|
|
#57328 Anonymous, Sir Venomous ("Bacon, Leonard" marked in pencil about the author's name on the front cover) THE BANQUET OF THE POETS OR THE FALLEN ANGEL: AN EPIC EPISODE no place, no publisher no date [c.1927?],
1927 First Edition, Soft Cover,
Poor
First edition? Obviously intended to be humorous as the copyright page lists the publishers as William Cheinneman Ltd, The Macvillain Company and Rotten Pifflin Company and the printer as The Flivverside Press. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, last numbered page is 14. Poor to Fair copy [not clear if the poem is complete, and the item is apparently missing at least the back cover, the front cover is detached and chipped with a pencil price along the top edge, cheap paper tanned]. Offered strictly as is. POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57208 (Arrowhead) Owen, Steve (editor) [cover drawing by Joan Myers] [Jan Lewis, Noel Hollyfield, Dac Durham, Kathleen Erickson, Debbie Reynolds, Walton Padelford, Ronnie Head, Mrs. J. L. Ritter, Suzanne Metts] ARROWHEAD SPRING 1968 VOL. 20 NO. 2 CONTEST ISSUE Clinton, MS, Mississippi College,
1968 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
Very Good or better
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 7.5"], saddle-stapled, 40 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [front cover rubbing] with mailing address/etc to the rear cover. POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57207 (Arrowhead) Owen, Steve (editor) [Houshang Morudmand, Kaiko Sagisaka, Sue Traylor, Victoria Oweis, Janie Selby Fields, Peter Pee Helen Whitten, Ronnie Sauer, Noel Hollyfield, Dr. Charles Martin, Erluce Maria de Oliveira, Barbara Groth, Betty Moore, et al] ARROWHEAD FALL 1967 VOL. 20 NO. 1 Clinton, MS, Mississippi College,
1967 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
Very Good
First edition. Pictorial [Dac Durham] wrappers [about 6" x 7.5"], saddle-stapled, 32+ pages, illustrated. Owner's note [most likely by poet Percival Roberts III] to page 20 about being a classmate of one of the contributors [Roy Baker] and marginal emphasis to that contributors entry in the Notes on the Contributors; else a Near Fine copy. POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57329 Bacon, Leonard SOPHIA TRENTON: A MORAL POEM [PHI BETA KAPPA POEM AT STANFORD UNIVERSITY, JUNE 19, 1920 REPRINTED FROM THE CHAPTER PROCEEDINGS] [Stanford, CA], [Stanford University Press] [c.1920],
1920 First Edition, Soft Cover,
Good
First edition. Printed wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.5"], saddle-stapled, 27 pages. Good copy [the oversize cover is toned, spot-stained, and with creasing/tiny tears to the edges; the interior is lightly foxed else fairly nice]. POEM POETRY PHI BETA KAPPA POEM AT STANFORD UNIVERSITY, JUNE 19, 1920 REPRINTED FROM THE CHAPTER PROCEEDINGS
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57220 Bierce, Ambrose [compiled with commentary by Ernest Jerome Hopkins] [cover art by John Holmes] THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF AMBROSE BIERCE: VOLUME I; THE WORLD OF HORROR New York, Ballantine Books,
1971 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback,
Good
First edition thus. Collects 45 stories. 297+ pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked with a horizontal crack, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning]. HORROR FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES ISBN 0-345-02422-2
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#57088 Bishop, Claudia (pseudonym of Mary Stanton) A STEAK IN MURDER [A HEMLOCK FALLS MYSTERY] New York, Berkley Prime Crime [c.1999],
Mass Market Paperback,
Later [2nd] printing. 252+ pages ["includes a recipe from the Quilliam Sisters' kitchen"]. Reading/filler copy [spine rolled and creased, cover and corner creasing, some dampstaining]. HEMLOCK FALLS NEW YORK SARAH MEG QUILLIAM SISTERS MYSTERY FICTION ISBN 0-425-16966-9
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57098 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Barbara Adams, Colleen Frances-Claire Ahern, Virginia Baliore, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Tom Blessing, Stephen Todd Booker, Jeanne Bottorff, Michazel Carson, Gerard John Conforti, John Davies, Ira Zepin, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME XIX NUMBER 77 WINTER 1981 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1981,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 60+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57099 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Barbara Adams, Robert M. Chute, Justin Askins, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Bruce Bennett, Clare Bloom, Jeanne Bonnette, Elaine Blanchard Brewer, Oren Drew Brewer, Melody Brumis, Martha Campbell, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME XXI NUMBERS 80 / 81 WINTER 1982 / SPRING 1983 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1982 / 1983,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 72+ pages, illustrated. VG+ copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57102 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Christopher L. Pendleton, Marcia Muth Miller, William Virgil Davis, Richard Allen, Harry Smith, Diane Fisher, Shigeji Tsuboi, Margaret S. Devenny, Rochl Korn, Bert Almon, Abraham Reisen, Lloyd Gold, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY TENTH ANNIVERSARY VOLUME X NUMBER 4 ISSUE 40 SUMMER 1972 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. VG copy [creasing]. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57103 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Christopher L. Pendleton, Marcia Muth Miller, William Virgil Davis, Richard Allen, Harry Smith, Diane Fisher, Shigeji Tsuboi, Margaret S. Devenny, Rochl Korn, Bert Almon, Abraham Reisen, Lloyd Gold, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY TENTH ANNIVERSARY VOLUME X NUMBER 4 ISSUE 40 SUMMER 1972 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [some creasing]. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57104 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Hans Juergensen, Larry Neal Bowers, J. C. Ransmeier, Lenny Grzanka, Earnest J. Oswald, Earl La Clair, Lysa Collins, Alan Katz, Stephen Hall, Jeanne Blackwell, Leonard Opalov, Jaye Giammarino, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY ELEVENTH YEAR VOLUME XI NUMBER 1 ISSUE 41 FALL 1972 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [paperclip impression to/along the top edge]. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57105 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Henry Beechhold, Harry Smith, Dan Icolari, Carl Perrin, Frank X. Short, Judy Sternbergs, Clemewell Young, Mary Balazs, Alexandre Amprimoz, Stanley Brodwin, Harry W. Nelson, Martha Zweig, Floyd Collins, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY ELEVENTH YEAR VOLUME XI NUMBER 2 ISSUE 42 WINTER 1972 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1972,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57106 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Mario A. Petaccia, Mark E. Gallo, Steve Childress, James Multaker, Bobby Abrams, James C. Howard, Kyte A. W. Arbor, Frederick Owens, James Donnelly Jr, William S. Day, S. L. Pouter, Jo Anne Fry, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY ELEVENTH YEAR: PRISON POETS VOLUME XI NUMBER 3 ISSUE 43 SPRING 1973 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1973,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [some creasing]. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57100 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Marnie Adler, Charles Angoff, W. H. Auden, Jeannette Barnes, Vivian Baumgartner, Susan Bayles, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Suzanne Bernhardt, Garry C. Busha, Emily Borenstein, Eric Cuttler, Sally DeVall, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME XVIII NUMBERS 70 / 71 WINTER 1979 / SPRING 1980 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1979 / 1980,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 72+ pages. VG+ or better copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57101 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Marnie Adler, Elizabeth Antonova, Virginia Bagliore, Peter Barker, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Stephen Todd Booker, Paula Borenstein, Eileen Conner Broadbelt, Maggie Burston, Lydia M. Busch, Emilie Glen, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME XXIII NUMBER 84 SPRING 1984 Spring Glen, NY, Bitterroot 1984,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 71 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57107 (Bitterroot) Katz, Menke (editor-in-chief) [Percival R. Roberts III, Bernice Ames, Stanley Brodwin, Patrick Callahan, Ryah Tumarkin Goodman, Rosemarie Mulqueen, Gary Fincke, Joseph Bruchac, Margot De Silva, Roger W. Gaess, Melvyn Goldberg, et al] BITTERROOT: INTERNATIONAL POETRY QUARTERLY TWELFTH YEAR SPECIAL ISSUE SUMMER 1974 ISSUES 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 Brooklyn, Bitterroot 1974,
Magazine Issue,
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], saddle-stapled, 90+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and underneath that "p31." [refering to his poem on that page] to the upper corner of the title/first page. VG+ copy [light creasing]. SIGNED POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57265 (Blackfish) Brett, B. T. and Allan Safarik (editors) [cover by Jack Wise] [Jim Green, Al Purdy, Jan W. Walls, Kenneth Rexroth, Ling Chung, P. K. Page, Pat Lowther, Patrick Lane, Lionel Kearns, George Bowering, Milton Acorn, et al] BLACKFISH NO. 4 AND 5 WINTER / SPRING 1972/73 Burnaby, Canada, Blackfish,
1972 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
Very Good
First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 8.5"], unpaginated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the first page. VG copy [some stress cracking/creasing to the spine, light corner creasing]. POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57076 Brookshaw, David (selected and translated from the Portuguese and with an introduction by) [Deolinda da Conceicao, Henrique de Senna Fernandes, Maria Ondina Braga, Fernanda Dias] [cover by Antonio Conceicao Junior] VISIONS OF CHINA: STORIES FROM MACAU Providence, Rhode Island and [Aberdeen, Hong Kong], Gavea-Brown and Hong Kiong University Press [,
Trade Paperback,
First edition. "An anthology of stories from the Portuguese, set against the backdrop of that former colony, and, to a slightly lesser degree, its close neighbor Hong Kong during the second half ot he twentieth century". Pictorial wrappers, 221 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy with a thin green remainder-like line to the top edge. ANTHOLOGY FICTION MACAU HONG KONG ISBN 962-209-592-5
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57330 Buck, Mere (verse by) [photography by Tere Batham] [foreword by William E. Morris] WITH LOVE [Auckland, New Zealand], [A Janacia Publication] [1976],
1976 First Edition, Trade Paperback,
Ex-Library
First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 7.75"], 102 pages, heavily illustrated with black-and-white nature photographs [many of beaches, sand dunes, and the like]. Ex-library copy [with all the usual flaws, and a pencil price to the first page, else would generally be a VG copy with upper corner creasing]. POEMS POETRY PHOTOGRAPHY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57316 (Cardinal Poetry Quarterly) Casciani, Eda (editor) [Alan Seaburg, Peter Wild, Archie Rosenhouse, Jess Perlman, Stephanie G. Miller, R. D. Lakin, Ruth Moon Kempher, Emilie Glen, Janet Fox, Wiliam Walter De Bolt, Vera Bergstrom, John C. Abramson, et al] CARDINAL POETRY QUARTERLY VOLUME III NO. 3 WINTER 1968 Melrose Park, IL, Eda Casciani,
1968 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
Very Good or better
First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9"], saddle-stapled, [45] pages [last numbered page is 40], illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the first page. Laid into this copy is a duplicate leaf consisting of pages 2-3-40-[41] which on page [41] Eda Casciani [who was also the editor and publisher of the issue] has signed her artwork. VG+ copy [some edge creasing to the oversize cover]. SIGNED POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|