|
|
#57699 Abbey, Lynn [cover art by Bob Adragna] [interior illustrations by Stephen F. Fabian] THE BLACK FLAME [THE SAGA OF RIFKIND, DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON] New York, Ace SF Books / Charter Communications Inc / Grosset & Dunlap [1980],
1980 First Edition, Trade Paperback,
First edition. 376 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocked and creased, lower corner crease to the rear cover, cheap paper tanning] with a piece of yellow tape to the spine head. ISBN 0-441-06583-X FANTASY FICTION SWORD AND SORCERY RIFKIND DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57727 Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Red Aunders] MOSTLY HARMLESS [THE FIFTH BOOK IN THE INCREASINGLY INACCURATELY NAMED HITCHHIKERS TRILOGY] New York, Harmony Books [1992],
1992 First Thus, Hard Cover,
First edition [stated] but more likely only the first US edition. 277 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-517-57740-2 DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57722 Adams, Richard [Dust Wrapper author photo by Jill Krementz] [endpaper map by Rafael Palacios] SHARDIK [A NOVEL] New York, Simon and Schuster [1974],
1974 First Thus, Hard Cover,
First US edition. "A fantasy of somber---indeed of tragic---character, centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people". 604 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [two tiny stains to the fore-edge] in toned else VG+ Dust Wrapper [nick to the spine head front corner, creasing to the flap corners]. ISBN 0-671-22015-2 ADVENTURE HORROR ROMANCE FANTASY FICTION REINCARNATION BEARS
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#57826 Adams, Robert and Pamela Crippen Adams (edited by) [Sharon Green, Andre Norton, George Alec Effinger, Joel Rosenberg, Brad Linawearver, Steven Barnes, Gillian Fitzgerald, Paul Edwards, John Steakley, Shariann Lewitt, Roland L. Green, John F. Carr] FRIENDS OF THE HORSECLANS [New York], A Signet Book / New American Library [1987],
1987 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. Collects 12 stories plus an introduction. 284+ pages. Reading/filler copy [spine creased and cocked with tearing to the heel corners, cover creasing and some edgewear, 1/2" piece off the upper left corner of the front cover, checkmark and a letter/initial to the first page, cheap paper tanned]. ISBN 0-451-14789-8 HORSECLANS SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57843 Aldiss, Brian W. with David Wingrove TRILLION YEAR SPREE: THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION London, Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1986 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First [limited] edition. Copy #44/100 numbered copies signed by both Brian W. Aldiss and by David Wingrove. Black cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 511 pages [including a 5 page "Introduction to the Limited Edition" by Brian W. Aldiss that was not included in the trade copies], ribbon marker and speckled page edges, illustrated, notes, select critical bibliography, index. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper] in [matching black cloth covered] slipcase. ISBN 0-575-03942-6 SCIENCE FICTION LITERARY HISTORY AND CRITICISM SIGNED
|
For Sale
$224.00

|
|
|
#57844 Aldiss, Brian W. with David Wingrove TRILLION YEAR SPREE: THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION London, Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1986 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First [limited] edition. Copy #73/100 numbered copies signed by both Brian W. Aldiss and by David Wingrove. Black cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 511 pages [including a 5 page "Introduction to the Limited Edition" by Brian W. Aldiss that was not included in the trade copies], ribbon marker and speckled page edges, illustrated, notes, select critical bibliography, index. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper] in [matching black cloth covered] slipcase. ISBN 0-575-03942-6 SCIENCE FICTION LITERARY HISTORY AND CRITICISM SIGNED
|
For Sale
$224.00

|
|
|
#57775 Alexander, Lloyd [Ann Durell: editor] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Laszlo Kubinyi] THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA New York, E. P. Dutton [1978],
1978 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition [reinforced edition]. "Summary: After paying a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan". 213+ pages. Ex-library copy [the usual flaws plus the upper right corner has been cut off from the front free endpaper] in Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-525-29748-0 FANTASY FICTION SPACE AND TIME
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57717 (Amazing Science Fiction Stories) [Robert Silverberg, Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, George H. Scithers, Somtow Sucharitkul, Christopher Gilbert, Alan Slate, F. Gwynplaine Macintyre, Frederik Pohl, Fred Lerner, Howard Browne] [cover art by Doug Chaffee] AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES MAGAZINE MAY 1984 VOLUME 58 NUMBER 1 WHOLE NUMBER 516 Purchase, Dragon Publishing / TSR Inc,
1984 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
First edition. 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine creased with scattered wear to the front edge, cover creasing/light scratching, some corner creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a 1/4" top edge tear to the front cover. SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57716 (Amazing Science Fiction Stories) [Robert Silverberg, Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, George H. Scithers, Somtow Sucharitkul, Wel Yahua, Greg Cox, Lisa Tuttle, Gardner Dozois, Avram DAvidson, Gerald Pearce, William F. Wu] [cover art by Keith Parkinson] AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1984 VOLUME 58 NUMBER 3 WHOLE NUMBER 518 Purchase, Dragon Publishing / TSR Inc,
1984 First Edition, Soft Cover - Magazine,
First edition. 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine slightly cocked, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned] with tiny dots next to most of the stories listed on the contents page. SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57647 Anderson, Leon W. [prologue by J. Duane Squires] TO THIS DAY: THE 300 YEARS OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE LEGISLATURE Canaan, New Hampshire, Phoenix Publishing [1981],
1981 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. 401 pages, illustrated [including pictorial endpapers], appendices, bibliographical notes, list of illustrations, index. Otherwise VG+ copy [minor bumping, light soiling to the lower left corner of the rear board] with light colored staining to the bottom edge of the text block and a 3/4" top edge tear to the first few pages; in toned and edge torn VG Dust Wrapper further marred by areas of staining [mostly to the lower left portion of the rear panel]. ISBN 0-914016-75-X NEW HAMPSHIRE LEGISLATURE GENERAL COURT HISTORY SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57831 Asaro, Catherine [edited by David G. Hartwell] [cover art by Peter Bollinger] CATCH THE LIGHTNING [A NOVEL IN THE SAGA OF THE SKOLIAN EMPIRE] New York, Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997],
1997 First Thus, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. 309 pages. VG+ or better copy [spine slightly cocked and very lightly creased]. ISBN 0-812-55102-8 SCIENCE FICTION SAGA OF THE SKOLIAN EMPIRE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57767 Asprin, Robert and Lynn Abbey (edited by) [Robert Lynn Asprin, C. J. Cherryh, Diana L. Paxson, Lynn Abbey, Janet Morris, Andrew J. Offutt, David Drakae, Chris Morris, Robin W. Bailey, Diane Duane] [endpaper maps by James R. Odbert] CROSS-CURRENTS: STORM SEASON + THE FACE OF CHAOS + WINGS OF OMEN Garden City, Nelson Doubleday Inc [c.1984],
1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover,
Book Club edition with code O48 on page 627. 628 pages. Near Fine copy [light bumping to the spine ends] in VG+ [Walter Velez painting] Dust Wrapper [light wear to the spine ends, light scratching to the rear panel. FANTASY FICTION SANCTUARY
|
For Sale
$4.20

|
|
|
#57620 Bailey, Liberty Hyde MY GREAT OAK TREE AND OTHER POEMS [Waltham, MA?], A Keepsake issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952,
1952 First Edition, Soft Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9.25"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated [16 total pages including the cover]. VG copy [creasing]. POEMS POETRY THE CORNELL UNIVERSITY MEETINGS SEPTERMBER 8-10 1952
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#57685 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper design by David Baldeosingh Rostein, author photo by Luis G. Tovar] DEEP POCKETS [A CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY] New York, St Martin's Minotaur [2004],
2004 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 310 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-312-28271-0 CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY FICTION WOMEN PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS PIS MASSACHUSETTS CAMBRIDGE CRIMES AGAINST AFRICAN AMERICAN COLLEGE TEACHERS EXTORTION SIGNED
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57689 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper illustration by Alison Gail, author photo by Miriam Berkley] STEEL GUITAR [A CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY] [New York], Delacorte Press [1991],
1991 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 257 pages. Near Fine or better copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper [1/4" tear to the spine head rear corner, light wera to some corners, tiny scrape to the front panel which also has some creasing along the bottom edge]. ISBN 0-385-30013-1 CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY FICTION WOMEN PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS PIS MASSACHUSETTS CAMBRIDGE CRIMES AGAINST AFRICAN AMERICAN COLLEGE TEACHERS EXTORTION SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57671 Barnes, Linda [Dust Wrapper photo by Arthur Tress, design by Andy Carpenter, author photo by Jean Morrow] DEAD HEAT [A MICHAEL SPRAGGUE MYSTERY] New York, St Martin's Press [1984],
1984 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been inscribed ["To Kate Redmond, / Successful Boston / Marathoner. Congratulations!" and signed ["Linda Barnes"] by the author on the front free endpaper. "Murder at the Boston Marathon" . 194 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine very slightly cocked and bumped at the heel] in otherwise worn Good to Very Good Dust Wrapper with some fading to the red spine lettering, a piece off the lower left corner of the rear flap, and glue stains to the flap edges on the blind side only [as there is no corresponding glue staining/damage to the book, it appears that the book and Dust Wrapper were "married" at some point in the past]. ISBN 0-312-18498-0 MICHAEL SPRAGGUE MYSTERY FICTION BOSTON MARATHON SIGNED
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#57672 Beattie, Ann [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Honi Werner, author photo by Benjamin Ford] WHAT WAS MINE: STORIES New York, Random House [1991],
1991 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Collects 12 stories. 237+ pages. VG+ or better [some light bumping to the boards] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-679-40077-X FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57686 Beattie, Ann [Dust Wrapper design by Jack Ribik, author photo by Georgia Sheron] FALLING IN PLACE: A NOVEL New York, Random House [1980],
1980 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 342 pages. VG+ copy [bump to the top edge of the rear board] in price clipped else VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [corner creasing to the rear flap, some toning to portions of the flaps]. ISBN 0-394-50323-6 FICTION SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#57815 Blazer, Stuart [photographs by Denny Moers] RICOCHET: POEMS BY STUART BLAZER [Providence, Rhode Island], Copper Beech Press,
1983 First Edition, Trade Paperback,
First edition of the author's first book of poems. Pictorial wrappers, 51 pages, photo-illustrated. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the first page has been cut off, but the main text is tight and clean]. ISBN 0-914278-39-8 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#57703 Bleiler, Everett F. and T. E. Dikty (edited by) [Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, Malcolm Jameson, Ross Rocklynne, Philip Latham, Raymond Z. Gallun, Harry Bates, Julian May, L. Sprague de Camp, Peter Phillips, Kris Neville, John Berryman, Frank Robinson] IMAGINATION UNLIMITED: SCIENCE-FICTION AND SCIENCE New York, Farrar Straus and Young [1952],
1952 First Edition, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Collects 13 stories [each involving a different area of mathematics / philosophy / science] plus the editors' introduction. 430 pages. VG or better copy [upper corners and bottom edge of the rear board lightly bumped] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|