Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57233 (Imprints Quarterly) Latta, Irene Kane (editor) [Sarah Singer, Charles Shaw, Lori Petri, Leonard Opalov, Joyce Odam, R. D. Lakin, Rosemary Harris, Janet Fox, Albert De Pietro, Michael Cook, Sue Abbott Boyd, Iva J. Berg, Lisa Antonova, Lyle Karl, et al] IMPRINTS QUARTERLY WINTER 1968 VOL. II NO. 1 Kanona, NY, J & C Transcripts, 1968 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 36 pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name to the title page. VG+ copy. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$14.00



#57258 IThe New Century) Peters, Joseph A. (editor) [Harry D. Eshleman, John R. Sawyer, Berne H. Friedman, Gordon J. Goldberg, Anthony J. Evangelista, Sally S. Bentz, Emma S. Richards, Harry Humes, James J. Kelly, Michael J. De Nardis, Peter R. Miller] THE NEW CENTURY 1969-70 THE KUTZTOWN BULLETIN: A JOURNAL OF THE FACULTY OF THE KUTZTOWN STATE COLLEGE KUTZTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA 19530 VOLUME 102 NUMBER 2 Kutztown, PA, The Kutztown State College, 1969 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Near Fine First edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 56 pages, illustrated. The introductory "From the Editors" notes that this is the third issue of The New Century. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Near Fine copy save for rusting staples. CRITICISM AND INTEPRETATION ESSAYS ART VERSE POEMS POETRY FICTION HISTORY For Sale
$14.00



#57074 James, Del [introduction by W. Axl Rose] THE LANGUAGE OF FEAR [New York], Dell [Abyss Horror] [1995], Mass Market Paperback, First edition. First printing. Includes the story that inspired the #1 Guns N' Roses hit video "November Rain". Pictorial wrappers, 339 pages. Reading/filler copy only [spine cocked and creased and edgeworn with a 3/4" tear to the head right corner and a 1/2" tear to the heel right corner, cover worn and creased, owner's name, interior binding broken---could be easily re-glued---between pages 46 and 47, some corner creasing, a few pages with edge tears, cheap text paper tanning]. FICTION HORROR W. AXL ROSE GUNS N' ROSES HIT VIDEO "NOVEMBER RAIN" ISBN 0-440-21712-1 For Sale
$70.00



#57332 Kostelanetz, Richard (edited with an introduction by) [cover by Mike Metz] ASSEMBLING ASSEMBLING Brooklyn, NY, Assembling Press [1978], 1978 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Good First edition [no statement of printing]. "Supplement to Eighth Assembling". Printed/pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], less than half of the book is paginated [the last numbered page is 39 but at a guess there are about a 100 or so total pages], illustrated. A collection of writings and illustrations relating to the history of Assembling Press. [NB: the ISBN listed on the copyright page, 0-915066-30-X, is invalid]. An otherwise VG copy [upper corner creasing to the rear cover] marred by some [old dampness related] waviness to the front portion of the book. ASSEMBLING PRESS HISTORY ISBN 0-915066-30-X For Sale
$28.00



#57331 Kryss, T. L. and R. Wolter (edited by) [Charles Bukowski, D. R. Wagner, Rbt Head, Douglas Blazek, Howard McCord, E. R. Baxter III, Kent Taylor, Bill Bissett, Don Gray, Dennis Saleh, Joel Deutsch, L. B. Delpino, Richard Krech, James Sorcic, T. L. Kryss] AMPER&AND [OR SPELLED AS AMPERSAND] [San] Francisco, No Publisher [Privately Printed] March 1969, 1969 First Edition, Soft Cover, Fair First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], side-stapled, unpaginated. Includes Charles Bukowski's poem "Confessions of a Misanthrope". Otherwise generally VG copy [corner creasing and some upper corner folds] with a pencil check mark to several pages and, more importantly, missing the original spine tape [leaving glue residue in the spine area, but all the pages are still firmly stapled together]. Scarce poetry anthology. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$28.00



#57080 Lanier, Sterling E. HIERO'S JOURNEY [A NOVEL] New York, Bantam Books [1974], Mass Market Paperback, First printing thus. "In a holocaust world of strange beasts and savage men, he rode forth". 372+ pages [including a glossary]. VG or better copy [spine cocked with a tiny tear to the heel rear corner, reading crease and some rubbing to the front cover]. SCIENCE FICTION HIERO SERIES For Sale
$2.80



#57213 (Major Poets) Henry, Nina B. (editor) [Clover Baird, Ruth M. Bartlett, Margaret Bean, Viola Berg, Barbara Bowen, Roy D. Burrow, Louis J. Cantoni, Joseph M. A. Cox, Pewilla R. Dick, C. B. Dougherty, Helen Duberstein, Madelyn Eastlund, Steve Eng, et al] MAJOR POETS NO. 9 Charleston, IL, Prairie Press Books [c.1970], 1970 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Near Fine First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Near Fine copy. For Sale
$9.80



#57212 (Major Poets) Henry, Nina B. (editor) [Margaret Bean, D. M. Bechhold, Barbara Bowen, Louis J. Cantoni, Kent Chamberlain, Mary Cimra, Naomi Cox, Steve Eng, J. L. Ephraim, Ina M. Fargason, Janet Fox, Mavis Gannello, Jaye Giammarino, Dorman Grace, et al] MAJOR POETS NO. 8 Charleston, IL, Prairie Press Books [c.1969], 1969 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. VG+ or better copy. For Sale
$9.80



#57216 (Major Poets) Henry, Nina B. (editor) [Viola Berg, Bertha Bloksberg, Diane Boukidis, Barbara Bowen, E. D. Broadrick, Jim Brophy, D. S. Bryan, Lewis J. Cantoni, Kent Chamberlain, L. S. Cheney, Billy Cooey Jr, Leigh Duncan, Wm. Y. Elliott, et al] MAJOR POETS NO. 6 Charleston, IL, Prairie Press Books [c.1969], 1969 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 28+ pages. VG+ or better copy. For Sale
$9.80



#57215 (Major Poets) Marks, Mary (editor) [Percival R. Roberts III, Margaret Bean, Viola J. Berg, Louis J. Cantoni, Kent Chamberlain, Mary Cimra, Joseph Cox, Pewilla R. Dick, C. B. Dougherty, Helen Duberstein, Alfred Ebelt, Steve Eng, Joseph L. Ephraim, et al] MAJOR POETS NO. 10 Tremont, IL, Major Poets Press [c.1970], 1970 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and "p24" [referencing on which page his poem appears] to the upper right corner of the first page. VG+ copy. SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57214 (Major Poets) Marks, Mary (editor) [Vera M. Begijn, Viola J. Berg, Helena R. Borgmann, John Bredon, Louis Cantoni, Kent Chamberlain, Joseph Mason Andrew Cox, James Craig, Doris Crigger, Patricia Evelyn Haines, Lillian Hammer, Donald E. Harding, et al] MAJOR POETS NO. 12 SPRING 1971 Tremont, IL, Major Poets Chapter, American Poets Fellowship Society, 1971 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated. VG or better copy [creasing to the spine area]. For Sale
$9.80



#57260 (Manifold) Rich, Vera (editor) [Joan Murray Simpson, Frank Ankenbrand, Maksim Bahdanovic, Edna Bartholomew, Michael Beacham, D. E. Bidgood, Llayd Cairns, David Callard, Ellen E. H. Collins, Judson Dicks, A. E. Dudley, Roberta G. Dyer, Vera Eckert, et al] MANIFOLD: A REVIEW OF PEOTRY AND THE ARTS AUTUMN / WINTER 1968 NO. 27 London, Manifold, 1968 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Decorated wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 64+ pages, illustrated. VG+ copy. POEMS POETRY THE ARTS CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION For Sale
$21.00



#57230 McBride, Michael [Dust Wrapper artwork by Dave Kendall] [copy editors: David Marty and Jamie La Chance] THE INFECTED [North Webster], DB [Delirium Books] [2008], 2008 First Edition, Hard Cover, As New As New First edition. Copy #191/300 numbered [of 326 total] copies signed by the author. 315 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper. SIGNED HORROR FICTION For Sale
$84.00



#57255 McBurney, William H. with the assistance of Charlene M. Taylor (compiled by) ENGLISH PROSE FICTION 1700 - 1800 IN THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1965 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Good First edition [no statement of printing]. Red printed wrappers, 162 pages. Partial fading to the spine area else VG copy [spine slightly cocked with some creasing, upper corner creasing]. ENGLISH PROSE FICTION 1700 - 1800 IN THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY BIBLIOGRAPHY REFERENCE ISBN LOC-65-26711 For Sale
$7.00



#57280 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Ethel Fairfield White, Mary H. Way, Paul Waterman, Betty Utley Walker, Nicholas A. Virgilio, Anita Virgil, Emma F. Stallings, Robert Spiess, Anne Rutherford, Helen S. Chenoweth, Ross Figgins, Larry Gates, et al] MODERN HAIKU AUTUMN 1970 VOL. I, NO. 4 Los Angeles, Kay Titus Mormino, 1970 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 48+ pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57283 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Ethel Fairfield White, Robert Spiess, Michael McClintock, Willene H. Nusbaum, David Lloyd, Foster Jewell, Lorraine Ellis Harr, Larry Gates, Dorothy Mitchell Bechhold, Beatrice Brissman, L. Stanley Cheney, et al] MODERN HAIKU SUMMER 1971 VOL. II, NO. 3 Los Angeles, Kay Titus Mormino, 1971 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 48+ pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the first page. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57279 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Nick Virgilio, Tao-Li, Robert Spiess, Geraldine C. Little, Gustave Keyser, Foster Jewll, Lorraine Ellis Harr, Gloria Buckner, Beatrice Brissman, Helen C. Acton, Miura Ikuko, Michael McClintock, et al] MODERN HAIKU FEBRUARY 1976 VOL. VII, NO. 1 San Clemente, CA, Kay Titus Mormino, 1976 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 48 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57276 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Paul Waterman, Joyce W. Webb, John Wills, Nick Virgilio, Roberta Stewart, Robert Spiess, Emily Romano, Willene Nusbaum, Gustave Keyser, Foster Jewell, Rhoda Jewell, L. A. Davidson, Helen S. Chenoweth, et al] MODERN HAIKU 1975 VOL. VI, NO. 2 Los Angeles, Kay Titus Mormino, 1975 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 48 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57274 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Ross Garling, L. Stanley Cheney, Joyce W. Webb, Gustave Keyser, Marlene Morelock Wills, Emma F. Stalling, Eric W. Amann, Anne Rutherford, Esther Bailey Decker, Nicholas A. Virgilio, John Wills, et al] MODERN HAIKU SPRING 1970 VOL. I, NO. 2 Los Angeles, Kay Titus Mormino, 1970 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 43+ pages, illustrated. Inkstamp of poet Percival R. Roberts III inside the front cover. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57281 (Modern Haiku) Mormino, Kay Titus (editor) [Ross Garling, Nicholas A. Virgilio, L. Stanley Cheney, Marlene Wills, Sister Mary Regina P.C.P.A., Joyce W. Webb, Anita Birgil, John Wills, Anne Rutherford, Evelyn Tooley Hunt, Ross Figgins, Tao-Li, et al] MODERN HAIKU SUMMER 1970 VOL. I, NO. 3 Los Angeles, Kay Titus Mormino, 1970 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good or better First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 48+ pages, illustrated. Inkstamp of poet Percial R. Roberts III inside the front cover. VG+ or better copy. HAIKU POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 03-01-2008 09:13:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web