Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57454 Brooke, Rupert [introduction by George Edward Woodberry] [biographical note by Margaret Lavington] THE COLLECTED POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE New York, John Lane Company MCMXX, 1920 Later Printing, Hard Cover, Fair No Jacket Fifty-Third Thousand [thus]. 168 pages, frontispiece portrait of the author. Reading/filler copy [spine ends bumped with fraying to the head, spine label darkened, some foxing/toning to the endpapers, cheap text paper tanning particularly at the edges, tissue-guarded frontispiece present but detached, top edge soiled with staining near the fore-edge; but the main text is tight and clean]. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$2.80



#57406 Brooks, Phillips (late Bishop of Massachusetts) [edited by the Rev. John Cotton Brooks] ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES: RELIGIOUS, LITERARY AND SOCIAL New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1894 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fair No Jacket First edition [matching dates on the title and copyright pages]. Dark blue cloth with gold gilt spine lettering and border to the front board, top edge gilt, 529 pages plus 5 pages of undated ads at the rear, tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author. Reading/filler copy [spine ends chipped, corners bumped and worn, binding badly cracked at the rear, brief pencil annotations scattered throughout the text]. ESSAYS ADDRESSES RELIGION LITERATURE SOCIAL For Sale
$8.40



#57391 Brown, Dee and A. B. Guthrie Jr and David Lavender and Wright Morris and Clyde Rice and Wallace STegner and Frank Waters [foreword by Larry McMurtry] [edited and with introductions by Clarus Backes] [cover design by Kandy Jean Littrell] GROWING UP WESTERN: RECOLLECTIONS BY DEE BROWN / A.B. GUTHRIE, JR. / DAVID LAVENDER / WRIGHT MORRIS / CLYDE RICE / WALLACE STEGNER / FRANK WATERS [New York], HarperPerennial / HarperCollins Publishers [1991], 1991 First Thus, Trade Paperback, Fine First edition thus. Oversize [about 9" x 8.5"] pictorial wrappers, 220 pages, photo-illustrated. Fine copy. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AMERICAN AUTHORS WEST WESTERN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY YOUTH 20TH CENTURY FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS DEE BROWN A.B. GUTHRIE, JR. DAVID LAVENDER WRIGHT MORRIS CLYDE RICE WALLACE STEGNER FRANK WATERS ISBN 0-06-097381-1 For Sale
$5.60



#57356 Brown, Harry [designed by Michael R. Stevens] THE END OF A DECADE: THE POET OF THE MONTH [VOLUME I, NUMBER 2] Norfolk, CT, New Directions [c.1940 but possibly 1941], 1940 First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good Fair Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. "Brown's own selection of his best work up to the present time". Plain white wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [32 total pages]. VG+ copy [light creasing/spine heel bumping] in brown printed/decorated Dust Wrapper which has split into two pieces at the faded spine. POEMS POETRY THE POET OF THE MONTH SERIES For Sale
$5.60



#57470 Brown, Margie [preface by Michael E. Moynahan SJ] [cover design and layout by George F. Collopy] [photography by Doug Gardner] THE STICK STORIES: A COLLECTION OF STORY DRAMAS [San Jose], [Resource Publications Inc] [c.1982], 1982 Later Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good Later [3rd] printing. "Through her collection of imaginative story dramas, Margie Brown offers us a chance to grow in our understanding of the Lord and His word". Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 62 pages, illustrated [by various artists with black-and-white reproductions]. VG+ or better copy [shallow corner creasing]. [NB: the ISBN is incorrectly given in the book as 0-89390-035-3]. POEMS POETRY ISBN 0-89390-035-4 For Sale
$9.80



#57535 Bryant, Annie [Roberta MacPhee, series editor] [illustration by Pamela M. Esty] BEACON STREET GIRLS: PROMISES, PROMISES [Lexington, MA], [B*tween Productions, Inc.] [2005], 2005 First Edition, Trade Paperback, Near Fine First edition. Pictorial wrappers, last numbered page is 253. Near Fine copy [light lower corner crease to the front cover]. [NB: The ISBN is incorrectly listed on as rear cover as being 0-9768511-2-8]. INTERMEDIATE FICTION BEACON STREET GIRLS ISBN 0-9758511-2-8 For Sale
$2.80



#57564 Burney, Fanny [edited by Tara Ghoshal Wallace] A BUSY DAY New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press [1984], 1984 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good No Jacket First edition [no statement of printing]. Brick [reddish-brown] colored cloth with silver gilt lettering/decoration, 211 pages, frontispiece [reproducing a page of the manuscript], chronology, notes, plays seen or read by Fanny Burney, selected bibliography. Unicorned themed bookplate of Cynthia Lee Jenner affixed to the front paste-down. VG+ or better copy [slight bump to the top edge of the front board] PLAYS DRAMA ISBN 0-8135-1047-3 For Sale
$21.00



#57561 Burns, Jerry H. (editorial assistance and compilation of this issue) [introductory comments by Len Fulton] DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES: THIRD EDITION 1967 [El Cerrito, CA], Dustbooks, 1967 Later Edition, Soft Cover, Fair Presumed first printing thus. An alphabetical [by name] listing of little magazines world-wide [plus related ads at the rear]. White printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 99 pages, some of the ads at the rear are illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the top of the front cover. Otherwise VG+ copy [some upper corner creasing] marred by yellow hi-lighting to about two-and-a-half dozen early pages; so offered as a reading/filler copy. LITTLE MAGAZINES DIRECTORIES DIRECTORY REFERENCE For Sale
$5.60



#57583 Bursk, Christopher PLACE OF RESIDENCE [SPARROW POVERTY PAMPHLET NO. 44] West Lafayette, IN, Sparrow Press [1983], 1983 First Edition, Soft Cover, Good First edition [no statement of printing]. White printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. VG copy [creasing and some soiling to the cover] with a sticker pull/residue to the front cover and light colored staining to the lower right corner of the title page. POEMS POETRY SPARROW POVERTY PAMPHLET SERIES ISBN 0-935552-16-2 For Sale
$35.00



#57367 Butler, David [most photographs by David Butler and Donna Butler] [line drawings by Mike Richardson] [design by Alan White] ISLE OF NOSS, SHETLAND: A GUIDE no place [Lerwick, Shetland], [Garth Estate] [printed by The Shetland Times Ltd] [1982], 1982 First Edition, Soft Cover, Near Fine First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, [48] pages [last numbered page is 36], illustrated with photographs, drawings and a map; list of the breeding birds of Noss, list of the mammals of Noss. Near Fine copy. ISLE OF NOSS SHETLAND VISITORS' GUIDEBOOK TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION HISTORY VEGETATION BIRDS NATURE CONSERVANCY COUNCIL SHEEP FARMING MAMMALS MARINE LIFE GARTH ESTATE For Sale
$14.00



#57588 Cameron, Deborah and Elizabeth Frazer [cover illustration by Nicole Polonsky, design by Miller, Craig and Cocking] THE LUST TO KILL: A FEMINIST INVESTIGATION OF SEXUAL MURDER [Cambridge], Polity Press [1988], 1988 Later Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good Later [2nd?] printing. "This is the first systematic, critical analysis of sexual murder and its relation to the question of gender". Pictorial wrappers, 207 pages, appendix: sex-murderers referred to in the text, notes, bibliography, index. VG copy [spine cocked with scattered raised stress creasing, page edges foxed, cheap paper tanning]. MURDER SEX CRIMES TRUE CRIME GENDER ISBN 0-7456-0336-X For Sale
$9.80



#57523 Chadbourne, Ava Harriet MAINE PLACE NAMES AND THE PEOPLING OF ITS TOWNS: COUNTY EDITION: KENNEBEC AND SOMERSET COUNTIES Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company [c.1957], 1957 First Edition, Soft Cover, Near Fine Presumed first edition [thus] [no statement of printing]. White and green pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 75 pages, illustrated only with a different map for each county inside the front and rear covers. Near Fine copy with only very scattered light exterior wear. MAINE HISTORY PLACE NAMES TOWNS KENNEBEC AND SOMERSET COUNTIES ISBN LOC-55-11060 For Sale
$21.00



#57460 Chambers, Robert W. [selected, with an introduction, by E. F. Bleiler] THE KING IN YELLOW AND OTHER HORROR STORIES New York, Dover Publications Inc [c.1970], 1970 First Thus, Trade Paperback, Good Possible first printing thus [$2.75 cover price and only an SBN, not a full ISBN, on the copyright page] [originally published in hardcover in 1895]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 49 "An important and influential collection of weird and macabre stories, some set in the future, some referring to a horrific, imaginary book called 'The King in Yellow'; see Tuck for details of contents"]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 96]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 41]. Reginald 02815. 287 pages plus a Dover Catalogue at the rear. Good copy [spine rolled and creased, cover and shallow corner creasing, cheap paper tanning, tiny fore-edge tear to the rear cover]. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY WEIRD MACABRE HORROR COLLECTION SHORT STORIES ISBN 0-486-22500-3 For Sale
$8.40



#57365 Chasteney, Robert REMEMBRANCE OF RUTH Tucson, University of Arizona Library [2001], 2001 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine No Jacket First edition [no statement of printing]. "Ruth Goodhue was the first woman to serve as managing editor of a Time Inc. publication, The Architectural Forum". Yellow cloth with silver gilt lettering/decoration, 119 pages, photo-illustrated. Fine copy. RUTH GOODHUE AND ROBERT CHASTENEY MEMOIRS WOMEN IN PUBLISHING BOOK COLLECTING COLLECTORS ISBN 1-931583-02-1 For Sale
$35.00



#57443 Chute, Robert M. THIRTEEN MOONS [Brunswick, ME], [Blackberry], 1978 First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good First edition [no statement of printing]. "A poem based on various sources depicting the life of the Jesuit (s)cholar, Sebastian Rale, priest to the Norrigwock indians". Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 22+ pages, illustrated, notes on illuminations, partial list of sources. VG or better copy [creasing]. POEMS POETRY SEBASTIAN RALE For Sale
$35.00



#57371 Clairmont, Bob POEMS no place, no publisher no date, 0000 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good No Jacket First edition [no statement of printing, indeed there is no title or copyright page]. Flexible cardstock boards covered with red textured material and with gold gilt author/title lettering to the front, unpaginated. Bob Clairmont's name has been partly printed/partly written to the first page of the text, but whether by him or by someone else isn't clear. Next to his name is written "Robson" underscored with a "1" under that. There are some brief markings/annotations in pencil scattered throughout the text. The text paper is tanning with an area of staining to the first text leaf. Otherwise generally a Near Fine copy [with a price to the rear paste-down] presumed not issued in Dust Wrapper. SIGNED? POEMS POETRY For Sale
$70.00



#57403 Cooke, David C. [Dust Wrapper design by Frank Aloise] APACHE WARRIOR New York, A W. W. Norton Book / Grosset & Dunlap Inc [1963], 1963 First Edition, Hard Cover, Ex-Library Ex-Library Presumed first edition [no statement of printing] [presumed trade issue]. Novel that "tells without partiality the bitter story of the Apaches and their history of betrayal by the white man". 212+ pages, illustrated with photographs [and map endpapers], bibliography, index. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper left corner of the rear free endpaper has been cut off, but with tight clean text] in Dust Wrapper with the lower corner of the front flap cut off. WESTERN FICTION MIMBRENO APACHE INDIANS ISBN LOC-63-11834 For Sale
$5.60



#57434 Cooper, Louise [cover art by Robert Gould] MIRAGE New York, Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1988], 1988 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good First edition thus. "Ancient is the loss, ancient is the hate, ancient is the love..." 380 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked]. FANTASY FICTION ISBN 0-812-53397-6 For Sale
$2.80



#57340 Costonis, John J. [foreword by Allan B. Jacobs] ICONS AND ALIENS: LAW, AESTHETICS, AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois [1989], 1989 First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine First edition. Oversize [about 7.25" x 10.25"] volume, 127+ pages, illustrated, notes, index, illustration credits. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. CITY PLANNING AND REDEVELOPMENT LAW UNITED STATES HISTORIC BUILDINS LEGISLATION LAW AESTHETICS AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE ARCHITECTURE ISBN 0-252-01553-3 For Sale
$9.80



#57611 Crawford, C. S. THE FOUR DEUCES: A KOREAN WAR STORY New York, Pocket Books [1990], 1990 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good First edition thus. "A tough marine forward observer, he directed mortar fire from the front lines". 344 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased, some cover creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned]. KOREAN WAR MILITARY HISTORY MEMOIRS MARINE FORWARD OBSERVER ISBN 0-671-70562-8 For Sale
$2.80



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 04-01-2008 13:15:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web