A JOURNEY TO THE LAST CONTINENT New York, Macmillan Publishing Company [1985],
Hard Cover,
First edition. "Michael Parfit, one of the few writers ever to have spent a full season in Antarctica, traveled by plane, ice-breaker, and research vessel to known and unknown places". 306 pages, frontispiece map, index. Spine cocked VG+ copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper save for a 1/4" area of surface damage to the upper right corner of the front panel. ANTARCTIC REGIONS DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION ANTARTICA ISBN 0-02-594730-3
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|