Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#57702 Blish, James [Dust Wrapper painting by Judith Ann Lawrence, typography by Michael Horen] BLACK EASTER OR, FAUST ALEPH-NULL [A NOVEL] Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc, 1968 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition [with the correct code J21 on page 165, and despite the lack of the publisher's usual First Edition statement on the copyright page]. 165 pages, text figures [by Judith Ann Lawrence]. Ex-library copy [usual flaws else would be a spine cocked VG copy] in price clipped but un-marked VG Dust Wrapper [toning especially to the spine, 1/2" creased tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel]. SUPERNATURAL FANTASY FICTION AFTER SUCH KNOWLEDGE TRILOGY For Sale
$35.00



#57719 Block, Lawrence WRITING THE NOVEL: FROM PLOT TO PRINT Cincinnati, Writer's Digest Books [1986], 1986 Later Printing, Trade Paperback, Later [2nd paperback] printing. "A step-by-step guide from idea through outline to the final sale". 197+ pages. Fine copy. ISBN 0-89879-208-8 WRITING AUTHORSHIP REFERENCE NOVELS FICTION For Sale
$5.60



#57649 Block, Lawrence [Dust Wrapper design by Robert Aulicino, illustration by Scott Gordley, typography by Richard Nebiolo, author photo by Athena Gassoumis] A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN: A MATTHEW SCUDDER NOVEL New York, William Morrow and Company Inc [1994], 1994 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 285 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-688-12193-4 MATTHEW SCUDDER MYSTERY FICTION PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS NEW YORK SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57652 Block, Lawrence [Dust Wrapper design by Robert Aulicino, illustration by Earl Keleny, typrography by Richard Nebiolo, author photo by Gerard Rancinan] A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES New York, William Morrow and Company Inc [1992], 1992 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 318 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-688-10350-2 MATTHEW SCUDDER MYSTERY FICTION SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57697 Bova, Ben [read by Robert Lawrence] [Michael Page, director] [Lee Dreese, engineer] [cover art by Boris Vallejo] EMPIRE BUILDERS [ABRIDGED] Grand Haven, MI, Nova Audio Books / Brilliance Corporation, 1993 First Thus, Audio-book [cassette tapes], Presumed first edition thus. This is a two cassette [abridged] audiobook [total running time about 3 hours] . Used set of two cassettes in publisher's original pictorial case [which a shallow notch to the bottom edge]. ISBN 1-56100-352-2 SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#57642 Braver, Gary (copyrighted by Gary Goshgarian) [Dust Wrapper design by Tony Greco, author photo by Kathleen Kreuger] GRAY MATTER New York, Forge / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [2002], 2002 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed ["Gary Braver"] by the author on the title page. 400 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked and lightly bumped at the ends] with owner's name and date to the bottom of the front free endpaper, in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [nick to the spine head, ding to the front panel near the spine]. ISBN 0-312-87613-0 MEDICAL THRILLER SUSPENSE FICTION CHILDREN LEARNING DISABILITIES SIGNED For Sale
$9.80



#57810 Brogan, Jan [Dust Wrapper design by Pete Garceau, photograph by Anthony Redpath, author photo by Lynn Wayne] YESTERDAY'S FATAL [A MYSTERY] New York, St. Martin's Minotaur [2007], 2007 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. 324 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped] in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" tear to the spine heel front corner. ISBN 9780312359973 MYSTERY FICTION WOMEN GAMBLERS TRAFFIC ACCIDENTS INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING WOMEN JOURNALISTS WITNESSES For Sale
$2.80



#57669 Brown, Elizabeth Mills [preface by Edward A. Chittenden] THE UNITED CHURCH ON THE GREEN: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY: NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT [New Haven, CT], The United Church [The United Society] [1965], 1965 First Edition, Soft Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. "Published by the United Church on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Dedication of the Building". Pictorial wrapper [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, [48] pages [last numbered page is 47], heavily illustrated. Errata ["correction"] leaf laid in. VG+ copy [light wear to the spine edge, two light spot stains to the rear cover]. THE UNITED CHURCH ON THE GREEN ARCHITECTURE HISTORY NEW HAVEN CONNECTICUT For Sale
$9.80



#57779 Brown, George Mackay [Dust Wrapper photograph by Patrick Hughes, design by James and Ruth McCrea] POEMS: NEW AND SELECTED New York, HBJ / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc [1973], 1973 First Thus, Hard Cover, First US edition. 96 pages. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the front free endpaper has been cut off, but the text is tight and clean] in Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-15-172265-X POEMS POETRY For Sale
$14.00



#57725 Caldwell, Taylor with Jess Stearn [Dust Wrapper by Jerry Pinkney, author photos by Varden Studio and Sharon Spear] THE ROMANCE OF ATLANTIS New York, William Morrow & Company Inc, 1975 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition of the author's [previously unpublished] first novel [originally written when she was twelve, and now revised for this first book publication]. 285 pages. Glue stain to the rear free endpaper [but no other markings apparent] else VG+ or better copy in edge-nicked and minutely chipped Dust Wrapper with staining around the edges [probably from an old style protector] which has cause some adhesion damage/transfer to some of the flat edges and the corresponding portions of the endpapers. ISBN 0-688-00334-6 FANTASY ROMANCE FICTION ATLANTIS For Sale
$14.00



#57670 Campbell, William TOUGH GUYS ARE POETS ...BECAUSE THEY CAN BE! [North Attleborough, MA], [Taliesin Publishers] [2003], 2003 First Edition, Trade Paperback, First edition. "Here are poems for tough guys, written by a wrestler, boxer, football player, bouncer, skier and climber ... who has also survived thirty years in commercial broadcasting". Pictorial wrappers, 102 pages. Fine copy. ISBN 0-9729129-0-8 POEMS POETRY For Sale
$5.60



#57708 Carroll, Lewis (pseudonym of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) [introduction by Alexander Woollcott] [illustrations by John Tenniel] THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL New York, Vintage Books / Random House [1976], 1976 First Thus, Trade Paperback, Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing] ["Reprint of the 1936 ed. published by Modern Library"]. Pictorial wrappers, [1294] pages [last numbered page is 1293], illustrated, index of first lines of verse. Good only copy [spine rolled and lightly creased, cover creasing, 1.5" tear to the upper left corner of the front cover, store stamp inside the front cover, brief notation and relatively small area of white-out to the half-title page, shallow upper corner creasing, cheap paper tanning; but all text is tight and clean]. ISBN 0-394-71661-2 COLLECTION FICTION STORIES POEMS POETRY PUZZLES ACROSTICS INSCRIPTIONS VERSE COLLEGE RHYMES ETC For Sale
$5.60



#57851 Cheuse, Alan FALL OUT OF HEAVEN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL JOURNEY Salt Lake City, Gibbs M. Smith Inc / Peregrine Smith Books, 1987 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been signed [after lining through his printed name] by the author on the title page. This copy has also been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["9/19/87"] by the author on the half-title page. 308 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [upper corner crease to the front flap]. ISBN 0-87905-273-2 ALAN CHEUSE JOURNEYS SOVIET UNION AUTHORS AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL RUSSIAN AMERICANS SIGNED For Sale
$14.00



#57830 Chilson, Rob [cover illustration by Barclay Shaw] MEN LIKE RATS [New York], Popular Library / Warner Books [Questar Science Fiction] [1989], 1989 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, First edition. "They lived by stealth and stealing. But there was no hiding from humanity's ultimate nightmare...". 212 pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked, light cover creasing, store stamps, cheap text paper tanning]. ISBN 0-445-20763-9 SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#57744 Chizmar, Richard T. (edited by) [all original stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, David B. Silva] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Alan M. Clark] NIGHT VISIONS 10 [Burton], Subterranean Press 2001, 2001 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. Collects all original stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley and David B. Silva. Published in a format matching that of the previous nine volumes published by Dark Harvest. 293 pages. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner has been torn off from the front free endpaper] in Dust Wrapper. Offered as a reading / filler copy. ISBN 1-931081-06-9 SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION SHORT STORIES For Sale
$7.00



#57645 Chizmar, Richard T. (edited by) [Ramsey Campbell, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Laymon, John Shirley, Andrew Vachss, Nancy A. Collins, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Ronald Kelly, Bentley Little, Rex Miller, Douglas E. Wi nter, Brian Hodge, et al] COLD BLOOD [NEW TALES OF MYSTERY AND HORROR] Shingletown, Mark V. Ziesing, 1991 First Edition, Hard Cover, First edition. Collects 25 stories. 401 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-929480-57-0 MYSTERY HORROR MACABRE FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES For Sale
$21.00



#57628 Choyke, Phyllis Ford (editor) [Harold L. Simon, cover poem] [Mark Amen, Myrtle Archer, Ronald Baatz, June Brindel, Alan Britt, randimeridithbrown, St. John Buttachi, Richard W. Calisch, Martin Neil Charet, Art Cuelho, Irene Dayton, John Dolan, et al] GALLERY SERIES IV [FOUR]: POETS (I AM TALKING ABOUT REVOLUTION) Chicago, Harper Square Press / Artcrest, 1973 First Edition, Soft Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Printed wrapper [about 4" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 136 pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has signed his name ["PRRobertsIII"] near the top of the contents page. Otherwise VG copy [creasing especially to the spine area, some cover rubbing] marred by staining to the lower left corner of the rear cover. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$21.00



#57834 Clarke, Arthur C. [Dust Wrapper design by Hal Siegel, author photo by Peter M. Castellano] RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA [A NOVEL] New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc [c.1973], 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Book Club edition with code O42 on page 213. 214 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#57769 Clarke, Arthur C. [Dust Wrapper design by Lawrence Ratzkin] CHILDHOOD'S END [A NOVEL] New York, Harcourt Brace & World Inc [c.1953 but later], 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Book Club edition with code P05 on page 219. 220 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$4.20



#57833 Clarke, Arthur C. [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Whelan, design by Anthony C. Russo] THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books [c.1986], 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Book Club edition [with code Q46 on page 239]. 241 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 05-01-2008 01:09:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web