Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57699 Abbey, Lynn [cover art by Bob Adragna] [interior illustrations by Stephen F. Fabian] THE BLACK FLAME [THE SAGA OF RIFKIND, DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON] New York, Ace SF Books / Charter Communications Inc / Grosset & Dunlap [1980], 1980 First Edition, Trade Paperback, First edition. 376 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocked and creased, lower corner crease to the rear cover, cheap paper tanning] with a piece of yellow tape to the spine head. ISBN 0-441-06583-X FANTASY FICTION SWORD AND SORCERY RIFKIND DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON For Sale
$2.80



#57727 Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Red Aunders] MOSTLY HARMLESS [THE FIFTH BOOK IN THE INCREASINGLY INACCURATELY NAMED HITCHHIKERS TRILOGY] New York, Harmony Books [1992], 1992 First Thus, Hard Cover, First edition [stated] but more likely only the first US edition. 277 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-517-57740-2 DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL For Sale
$5.60



#57722 Adams, Richard [Dust Wrapper author photo by Jill Krementz] [endpaper map by Rafael Palacios] SHARDIK [A NOVEL] New York, Simon and Schuster [1974], 1974 First Thus, Hard Cover, First US edition. "A fantasy of somber---indeed of tragic---character, centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people". 604 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [two tiny stains to the fore-edge] in toned else VG+ Dust Wrapper [nick to the spine head front corner, creasing to the flap corners]. ISBN 0-671-22015-2 ADVENTURE HORROR ROMANCE FANTASY FICTION REINCARNATION BEARS For Sale
$5.60



#57826 Adams, Robert and Pamela Crippen Adams (edited by) [Sharon Green, Andre Norton, George Alec Effinger, Joel Rosenberg, Brad Linawearver, Steven Barnes, Gillian Fitzgerald, Paul Edwards, John Steakley, Shariann Lewitt, Roland L. Green, John F. Carr] FRIENDS OF THE HORSECLANS [New York], A Signet Book / New American Library [1987], 1987 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, First edition. Collects 12 stories plus an introduction. 284+ pages. Reading/filler copy [spine creased and cocked with tearing to the heel corners, cover creasing and some edgewear, 1/2" piece off the upper left corner of the front cover, checkmark and a letter/initial to the first page, cheap paper tanned]. ISBN 0-451-14789-8 HORSECLANS SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES For Sale
$2.80



#57843 Aldiss, Brian W. with David Wingrove TRILLION YEAR SPREE: THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986 First Edition, Hard Cover, First [limited] edition. Copy #44/100 numbered copies signed by both Brian W. Aldiss and by David Wingrove. Black cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 511 pages [including a 5 page "Introduction to the Limited Edition" by Brian W. Aldiss that was not included in the trade copies], ribbon marker and speckled page edges, illustrated, notes, select critical bibliography, index. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper] in [matching black cloth covered] slipcase. ISBN 0-575-03942-6 SCIENCE FICTION LITERARY HISTORY AND CRITICISM SIGNED For Sale
$224.00



#57844 Aldiss, Brian W. with David Wingrove TRILLION YEAR SPREE: THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986 First Edition, Hard Cover, First [limited] edition. Copy #73/100 numbered copies signed by both Brian W. Aldiss and by David Wingrove. Black cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 511 pages [including a 5 page "Introduction to the Limited Edition" by Brian W. Aldiss that was not included in the trade copies], ribbon marker and speckled page edges, illustrated, notes, select critical bibliography, index. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper] in [matching black cloth covered] slipcase. ISBN 0-575-03942-6 SCIENCE FICTION LITERARY HISTORY AND CRITICISM SIGNED For Sale
$224.00



#57775 Alexander, Lloyd [Ann Durell: editor] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Laszlo Kubinyi] THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA New York, E. P. Dutton [1978], 1978 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition [reinforced edition]. "Summary: After paying a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan". 213+ pages. Ex-library copy [the usual flaws plus the upper right corner has been cut off from the front free endpaper] in Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-525-29748-0 FANTASY FICTION SPACE AND TIME For Sale
$2.80



#57717 (Amazing Science Fiction Stories) [Robert Silverberg, Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, George H. Scithers, Somtow Sucharitkul, Christopher Gilbert, Alan Slate, F. Gwynplaine Macintyre, Frederik Pohl, Fred Lerner, Howard Browne] [cover art by Doug Chaffee] AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES MAGAZINE MAY 1984 VOLUME 58 NUMBER 1 WHOLE NUMBER 516 Purchase, Dragon Publishing / TSR Inc, 1984 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, First edition. 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine creased with scattered wear to the front edge, cover creasing/light scratching, some corner creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a 1/4" top edge tear to the front cover. SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#57716 (Amazing Science Fiction Stories) [Robert Silverberg, Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, George H. Scithers, Somtow Sucharitkul, Wel Yahua, Greg Cox, Lisa Tuttle, Gardner Dozois, Avram DAvidson, Gerald Pearce, William F. Wu] [cover art by Keith Parkinson] AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1984 VOLUME 58 NUMBER 3 WHOLE NUMBER 518 Purchase, Dragon Publishing / TSR Inc, 1984 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine, First edition. 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine slightly cocked, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned] with tiny dots next to most of the stories listed on the contents page. SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#57647 Anderson, Leon W. [prologue by J. Duane Squires] TO THIS DAY: THE 300 YEARS OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE LEGISLATURE Canaan, New Hampshire, Phoenix Publishing [1981], 1981 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. 401 pages, illustrated [including pictorial endpapers], appendices, bibliographical notes, list of illustrations, index. Otherwise VG+ copy [minor bumping, light soiling to the lower left corner of the rear board] with light colored staining to the bottom edge of the text block and a 3/4" top edge tear to the first few pages; in toned and edge torn VG Dust Wrapper further marred by areas of staining [mostly to the lower left portion of the rear panel]. ISBN 0-914016-75-X NEW HAMPSHIRE LEGISLATURE GENERAL COURT HISTORY SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57831 Asaro, Catherine [edited by David G. Hartwell] [cover art by Peter Bollinger] CATCH THE LIGHTNING [A NOVEL IN THE SAGA OF THE SKOLIAN EMPIRE] New York, Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997], 1997 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback, First edition thus. 309 pages. VG+ or better copy [spine slightly cocked and very lightly creased]. ISBN 0-812-55102-8 SCIENCE FICTION SAGA OF THE SKOLIAN EMPIRE For Sale
$2.80



#57767 Asprin, Robert and Lynn Abbey (edited by) [Robert Lynn Asprin, C. J. Cherryh, Diana L. Paxson, Lynn Abbey, Janet Morris, Andrew J. Offutt, David Drakae, Chris Morris, Robin W. Bailey, Diane Duane] [endpaper maps by James R. Odbert] CROSS-CURRENTS: STORM SEASON + THE FACE OF CHAOS + WINGS OF OMEN Garden City, Nelson Doubleday Inc [c.1984], 1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Book Club edition with code O48 on page 627. 628 pages. Near Fine copy [light bumping to the spine ends] in VG+ [Walter Velez painting] Dust Wrapper [light wear to the spine ends, light scratching to the rear panel. FANTASY FICTION SANCTUARY For Sale
$4.20



#57620 Bailey, Liberty Hyde MY GREAT OAK TREE AND OTHER POEMS [Waltham, MA?], A Keepsake issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952, 1952 First Edition, Soft Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9.25"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [16 total pages including the cover]. VG copy [creasing]. POEMS POETRY THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY MEETINGS SEPTERMBER 8-10 1952 For Sale
$14.00



#57685 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper design by David Baldeosingh Rostein, author photo by Luis G. Tovar] DEEP POCKETS [A CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY] New York, St Martin's Minotaur [2004], 2004 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 310 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-312-28271-0 CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY FICTION WOMEN PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS PIS MASSACHUSETTS CAMBRIDGE CRIMES AGAINST AFRICAN AMERICAN COLLEGE TEACHERS EXTORTION SIGNED For Sale
$21.00



#57689 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper illustration by Alison Gail, author photo by Miriam Berkley] STEEL GUITAR [A CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY] [New York], Delacorte Press [1991], 1991 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 257 pages. Near Fine or better copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper [1/4" tear to the spine head rear corner, light wera to some corners, tiny scrape to the front panel which also has some creasing along the bottom edge]. ISBN 0-385-30013-1 CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY FICTION WOMEN PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS PIS MASSACHUSETTS CAMBRIDGE CRIMES AGAINST AFRICAN AMERICAN COLLEGE TEACHERS EXTORTION SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57671 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper photo by Arthur Tress, design by Andy Carpenter, author photo by Jean Morrow] DEAD HEAT [A MICHAEL SPRAGGUE MYSTERY] New York, St Martin's Press [1984], 1984 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been inscribed ["To Kate Redmond, / Successful Boston / Marathoner. Congratulations!" and signed ["Linda Barnes"] by the author on the front free endpaper. "Murder at the Boston Marathon" . 194 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine very slightly cocked and bumped at the heel] in otherwise worn Good to Very Good Dust Wrapper with some fading to the red spine lettering, a piece off the lower left corner of the rear flap, and glue stains to the flap edges on the blind side only [as there is no corresponding glue staining/damage to the book, it appears that the book and Dust Wrapper were "married" at some point in the past]. ISBN 0-312-18498-0 MICHAEL SPRAGGUE MYSTERY FICTION BOSTON MARATHON SIGNED For Sale
$21.00



#57672 Beattie, Ann [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Honi Werner, author photo by Benjamin Ford] WHAT WAS MINE: STORIES New York, Random House [1991], 1991 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Collects 12 stories. 237+ pages. VG+ or better [some light bumping to the boards] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-679-40077-X FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57686 Beattie, Ann [Dust Wrapper design by Jack Ribik, author photo by Georgia Sheron] FALLING IN PLACE: A NOVEL New York, Random House [1980], 1980 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 342 pages. VG+ copy [bump to the top edge of the rear board] in price clipped else VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [corner creasing to the rear flap, some toning to portions of the flaps]. ISBN 0-394-50323-6 FICTION SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57815 Blazer, Stuart [photographs by Denny Moers] RICOCHET: POEMS BY STUART BLAZER [Providence, Rhode Island], Copper Beech Press, 1983 First Edition, Trade Paperback, First edition of the author's first book of poems. Pictorial wrappers, 51 pages, photo-illustrated. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the first page has been cut off, but the main text is tight and clean]. ISBN 0-914278-39-8 POEMS POETRY For Sale
$2.80



#57703 Bleiler, Everett F. and T. E. Dikty (edited by) [Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, Malcolm Jameson, Ross Rocklynne, Philip Latham, Raymond Z. Gallun, Harry Bates, Julian May, L. Sprague de Camp, Peter Phillips, Kris Neville, John Berryman, Frank Robinson] IMAGINATION UNLIMITED: SCIENCE-FICTION AND SCIENCE New York, Farrar Straus and Young [1952], 1952 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Collects 13 stories [each involving a different area of mathematics / philosophy / science] plus the editors' introduction. 430 pages. VG or better copy [upper corners and bottom edge of the rear board lightly bumped] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES For Sale
$14.00



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 05-01-2008 01:09:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web