Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57509 Aldridge, Sarah [cover design by Susannah Kelly] MADAME AURORA [Tallahassee, FL], The Naiad Press Inc, 1983 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good First edition [stated]. "Cast against the first fifty years of the women's movement, the silver scandals of the late nineteenth century, and the political and social turmoil of the years following the Civil War, their lives are shaped and changed by the charismatic guidance of MADAME AURORA". Pictorial fiction, 248 pages plus a 2 page catalog at the rear. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked with stress creasing to the head, upper corner creasing to the rear cover]. LESBIAN HISTORICAL FICTION ISBN 0-930044-44-4 For Sale
$5.60



#57348 Alexander, Floyce [cover design by Lynn Votaw] [author photo by Vance Stevens] RAVINES [POEMS] no place, [James Bertolino at Stone-Marrow Press / distributed nationally by Serendipity Books] [April of 1971], 1971 First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [20 total pages not counting the two covers: the exterior pictorial, the interior plain brown], illustrated with a photograph of the author at the rear. VG or better copy [creasing and some toning to the pictorial cover]. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$14.00



#57386 Alix (edited by) [cover drawing by Chuck Allison] [Eugene Ruggles, Harold Norse, Robert Creeley, Frank Sears, George Tsongas, Carl Eisinger, Jack Clifford, Charles Price, Monica Di Emidio, Susan Kay Smith, Patrick McCabe, Jack Micheline, Ray Lopez, et al] ONE-EIGHTY-FIVE [185] San Francisco, Mongrel Press [1973], 1973 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Fair First edition [no statement of printing]. "An Anthology of Poetry, Drawings and Human Statements by friends who lingered moments at 185 Marina, a gathering place during the North Beach/Haight-Ashbury movement of the sixties --- a time of utter duality --- poetry readings, marijuana arrests, Vietnam and flower children, political assasinations and ecstatic life celebrations". [290] pages [last numbered page is 288], illustrated. Reading/filler copy [spine is heavily creased with a number of the early pages detached/detaching as a result, 2.5" tear to the spine heel front corner]. POEMS POETRY PROSE FICTION ART ARTWORK For Sale
$17.50



#57496 ? [all text in Chinese] ? [ALL TEXT IN CHINESE] ? [all text in Chinese], ? [Guangdong People's Publishing House ?] [all text in Chinese], 1997 ? [all text in Chinese], Trade Paperback, Very Good ? [all text in Chinese]. [NB: As an experiment, I am listing this item, essentially by its ISBN, on the off chance that someone will both know what it is and will want it]. Photo-pictorial wrappers, 595 pages, photo-illustrated. VG or better copy [some lower corner creasing]. ISBN 7-218-02490-4 For Sale
$14.00



#57519 ? [all text in Chinese] ? [ALL TEXT IN CHINESE] ? [all text in Chinese], ? [all text in Chinese], 1997 ? [all text in Chinese], Trade Paperback, Very Good ? [all text in Chinese]. [NB: As an experiment, I am listing this item, essentially by its ISBN, on the off chance that someone will both know what it is and will want it]. Photo-pictorial wrappers, 424 pages, photo-illustrated. VG+ copy [light creasing]. ISBN 7-5063-1240-9 For Sale
$14.00



#57375 Altner, Helmut [translated, annotated and illustrated by Tony Le Tissier] BERLIN DANCE OF DEATH Havertown, PA, Casemate [2002], 2002 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good First edition [no statement of printing]. "A Teenager's vivd and moving account of his experiences as a conscript during the final desperate six weeks of the Third Reich's existence, supplemented with notes and photographs to illustrate how his experiences fitted into the overall picture". 248 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, Appendix I: Execution Place NO. 5 --- The Murellenschlucht, Appendix II: The Underground Factory, Appendix III: The Situation in West Berlin - 27/28 April 1945, Appendix IV: The Hitler Youth in Combat; index. VG or better copy [spine heel bumped, tiny bump to the top edge of the front board] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing to the rear panel and flap. WORLD WAR II TWO WWII MILITARY HISTORY MEMOIRS BIOGRAPHY ISBN 0-9711709-4-0 For Sale
$7.00



#57592 Anderson, Beth [cover art by Jane Hammond] IN RESIDENCE [Boston], Pressed Wafer, 2000 First Edition, Soft Cover, Near Fine First edition [no statement of printing]. Oblong pictorial wrappers [about 9" x 6"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [32 total pages not counting the cover]. Near Fine copy. POEMS POETRY ISBN 0-9674857-0-3 For Sale
$9.80



#57591 Anderson, Beth [cover art by Renee Anderson] [edited by Leonard Brink] THE DOMAIN OF INQUIRY [Saratoga, CA], Instress, 1999 First Edition, Soft Cover, Near Fine First edition [no statement of printing]. Poetry collection. Gray pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [20 total pages not counting the cover]. Near Fine copy with some stress creasing to the spine area. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57414 (Appalachia) [Daniel, Lucille editor-in-chief] [Christian Dame, Penny Wilkes, Margie Goldsmith, T. R. Healy, Paul Moore, Jane Holtz Kay, Barksdale Maynard, Mary Oliver, Jean Hollander, James Doyle, Chris Hoffman, Kay Mullen, John Mann, et al] APPALACHIA: AMERICA'S OLDEST JOURNAL OF MOUNTAINEERING AND CONSERVATION: NEW SERIES / VOLUME LIV JUNE 2002 / NUMBER 1 MAGAZINE NUMBER 214 Boston, Appalachian Mountain Club, 2002 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, Very Good First edition. 142+ pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy [light creasing] with a mailing label to the rear cover. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAIN CLIMBING PHOTOGRAPHY NATURE POETRY POEMS For Sale
$4.20



#57392 Appelfeld, Aharon [translated by Dalya Bilu] [Dust Wrapper design by Walter Brooks THE RETREAT New York, E. P. Dutton Inc [1984], 1984 First Thus, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good First US edition. The author "again takes us to the territory he has made his own: the assimilated Jews of central Europe on the brink of a Holocaust they cannot believe will take place". 164 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked and the book somewhat ajar, minor top edge soiling, minute spot stain to the bottom edge] in VG+ Dust Wrapper with scattered light soiling to the front panel. FICTION JEWS ISBN 0-525-24237-6 For Sale
$2.80



#57562 Appleman, Philip KITES ON A WINDY DAY [POEMS BY PHILIP APPLEMAN] Nottingham, The Byron Press [1967], 1967 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good First edition of the author's first volume of poems. This copy has been inscribed [to fellow poet, Denise Levertov] and signed by the author on the half-title page. Laid in is a folded May 11, 1967 T.L.S. [Typed Letter Signed] from Appleman to Levertov thanking her for some early remarks about his poems and presenting her with the copy of his book. Also fold and laid in is a promotional order form for two Byron Press publications including the current title. White decorated/pictorial wrappers, 32 pages. VG+ copy [light stress creasing to the spine area, light toning to the cover]. SIGNED POEMS POETRY For Sale
$42.00



#57543 Asimov, Isaac OF TIME AND SPACE AND OTHER THINGS New York, Lancer Books [1968], 1968 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Good First edition thus. "America's foremost science-fact and science-fiction writer makes complex concepts clear and exciting". 222 pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased, light cover creasing, front cover rubbing, light colored spot stain to the fore-edge, cheap text paper tanned]. SCIENCE ESSAYS For Sale
$2.80



#57513 Barnes, Phoebe [Dust Wrapper photograph by John E. Z. Caner Jr] SOUNDINGS AND BEARINGS Boston, BP / Branden Press Publishers [1967], 1967 First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Very Good First edition [no statement of printing]. The author's second collection of poems. "The subject of here poems range from travel to dinosaurs, from guns to grandchildren, and each is, as the title of this collection indicates, an exploration of life's many facets". Yellow-green cloth with bright green gilt spine lettering, 41 pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking and very minor bumping to one corner] in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper [wear to some edges] with a 1/2" light colored stain and a 1/4" top edge tear to the front panel, and lightly colored staining to the bottom 1/2" of the spine. POEMS POETRY ISBN LOC-67-17839 For Sale
$35.00



#57387 Barnet, Will [text by Una E. Johnson] [research by Jo Miller] WILL BARNET PRINTS 1932-1964 [MONOGRAPH NO. 3 IN THE SERIES: AMERICAN GRAPHIC ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY] [Brooklyn, New York], [The Brooklyn Museum] [designed, printed and distributed by Shorewood Publishers Inc] [1965], 1965 First Edition, Hard Cover, Ex-Library No Jacket First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial boards, 66 pages, illustrated. Otherwise edgeworn VG copy with University name printed on the top edge and with a University bar code sticker affixed to the rear paste-down [no Dust Wrapper, as issued]. WILL BARNET PRINTS ART MONOGRAPH NO. 3 AMERICAN GRAPHIC ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY SERIES For Sale
$7.00



#57484 Baudrillard, Jean [translated by Paul Foss, Faul Patton and Philip Beitchman] [Jim Fleming and Sylvere Lotringer, series editors] [cover design by Jim Fleming] SIMULATIONS New York / Brooklyn, Semiotext[e] [1983], 1983 First Thus, Paperback, Very Good First edition thus [no statement of printing]. Printed/pictorial wrappers [about 4.5" x 7"], 159+ pages. Otherwise Fine copy with a manufacturing defect [horizontal line of bubbling of the surface across the cover]. SEMIOTEXT[E] FOREIGN AGENTS SERIES ISBN 0-936756-02-0 For Sale
$4.20



#57412 Bell, James Scott TRY DYING: A NOVEL New York, Center Street [2007], 2007 First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good First edition. Advance Reading Copy [uncorrected page proofs] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Summary: A fast-paced legal thriller in which lawyer Ty Buchanan will enter a world of unbelievable evil to discover the cauase of his fiancee's death, prepared to kill for the truth". 280 pages. VG+ copy [some corner creasing]. SUSPENSE MYSTERY MURDER CRIME LEGAL THRILLER FICTION TY BUCHANAN ISBN 1-59995-684-5 For Sale
$5.60



#57369 Bergamino, Gina TUESDAY, I'M EATING POEMS Flushing, NY, The New Press Chapbooks, 1994 Later Printing, Soft Cover, Near Fine Later [3rd] printing. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 16+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57606 Biglieri, Gregg SLEEPY WITH DEMOCRACY: A POEM no place, Cuneiform Press, 2006 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Very Good Very Good First edition [no statement of printing]. Edition limited to 500 copies. Plain black wrappers [about 5" x 9"], 92+ pages. Review copy with promotional leaf [folded] laid in. VG+ copy [light upper corner creasing/crimping] in VG+ cardstock Dust Wrapper. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$9.80



#57579 Bowra, C. M. INSPIRATION & POETRY: THE REDE LECTURE, 1951 [Cambridge? London?], [The Syndics of the] Cambridge University Press [1951], 1951 First Edition, Soft Cover, Ex-Library First edition [no statement of printing]. Pale blue, printed/decorated wrappers [about 5" x 7.5"], string-tied. Ex-library reading/filler only copy [usual flaws plus scattered underlining/etc, plus shallow chipping to the upper left portion of the book] in [added for protection] brown cardstock cover. POEMS POETRY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION THE REDE LECTURE 1951 For Sale
$14.00



#57373 Boyd, Sue Abbott (editor) [cover by Marcia Arpin] [Eugenia Plunkett, Lourine White Marion Plunkett, Mary BUrrows, Frances T. Brinkley, Booker T. Jackson, Eugenia Plunkett, Barbara Burrows, Anna Nash Yarbrough, Wayne Philpott, Rosa Zagnoni Marinoni, et al] CONTEMPORARY POETS OF ARKANSAS Fort Smith, Arkansas, South and West Inc, 1966 First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good First edition [no statement of printing]. Decorated white wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 43 pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name and a date ["PRRobetsIII/66"] to the title page. VG+ or better copy. POEMS POETRY ARKANSAS POETS For Sale
$21.00



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 04-01-2008 13:15:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web