|
|
#56849 Pascarelli M.D., Emil and Deborah Quilter [foreword by Fred Hochberg, M.D.] [cover photo by Mario Sostre] REPETITIVE STRAIN INJURY: A COMPUTER USER'S GUIDE New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc [1994],
Trade Paperback,
Later [10th] printing. 218 pages, illustrated, reference notes, resources, index. VG+ copy [lower corner creasing to the front cover] with sticker/label residue inside the front cover. RSI CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME PROPER KEYBOARD TECHNIQUES MANAGING PAIN REPETITIVE STRAIN INJURY REPETITIVE MOTION HEALTH COMPUTERS ISBN 0-471-59533-0
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57012 (Peace and Change) Carey, Dennis P. and Lawrence Wittner (co-executive editors) [Arlene L. Lawson, staff editor] [cover design by Maire A. Dugan] [Merle Curti, Gregg Herken, Susan Borker, Louis Kriesberg, Abu Abdul-Quader, Stephen G. Rabe, et al] PEACE AND CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME XI NUMBER 1 SPRING 1985 [Kent, OH], [Kent State University] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 1985,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], [last page numbered] 112. VG copy [spine cocked and creased/cracked] with a few areas of light colored staining/soiling to the cover.
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#56991 (Peace & Change) Birn, Donald and Linda R. Forcey (co-executive editors) [Rupert Taylor, Jacklyn Cock, Adam Habib, Brian Martin, Glen Jeansonne, Ira Chernus, Gawdat Gahgat, Lorraine Coons, Liping Bu, Raimo Vayrynen, Amy S. Hubbard, Ira Straus, et al] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 24 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 1999 + VOLUME 24 NUMBER 2 APRIL 1999 + VOLUME 24 NUMBER 3 JULY 1999 + VOLUME 24 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 1999 [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 1999,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 120 pages + [last page numbered] 273 + [last page numbered] 443 + [last page numbered] 549 [including an index to Volume 24]. VG+ or better set of 4 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56994 (Peace & Change) Birn, Donald and Linda R. Forcey (co-executive editors) [Ernest L. Moerk, Faith Pincus, Kathleen Kennedy, Susan Zeiger, Ruth Reitan, Scott Bennett, Matt Meyer, Silvia Federici, Yash Tandon, Laurie Nathan, Richard Jackson, et al] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 25 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 2000 + VOLUME 25 NUMBER 2 APRIL 2000 SPECIAL ISSUE: WAR IN AFRICA AND AN AFRICAN PEACE + VOLUME 25 NUMBER 3 JULY 2000 + VOLUME 25 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 2000 [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 2000,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 145 pages + [last page numbered] 307 + [last page numbered] 430 + [last page numbered] 562 [including an index to Volume 25]. VG+ or better set [save for a small ink mark to the cover of the July 2000 issue] of 4 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56992 (Peace & Change) Birn, Donald and Sudarshan Kapoor (co-executive editors) [Mike Mackey, Steven R. Thulin, Roger Daniels, Bill Hosokawa, Frank T. Inouye, Lane Ryo Hirabayashi, Scott L. Bills, Kathleen Kennedy, Yoanda Chavez Leyva, Nancy Gentile Ford et al] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 23 NUMBER 2 APRIL 1998 + VOLUME 23 NUMBER 3 JULY 1998 + VOLUME 23 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 1998 SPECIAL ISSUE: PEACE AND WAR ISSUES: GENDER, RACE, IDENTITY, AND CITIZENSHIP [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 1998,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], [last page numbered] 246 [Special Forum Issue: Relocation of Japanese Americans during World War II: The Haert MOuntain Experience] + [last page numbered] 417 + [last page numbered] 551 [including an index to Volume 23]. VG+ or better set [save for near vertical crease to the rear cover/last few pages of the October 1998 issue] of 3 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#56993 (Peace & Change) Birn, Donald and Sudarshan Kapoor (co-executive editors) [Andrew Rigby, Rob Buitenweg, M. Shamsul Haque, Arun Agrawal, Peter van den Dungen, Charles F. Howlett, Raymond Gavins, Paul Whr, Leonne M. Hudson, Malcolm Saunders, et al] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 22 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 1997 [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 1997,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], [last page numbered] 517 [including an index to Volume 22]. Near Fine or better issue.
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56995 (Peace & Change) Hall, Mitchell K. and Linda R. Forcey (co-executive editors) [Michael Clinton, Brian Rappert, Ellen Glasser Rafshoon, Patrick G. Coy, Jennifer D. Keene, Vivien Hart, Iain Atack, Joseph G. Bock, Juliann Emmons Allison, Margaret Cavin etc] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 26 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 2001 + VOLUME 26 NUMBER 2 APRIL 2001 + VOLUME 26 NUMBER 3 JULY 2001 + VOLUME 26 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 2001 [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 2001,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 133 pages + [last page numbered] 276 + [last page numbered] 424 + [last page numbered] 592 [including an index to Volume 26]. Near Fine set of 4 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56996 (Peace & Change) Hall, Mitchell K. and Linda R. Forcey (co-executive editors) [Alex Moseley, Mike Tyldesley, Laurie Calhoun, Robert Topmiller, Paula Green, Delia Pergande, Perry Bush, Paul A. Rodell, Scott Flipse, Jill K. Gill, Dominic Beggan, et al] PEACE & CHANGE: A JOURNAL OF PEACE RESEARCH VOLUME 27 NUMBER 1 JANUARY 2002 + VOLUME 27 NUMBER 2 APRIL 2002 + VOLUME 27 NUMBER 3 JULY 2002 + VOLUME 27 NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 2002 [Malden, MA], [Blackwell Publishing Inc] [sponsored by the Peace History Society / PHS and the Consortium on Peace Research, Education and Development / COPRED] 2002,
Magazine Issues,
First editions. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 160 pages + [last page numbered] 329 + [last page numbered] 498 + [last page numbered] 677 [including an index to Volume 27]. Near Fine set of 4 issues offered as a group.
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#56873 Pidal, Ramon Menendez (ediciion corregida y notas por) POEMA DE MIO CID: NOVENA EDICION [Madrid], [Clasicos Castellanos] Espasa-Calpe [1960],
Trade Paperback,
Novena edicion. Clasicos Castellanos #24. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 299+ pages. Otherwise VG copy [spine and some corner creasing] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book, and with shallow upper corner chipping to the last few pages.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56851 (Psychological Issues) White, Robert W., Ph.D. [George S. Klein, editor] PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES VOL. III, NO. 3 MONOGRAPH 11 EGO AND REALITY IN PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY New York, International Universities Press Inc 1963,
Magazine Issue,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Green cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 210+ pages, bibliography, index, about the author. Owners' name [Lawrence Berg] and label [Alan F. Klein] to the top of the front free endpaper else VG or better copy [some spine cocking, some upper corner creasing] marred by markings [mostly underlining] to a dozen or so scattered pages, in toned and edge-torn Dust Wrapper. PSYCHOLOGY EGO AND REALITY IN PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY PSYCHOLOGICAL ISSUES MONOGRAPHS ISBN LOC-63-19631
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56963 Roberts, Kenneth [introduction by Ben Ames Williams] THE KENNETH ROBERTS READER Garden City, Doubleday Doran and Company Inc 1945,
Hard Cover,
First edition [stated]. Bluish-gray cloth with gold gilt spine lettering/decoration, 460 pages. Good or better copy [spine gilt dulled with bumping/fraying to the ends, top edge dust-soiled, scattered toning to the endpapers] lacking the Dust Wrapper.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56972 Robinson, Frank M. and Paul Hull DEATH OF A MARIONETTE New York, Forge / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [2000],
Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. "In Brussels, US Agent Morley---investigating high government connections to the international drug trade---is beaten and almost killed. After recovering, he returns to Belgium to try and discover what actually happened to him. Then the killing begins..." Decorated wrappers, 320 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a near vertical crease to the front cover. MURDER MYSTERY CRIME SPY ESPIONAGE THRILLER FICTION INTELLIGENCE SERVICE UNITED STATES BELGIUM BRUSSELS ISBN 0-312-87287-9
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#56944 Robinson, Frank M. [cover art by John Harris, design by Peter C. Lutjen] THE DARK BEYOND THE STARS New York, Orb / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1998],
Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. "A powerful epic of interstellar travel, alternate sexuality, and overpowering obsession". Pictorial wrappers, 408 pages. Near Fine copy with slight spine cocking. SCIENCE FICTION ISBN 0-312-86624-0
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56914 Robinson, Frank M. [edited by David G. Hartwell] WAITING [A NOVEL] New York, Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [1999],
Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 303 pages. Good copy [spine cocked and bumped at the ends, front board warped, light staining and a bottom edge bump to the rear board; but the interior is tight and clean] lacking the Dust Wrapper. SIGNED THRILLER FANTASY HORROR FICTION ISBN 0-312-86652-6
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#56924 Rose, F. [Frederick] Horace [Vincent] THE NIGHT OF THE WORLD London, Duckworth [1944],
Hard Cover,
First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 186 "Mystical adventure novel combining visions, a lost oasis in Africa, an omnipotent being and the later stages of Worlds War two"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page170 coded F for after-death experiences]. Reginald 12424. Blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering, [254] pages [last numbered page is 253]. Some spine fading else VG copy [spine cocked and bumped at the ends with a tiny tear to one lower corner, light corner bumping] with a bookshop label to the front paste-down [and lacking the Dust Wrapper]. MYSTICAL FANTASY FICTION AFRICA
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56910 Rousseau, Victor [Victor Rousseau Emanuel who also wrote as H. M. Egbert] DRAFT OF ETERNITY + THE EYE OF BALAMOK + THE SEA DEMONS [ALL-STORY WEEKLY] no place, no publisher [privately bound] no date [originally serialized in 1918 + 1920 + 1916],
Hard Cover [Privately Bound],
Each story is a first edition [as originally serialized in magazine issues]. The complete four part serialization of DRAFT OF ETERNITY [which was later published in book form in the UK in 1924 under the H. M. Egbert pseudonym], excerpted from All-Story Weekly magazine beginning with the June 1, 1918 Vol. LXXXIV Number 4 issue + the complete three part serialization of THE EYE OF BALAMOK [which was later reprinted in the May 1949 issue of Fantastic Novels magazine], excerpted from All-Story Weekly magazine beginning with the June 17, 1920 Vol. CVI Number 1 issue + The complete four part serialization of THE SEA DEMONS [which was later published in book form in the UK in 1924 under the H. M. Egbert pseudonym], excerpted from All-Story Weekly magazine beginning with the January 1, 1916 Vol. LII Number 2 issue . NB: Just the three serializations [the remaining content of the various issues is not present]. All three of these stories are discussed in SCIENCE-FICTION: THE EARLY YEARS by Everett F. Bleiler [pages 218 + 643 + 218 respectively]. Privately but sturdily bound in green boards with spine author/title lettering. Cheap pulp text paper fully tanned/browning else generally a Near Fine "copy" save for scattered light blemishes to the exterior. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY LOST RACE ADVENTURE AUSTRALIA HOLLOW EARTH FICTION YELLOW PERIL ALL-STORY WEEKLY
|
For Sale
$140.00

|
|
|
#56909 Rousseau, Victor [Victor Rousseau Emanuel who also wrote as H. M. Egbert] ERIC OF THE STRONG HEART + FRUIT OF THE LAMP no place, no publisher [privately bound] no date [originally serialized in 1918 + 1918],
Hard Cover [Privately Bound],
Each story is a first edition [as originally serialized in magazine issues]. The complete five part serialization of ERIC OF THE STRONG HEART [which was later published in book form in the UK in 1925 under the H. M. Egbert pseudonym], excerpted from Railroad Man's Magazine beginning with the November 16 1918 Vol. XXXVIII No. 2 issue + the complete four part serialization of FRUIT OF THE LAMP [no book publication, to the best of my knowledge], excerpted from The Argosy beginning with the February 2, 1918 Vol. XCI No. 2 issue. NB: Just the two serializations [the remaining content of the various issues is not present]. Privately but sturdily bound in green boards with spine author/title lettering. Cheap pulp text paper fully tanned/browning else generally a Near Fine "copy" save for scattered light blemishes to the exterior. LOST RACE ADVENTURE FICTION RAILROAD MAN'S MAGAZINE THE ARGOSY
|
For Sale
$140.00

|
|
|
#56962 Sabatini, Rafael MASTER-AT-ARMS: A ROMANCE Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1940,
Hard Cover,
First [US] edition. Bluish-green cloth with black lettering/rule, 418 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with fraying to the ends, scattered soiling to the cloth, endpapers and page edges tanning/tanned] lacking the Dust Wrapper. FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#56867 Salinas, Pedro [edicion prologada y dispuesta por Jorge Guillen] POEMAS ESCOGIDOS: SEGUNDA EDICION Buenos Aires, [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe Argentina [1953],
Mass Market Paperback,
Segunda edicion. Coleccion Austral No. 1154. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 163 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. VG+ copy [light creasing, cheap text paper tanned] with owner's name at the top of the first page in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#56875 Sarmiento, Domingo F. FACUNDO: CUARTA EDICION Buenos Aires, [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe Argentina [1958],
Mass Market Paperback,
Cuarta edicion [thus]. Coleccion Austral No. 1058. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 256 pages plus publisher's catalog at the rear. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper tanned] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the book; in edgeworn, short tears and lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with author's birth/death dates, and original publication date of the title, added by hand to the front panel.
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|