|
|
#61432 (Adventure) [Arthur Sullivant Hoffman, editor] [cover design by Charles Durant] [J. Allan Dunn, W. D. Hoffman, L. Patrick Greene, Hugh Pendexter, Charles Victor Fischer, H. H. Birney Jr, Captain Dingle, Wilbur Watkins, Harold Lamb, Thomson Burtis, H. P.] ADVENTURE JUNE 10 1922 VOL. XXXV NO. 1 New York, The Ridgway Company,
1922, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 186 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [exterior soiled and stained, rear spine edge badly torn, spine torn and lightly chipped at the ends, creasing and edge-tears to the cover, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61431 (Adventure) [Arthur Sullivant Hoffman, editor] [cover design by A. L. Ripley] [W. C. Tuttle, Larry Barrett, Charles Nicholls Webb, John Webb, Harold Lamb, Leslie McFarlane, John McClure, Hugh Pendexter, S. B. H. Hurst, Elmer Brown Mason] ADVENTURE NOVEMBER 30 1925 VOL. LV NO. 6 New York, The Ridgway Company,
1925, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Shabby reading/filler copy only [significant staining to the spine area of the entire issue and to both covers and to portions of the text block, anspine cocked and creased and torn and chipped, significant adhesion damage to the lower right portion of the front cover, cover creased and edge-torn, math calculations to the rear cover, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#61440 (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine) [Elliot Capon, Robert Gray, Nancy C. Swoboda, David Kaufman, John H. Dirckx, F. M. Maupin, John Shea, Augusta Hancock, Richard Middleton, Hubert Phillips "Caliban", Mary Cannon, Peter Shaw, Robert Bloch] ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE VOL. 30 NO. 11 NOVEMBER 1985 New York, Davis Publications Inc,
1985, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.25"], [160] pages [last numbered page is 159], illustrated. VG+ copy [spine heel bumping, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. MYSTERY SUSPENSE FICTION SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61485 Altsheler, Joseph A. [illustrated by Charles L. Wrenn] THE RULERS OF THE LAKES: A STORY OF GEORGE AND CHAMPLAIN New York, D. Appleton and Company,
1926, Hard Cover,
Later [10th] printing. The third volume in the French and Indian War Series. Red cloth with black lettering and a pictorial paper insert to the front board which is also bordered in blind, [333] pages [last numbered page is 332] plus 2 pages of ads at the rear, illustrated with a color frontispiece. Reading/filler copy [spine cocked with some uneven fading/toning and light bumping to the ends, fore-edge area waterstaining to the entire book including both the front and rear boards]. HISTORICAL FICTION FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR SERIES
|
For Sale
$24.50

|
|
|
#61327 (Amazing Science Fiction Stories) [cover painting by Jack Gaughan] [Robert Silvergerg, Frederik Pohl, Wayne Wightman, Keith Roberts, Sharon Webb, Michael Swanwick, Phyllis Eisenstein, Grendel Briarton, Robert Bloch, Alan Dean Foster, et al] AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES MAGAZINE JANUARY 1984 VOLUME 57 NUMBER 5 (WHOLE NUMBER 514) Lake Geneva, Dragon Publishing / TSR Inc,
1984, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 162 pages, illustrated. VG copy [two bumps to the rear spine edge, impression mark to the top and bottom edges of the rear portion of the issue, cheap paper tanning]. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61326 (Amazing Stories) (edited by Cele Goldsmith) [cover art by Alex Schomburg] [Raymond F. Jones, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Roger Zelazny, Stephen Bartholomew, Stewart Pierce Brown, Sam Moskowitz, Frank Tinsley] AMAZING STORIES: FACT AND SCIENCE FICTION DECEMBER 1962 VOL. 36 NO. 12 New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company,
1962, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.5"], 130 pages [including a profile of Robert Bloch written by Sam Moskowitz], illustrated. Good only copy [shallow chipping to the spine heel, cover creasing, sticker pull to the front cover, store stamp and coding to the first page, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61459 (Amazing Stories) [T. O'Conor Sloane Ph.D., editor] [Capt. S. P. Meek, P. Schuyler Miller, Raymond Gallun, Edward E. Smith Ph.D.] [illustrated by Morey, Wesso] AMAZING STORIES SCIENTIFIC FICTION SEPTEMBER 1931 VOL. 6 NO. 6 [INCLUDING PART III OF SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC] Jamaica, NY, Teck Publishing Corporation,
1931, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11.5"] issue, last numbered page is 576 [first numbered page is 481] [including the third of three parts of SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC by E. E. Smith Ph.D.], illustrated. Shabby reading/filler copy only [both the front and rear cover are completely missing, about half of the spine is also missing, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning and becoming brittle and starting to tear/chip]. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61301 Asimov, Isaac [afterword by Sam Moskowitz] [cover art by Kelly Freas] THE STARS LIKE DUST New York, Lancer Books [1968],
1968, Mass Market Paperback,
Later [3rd] printing thus. Lancer Books 73-704 with 60 cents cover price. "'Rebellion World' was man's last outpost aainst the cruel Tyranni". Pictorial wrappers, 192 pages. Reading/filler copy only [spine cocked and creased and toned with short tears to the corners, heavy horizontal crack across the central portion of the spine and continuing onto both the front and rear covers, incomplete piece of cleap tape across the spine heel, cover creasing, owner's name inside the front cover, cheap text paper tanned]. SCIENCE FICTION GALACTIC EMPIRE SERIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61303 Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg [cover art by Don Dixon] NIGHTFALL New York, Bantam Books [1991],
1991, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. 338+ pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-553-29099-1 SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61304 Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Enid Hatton] FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN New York, Spectra / Bantam Books [1988],
1988, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. 385+ pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cheap text paper tanning and inside covers tanned]. ISBN 0-553-27327-2 SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61479 Asimov, Isaac [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Miller, typography by David Gatti, author photo by Alex Gotfryd] FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN New York, Doubleday & Company Inc,
1987, Hard Cover,
Book Club edition. 332 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-385-23926-2 SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61430 (Avon Science-Fiction Reader) [edited by Donald A. Wollheim] [Frank Belknap Long, S. Fowler Wright, Mary Elizabeth Counselman, Hannes Bok, Thorp McClusky, R. F. Starzl, Kenneth Sterling, H. P. Lovecraft, Francis Flagg] AVON SCIENCE-FICTION READER NO. 3 New York, Avon Novels Inc [1952],
1952, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 128 pages. Collects 8 stories. VG+ copy [short tear/minor chipping to the spine ends, cheap text paper tanned as usual] with a price sticker and a pencilled W to the upper corners of the rear cover. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61407 Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Brian Bailey, design by Matt Galemmo] INVERSIONS New York, Pocket Books [2000],
2000, Hard Cover,
First US edition. "An engrossing portrait of an alien world, and of two very different people bound by a startling and mysterious secret". 343 pages. VG copy [spine somewhat cocked with bumping to the ends, short tear to the spine heel, initials to the front free endpaper] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [tiny edge tear]. ISBN 0-671-03668-8 SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61454 Bedford, Jones, H. ARMS AND MEN [INCLUDING THIRTEEN MEN + A CARD FROM MR. LINCOLN + THE EMPEROR + THIS WAY RODE SMITH + THE CANNON OF VICTORY ETC] [EXCERPTED FROM THE BLUE BOOK MAGAZINE] [Dayton / New York], [The McCall Company / McCall Corporation] [1935 and 1936 and 1937],
1935, Soft Cover,
First editions [preceding any book editions]. Each story complete [but with two pages of XVIII-LANCASTER IRONS present in privately typed form], as excerpted from the respective issues of Blue Book Magazine of 1935 and 1936 and 1937. A near [or possibly] complete run of the stories in the Arms and Men series. [Confusing because the parts are numbered by the publisher from 1-12, and then two different parts marked 13, and then 15, and then three parts not numbered, and then 18-24 and then four parts also not numbered]. Only the Bedford-Jones stories are present [the rest of the contents of the various issues, including the covers, are not present]. The otherwise loose pages [disbound from the original magazines] [tanned/browned but not yet brittle] have been side-clasped into a plain olive card stock binder [overall dimensions about 6.5" x 9.75" x 1" thick] with a small numbered label affixed near the head of its spine. ARMS AND MEN SERIES BLUE BOOK BLUEBOOK MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|
|
#61349 Blackwood, Algernon TALES OF THE MYSTERIOUS AND MACABRE London, Spring Books [1969],
1969, Hard Cover,
Later [3rd] impression. Collects 23 stories. 400 pages. VG or better copy [spine flat with the ends lightly bumped] in edge worn Dust Wrapper with several edge tears [the longest being 5/8"] SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#61307 Bloch, Robert PSYCHO Greenwich, CT, Crest Book / Fawcett Publications Inc [1961],
1961, Mass Market Paperback,
Later [4th] printing thus. Crest Book s385 with 35 cents cover price. Movie tie-in cover ["An Alfred Hitchcock Production Starring Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, John Gavan and Janet Leight. A Paramount Release". Pictorial wrappers, 159+ pages. Reading/filler copy only [clear tape to most of the spine area and to portions of the fore-edge portion of the front cover which also has a short tear, horizontal spine cracking, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning]. MOVIE TIE-IN EDITION BATES NORMAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HORROR MYSTERY SUSPENSE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61471 Bloch, Robert [Dust Wrapper art by Jim Thiesen, design by Joe Curcio] LORI New York, Tor Horror / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1989],
1989, Hard Cover,
First edition. "Lori's nightmare begins with fire an an impossible photograph. It will end with a death --- but whose?" 282 pages. VG+ copy [spine head bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at one corner. ISBN 0-312-93176-X HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61372 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [William MacLeod Raine, Richard Wormser, Fulton Grant, Sidney Herschel Small, Gordon Keyne, Beatrice Grimshaw, H. Bedford-Jones, Captain L. B. Williams, Robert R. Mill, Stefan Zweig, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1938 VOL. 66, NO. 4 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [spine creasing, cover creasing, tiny fore-edge tear to the front cover, date in pencil to the rear cover, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning but not yet brittle]. FICTION ARTICLES FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61371 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [Edgar Rice Burroughs, William MacLeod Raine, Leland Jamieson, H. Bedford-Jones, Captain L. B. Williams, William J. Makin, Robert R. Mill, Richard Wormser, Ronald Broom, Stefan Zweig, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE JANUARY 1938 VOL. 66, NO. 3 [INCLUDING PART 3 OF TARZAN AND THE ELEPHANT MEN AKA TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT] Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.5" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages [including the 3rd of 3 parts of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan and the Elephant Men, illustrated by Jeremy Cannon, which formed the second portion of TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT], illustrated. Reading/filler copy only [spine badly torn with shallow chipping to the ends, front cover detached and with some pencil markings to the letters at the top, marginal markings to the contents page and to page 144, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning with some shallow corner chipping]. FICTION ARTICLES FEATURES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61360 (Blue Book Magazine) [cover by Herbert Morton Stoops] [Gordon Keyne, Peter Fredericks, Georges Surdez, H. Bedford-Jones, Samuel Taylor, Frederick Painton, Peter B. Kyne, Arch Whitehouse, Irvin S. Cobb, Jacland Marmur, Doin Morris, Theodore Waldeck, et al] BLUE BOOK [BLUEBOOK] MAGAZINE MARCH 1942 VOL. 74, NO. 5 Dayton / New York, McCall Corporation,
1942, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11.5"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Otherwise VG or better copy [diagonal crease to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning as usual] missing the top 2.5 or so of the front cover. FICTION ARTICLES
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|