|
|
#61209 Allen, Hervey ISRAFEL: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE On Murray Hill, NY, Farrar & Rinehart Inc,
1934, Hard Cover,
Unstated printing thus. 748 pages, illustrated, appendices [I Notes on Poe's Ancestry, II Galt Corresopndence, Etc, III Wills of William Galt and John Allan, IV Poe's Brother, V First Marriage of Poe and Virginia Clemm, VI History of Poe's Friend, F. W. Thomas, VII Letters from the University of Virginia in 1825 and 1826, VIII Letters from Maria Clemm and Dr. J. J. Moran, IX Poe-Neal Correspondence, and "Politian"], index. Solid VG+ copy [light general wear] lacking the Dust Wrapper. EDGAR ALLAN POE LITERARY CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION BIOGRAPHY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#61150 Anderson, Margaret J. [Dust Wrapper painting by Laszlo Kubinyi] IN THE CIRCLE OF TIME New York, Alfred A. Knopf [1979],
1979, Hard Cover,
First edition [trade issue binding variant]. "Summary: Two children are hurled into the future as a result of their hunt for three 12-foot stones missing from an ancient Scottish stone cirlce". 181+ pages. VG copy [spine ends lightly bumped, several impression marks to the front board] in VG+ Dust Wrapper [very scattered light edgewear]. ISBN 0-394-84029-1 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION SPACE AND TIME SCOTLAND
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61295 Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Michael Whelan] THE CAVES OF STEEL [A LIJE BALEY & R. DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL] + THE NAKED SUN + THE ROBOTS OF DAWN + ROBOTS AND EMPIRE New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984-1986],
1986, Mass Market Paperback,
The first two titles are later [7th] printings thus, the last two titles are first printings thus. Respective page counts / ISBNs: 268 pages / 0-345-33820-0 + 270 pages / 0-345-33821-9 + 398 pages / 0-345-31571-5 + 468 pages / 0-345-32894-9. Overall Good or better copies [spine and cover creasing, spine cocking on the first two titles, some numbers to the top of the first page of the first title, cheap text paper tanning]. Four Robot novels, offered together as a set. ROBOTS SCIENCE FICTION LIJE BALEY & R. DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61293 Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Michael Whelan except for Book One which is by Darrell K. Sweet] FOUNDATION [BOOK ONE OF THE FOUNDATION SERIES] + FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE [BOOK TWO...] + SECOND FOUNDATION [BOOK THREE...] + FOUNDATION'S EDGE [BOOK FOUR...] + FOUNDATION AND EARTH [BOOK FIVE...] New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1987-1989],
1989, Mass Market Paperback,
Various later printings thus. Winner of the Hugo Award for the best all time science fiction series! Respective page counts / ISBNs: 285 pages / 0-345-33627-5 + 285 pages / 0-345-33628-3 + 282 pages / 0-345-33629-1 + 426 pages / 0-345-30898-0 + 494 pages / 0-345-33996-7. Overall about VG set [spine creasing except to Book One, cover creasing to Book Five, cheap text paper starting to tan on all]. All five books together as a set. SCIENCE FICTION THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY SERIES
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|
|
#61298 Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Stephen Youll] FORWARD THE FOUNDATION New York, Spectra / Bantam Books [1994],
1994, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus [first printing]. 480+ pages. VG copy [spine curved/cocked and creased, cheap paper starting to tan]. ISBN 0-553-56507-9 SCIENCE FICTION FOUNDATION SERIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61226 Barker, Clive [Jill Bauman] "HAECKEL'S TALE" [FROM DARK DELICACIES II] no place, [Cemetery Dance] [2007],
2007, Unbound,
Short story which was included in DARK DELICACIES II edited by Del Howison and Jeff Gelf. Production copy "manuscript typescript" consisting of 22 separate [8.5" x 11"] sheets of paper, printed rectos only, sent to [artist / illustrator] Jill Bauman who has hand-written on the first page: "Assigned by / Cemetery Dance / as an interior / illustration in 2007. / Jill Bauman". VG+ or better. HORROR FICTION SHORT STORY SIGNED
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#61231 Bloch, Robert CORRESPONDENCE ARCHIVE CONSISTING OF 35 SIGNED ["BOB" AS WAS HIS CUSTOM] LETTERS [30 HANDWRITTEN / ALS + 5 TYPEWRITTEN / TLS, ALL BUT THREE WITH THEIR ENVELOPES] + 9 POSTCARDS [7 HANDWRITTEN + 2 TYPEWRITTEN] + 2 CHRISTMAS CARDS + 1 CHRISTMAS GREETING Los Angeles [generally], Robert Bloch 1984-1994,
1984, Unbound,
First editions. Original correspondence [no photocopies] from Robert Bloch to R. Dixon Smith from the period from June 1984 through September 1994 [using varying letterheads, paper, envelopes, etc]. Nearly everything is one page in length [a very few letters run to two pages] although the number of lines per piece varies considerably. The content covers a number of subjects including the author's own work. Overall VG+ or better condition [that is, pretty much in the same condition as when received by Smith, save for being opened and read]. A total of 47 pieces, offered together as a single lot. NB: if you can see the accompanying scan of a sample letter, the image is not distorted. That is simply how it was written. ROBERT BLOCH LETTERS CORRESPONDENCE NOTES POSTCARDS ALS TLS
|
For Sale
$2800.00

|
|
|
#61193 (Blue Book Magazine) [Agatha Christie] [J. S. Fletcher, Meigs O. Frost, H. C. Wire, Betram Atkey, Raymond Leslie Goldman, Hugh Thomason, Wallace Smith, Warren Hastings Miller, Clarence Herbert New, Wallace Smith, Warren Hastings Miller, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1925 VOL. 40, NO. 4 [INCLUDING "THE CHOCOLATE BOX"] Chicago, The Consolidated Magazines Corporation,
1925, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, [204] pages [last numbered page is 192 followed by 12 pages of ads] [includes the Agatha Christie story "The Chocolate Box" featuring Hercule Poirot], illustrated. Fair to Good at best copy [1/2" chipping to the spine head, tearing to the spine heel corners, short tears to the center of the spine, cover worn and creased with short edge tears and minor chipping, cheap text paper tanning/tanned with shallow chipping to some corners]. FICTION ARTICLES HERCULE POIROT AGATHA CHRISTIE
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|
|
#61168 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Benton Clark] [Edward S. Fox, Sax Rohmer, Colin Lofting, Calvin Clements, Sidney Herschel Small, John Clagett, Allan Raphael, Richard Howells Watkins, Jon Cleary, Steve McNeil, Casper Blackburn, Major Edwin Simmons, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE JUNE 1951 VOL. 93, NO. 2 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages [including "Kiss of the Scorpion" by Sax Rohmer], illustrated. VG copy [some spine/cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned as usual] FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61243 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Benton Clark] [Edward S. Fox, Sax Rohmer, Colin Lofting, Calvin Clements, Sidney Herschel Small, John Clagett, Allan Raphael, Richard Howells Watkins, Jon Cleary, Steve McNeil, Casper Blackburn, Major Edwin Simmons, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE JUNE 1951 VOL. 93, NO. 2 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages [including "Kiss of the Scorpion" by Sax Rohmer], illustrated. VG or better copy [light wear to the spine ends, some corner creasing, cheap text paper tanned as usual] FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61234 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by George H. Mayers] [Ralph Wellner, Joseph G. Edrich, William R. Cox, Philip Bernal, Norman E. Bacon, Wilbur S. Peacock, B. M. Atkinson Jr, Lucius Beebe, Clay Randall, Dan Novak, John Maynard, John T. Dunlavy, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE JANUARY 1953 VOL. 96, NO. 3 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1953, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 128 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [spine creased with minor chipping to the ends, light cover creasing, small date and a letter-like mark in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61178 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [Kerry O'Neil, H. Bedford Jones, Francis Cockrell, Fulton Grant, Frederick R. Bechdolt, Beatrice Grimshaw, Chandler Whipple, Richard HOwells Watkins, Georges Surdez, F. Draco, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1941 VOL. 72, NO. 4 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1941, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good copy [spine cocked with short teas to the rear corners, some cover creasing, general soiling and some math calaculations in pencil to the rear cover, cheap text paper tanned/browning as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61176 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [Michael Gallister, F. Yeats-Brown, Luke Short, Charles Clifford, Nelson Bond, H. Bedford-Jones, C. W. Wright Jr, Fulton Grant, Gordon Keyes, Max Brand, Ivan Sanderson, "Bartimeus", Marcus Goodrich] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE JUNE 1941 VOL. 73, NO. 2 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1941, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [spine cocked and torn and missing the bottom 2.75", cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual but not yet brittle]. FICTION ARTICLES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61177 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [Fulton Grant, Robert Mill, Hugh Pentecost, Frank Cockrell, Ford MacElvaine, Raymond Spears, James Francis Dwyer, H. Bedford-Jones, Hugh Fullerton, Max Brand, Charles Wellington Furlong, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MAY 1941 VOL. 73, NO. 1 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1941, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good copy [spine cocked with short tearing to the corners, cover creased and lightly soiled, cheap text paper tanned as usual with very shallow corner chipping]. FICTION ARTICLES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61182 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [William Byron Mowery, Thomas Duncan, Andrew Wood, Leland Jamieson, H. Bedford Jones, Ralph Condon, Francis Cockrell, Robert R. Mill, Gordon Keyne, Donford Yates, Cecil Smith, Besse Thome, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1940 VOL. 71, NO. 6 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1940, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [spine cocked with shallow edge chipping to the head and a 5/8" tear to the heel front corner, edgewear and some creasing to the cover, light colored staining to significant portions of the rear cover and lightly to the lower corner of the last few pages, pencil crosses next to the titles on the contents page, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61169 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by John Fulton] [David Cheney, Philip M. Fisher, Nelson Bond, Wililam Ashley Anderson, William B. Mahoney, Joel Reeve, Sgt James Jones Jr, Frank Leon Smith, B. M. Atkinson Jr, Robert Ormond Case, Robert Barbour Johnson, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MAY 1951 VOL. 93, NO. 1 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy [cheap text paper tanning as usual] with a small date and letter "w" in pencil to the front cover. FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61242 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by John Fulton] [David Cheney, Philip M. Fisher, Nelson Bond, Wililam Ashley Anderson, William B. Mahoney, Joel Reeve, Sgt James Jones Jr, Frank Leon Smith, B. M. Atkinson Jr, Robert Ormond Case, Robert Barbour Johnson, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MAY 1951 VOL. 93, NO. 1 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy [general wear and some creasing, tearing to the spine heel front corner, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|
|
#61171 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by John Fulton] [Peter B. Kyne, Donovan Fitzpatrick, Stephen Payne, Wilbur S. Peacock, Nelson Bond, Robert J. McCaig, Joel Reeve, John F. Wallace, Owen Cameron, John Clagett, Allan Vaughan Elston, Ib Melchior, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MARCH 1951 VOL. 92, NO. 5 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanning as usual] save for an irregular 4" x 1.5" area of relatively light colored staining to the top edge of the rear cover with also has a small impression mark. FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61240 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by John Fulton] [Peter B. Kyne, Donovan Fitzpatrick, Stephen Payne, Wilbur S. Peacock, Nelson Bond, Robert J. McCaig, Joel Reeve, John F. Wallace, Owen Cameron, John Clagett, Allan Vaughan Elston, Ib Melchior, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MARCH 1951 VOL. 92, NO. 5 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy [cheap text paper tanned as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61165 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by John Fulton] [Robert A. Heinlein] [David Cheney, Donald Barr Chidsey, Wallace Umphrey, Beatrice Grimshaw, William Cox, Basil Dickey, Gene Caesar, Joel Reeve, Arthur Lawson, Arch Whitehouse, Richard Howells Watkins, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1951 VOL. 93, NO. 5 [INCLUDES PART ONE OF "PLANETS IN COMBAT" AKA BETWEEN PLANETS] Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages [including the first of two parts of "Planets in Combat" later published as BETWEEN PLANETS], illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [small date and the letter "w" in pencil to the front cover, some scattered odd brown staining to the upper portion of pages 13-14 and a similar small spot stain to pages 15-18 none of which effects the Heinlein story which begins on page 100, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. FICTION ARTICLES SPECIAL FEATURES
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|