|
|
#61625 (Adventure) [A. A. Proctor, editor] [cover design by Hubert Rogers] [Talbot Mundy, Raymond S. Spears, Lawrence G. Green, Georges Surdez, F. St. Mars, Commander Edward Ellsberg, James Stevens, Genral Rafael de Nogales, Andrew A. Caffrey, Victor Shaw et al] ADVENTURE NOVEMBER 15TH 1930 VOL. LXXVI NO. 5 [INCLUDING THE FIRST PART OF KING OF THE WORLD] New York, The Butterick Company,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including the first part of "King of the World" a New Novel of Jimgrim and Ramsden], illustrated. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with clear tape to about 2/3 of its length and with 1/2" chpping to the heel, cover creasing, horizontal strip of clear tape inside the front cover, shallow staining to a portion of the bottom edge of the rear cover, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#61644 Altsheler, Joseph A. THE FOREST RUNNERS: A STORY OF THE GREAT WAR TRAIL IN EARLY KENTUCKY New York, D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated,
1942, Hard Cover,
Later [40th] printing. Part of the Young Trailers series. Brown pictorial cloth with black lettering, [363] pages [last numbered page is 362], black-and-white frontispiece. VG+ copy [light bumping to the spine ends, binding glue related toning to the hinge area of the endpapers]. HISTORICAL FICTION KENTUCKY THE YOUNG TRAILERS SERIES
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#61656 Altsheler, Joseph A. THE SCOUTS OF THE VALLEY: A STORY OF WYOMING AND THE CHEMUNG New York, D. Appleton and Company Incorporated,
1928, Hard Cover,
Later [19th] printing. Part of the Young Trailers series. Brown pictorial cloth with yellow lettering, [363] pages [last numbered page is 362], black-and-white frontispiece. VG copy [light bumping to the spine ends, binding starting to crack]. HISTORICAL FICTION WYOMING CHEMUNG THE YOUNG TRAILERS SERIES
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#61543 Altsheler, Joseph A. THE YOUNG TRAILERS: A STORY OF EARLY KENTUCKY New York, D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated [c.1934],
1934, Hard Cover,
Later [43rd] printing. Green pictorial cloth with orange lettering, [331] pages [last numbered page is 330]. VG+ copy [spine cocked with the ends lightly bumped] in otherwise edge torn corner clipped VG Dust Wrapper with uneven toning to the spine which also has light colored spot staining, plus a spot stain to the bottom edge of the front panel. THE YOUNG TRAILERS JUVENILE AVENTURE HISTORICAL FICTION KENTUCKY INDIANS HENRY WARE PAUL COTTER
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#61544 Altsheler, Joseph A. [illustrated by Charles L. Wrenn] THE LORDS OF THE WILD: A STORY OF THE OLD NEW YORK BORDER New York, D. Appleton and Company,
1919, Hard Cover,
First edition [matching dates on the title and copyright pages and "1" printing code at the rear]. Green cloth with gold gilt lettering/rule and with a pictorial paper insert to the front board which is also bordered in blind, [298] pages [last numbered page is 297], illustrated with a frontispiece and three other plates [all four partly colored]. Part of the Great French and Indian War Series. Reading/filler copy [spine cocked with some creasing and with light bumping to the ends, volume slightly bowed, dampstaining to the top edge near the spine and to the right side portion of the spine and to the left and bottom side portions of the front board, lower margin dampstaining throughout the book, inner margin dampstaining to the first several pages] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION GREAT FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR SERIES
|
For Sale
$70.00

|
|
|
#61599 Andrade, Laurinda C. [introduction by Lucille B. Lagasse] [illustration by Lawrence Frates] [Dust Wrapper illustration and design by Dennis O. Marote] THE OPEN DOOR New Bedford, [Reynolds-DeWalt],
1968, Hard Cover,
First edition. "This is the story of an immigrant Portuguese in New Bedford, Massachusetts who achieved outstanding success after passing through the local cotton mills, our public school system and Pembroke College, and who later founded the first high school Portuguese language department in the United States". 240 pages, frontispiece. VG or better copy [light wear to the spine heel, some top edge foxing] in edge torn and toned Dust Wrapper with very minor chipping to the spine ends. PORTUGUESE IMMIGRANTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY NEW BEDFORD MASSACHUSETTS HISTORY PEMBROKE COLLEGE COTTON MILLS PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM FIRST HIGH SCHOOL PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61586 Armstrong, Anthony (pseudonym of George A. A. / Anthony Armstrong Willis) THE TRAIL OF FEAR [PUBLISHED IN THE UK AS JIMMIE REZAIRE] Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Company Publishers [1927],
1927, Hard Cover,
First [US] edition. Purple cloth with yellow lettering/rule, 310 pages. Jimmy Rezaire mystery novel involving dope/drugs. Good only copy [spine somewhat faded with bumping/wear/fraying to the ends, corners lightly bumped with the tips worn/frayed, a few very light edge bumps, rear hinge badly cracked, small Brentano's label affixed to the rear paste-down] [lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper]. MYSTERY THRILLER FICTION JIMMY REZAIRE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#61650 Armstrong, Anthony [pseudonym of Geroge Anthony Armstrong Willis] WHEN NILE WAS YOUNG: A ROMANCE OF THE EIGHTEENTH EGYPTIAN DYNASTY London, Hutchinson & Co no date [possibly 1920s],
0000, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] edition [stated]. Red cloth [about 4.5" x 7"] with gold gilt lettering/floral decoration, 304 pages. VG or better copy [spine ends lightly bumped and the gilt dulled, small Foyles Book Sellers label affixed to the lower left corner of the front paste-down, upper corner creasing to a few pages; but the hinges are not cracked and the text is tight and clean]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION EIGHTEENTH 18TH EGYPTIAN DYNASTY ANCIENT EGYPT
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#61528 (Art Nexus) [Luis Perez Oramas, Santiago Espinosa de los Monteros, Samuel Montealegre, German Rubiano C., Berta Sichel, Elena Oliveras, Guilio Blanc, Pedro Figari, Jean Michel Basquiat, Ernesto Barreda, et al] ART NEXUS: EDICION INTERNACIONAL DE ARTE EN COLOMBIA NO. 52 OCTUBRE 1992 NO 6 [ENGLISH TRANSLATION] Bogata / Surfside, Arte En Colombia / Art Nexus,
1992, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] format, profusely illustrated. English Translation edition, but most [first 176 pages] are not in English, only pages 177 through 216 are in English [edited and translated by Brian J. Mallet]. VG copy [otherwise Near Fine or better copy with adhesion marks to the cover including some pulling near the upper left corner of the front cover]. ART NEXUS
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#61573 Ballinger, Bill S. [Dust Wrapper design by Richard Mantel] LOST CITY OF STONE: THE STORY OF NAN MADOL, THE "ATLANTIS" OF THE PACIFIC New York, Simon and Schuster [1978],
1978, Hard Cover,
First edition. "Nan Madol. a monolithic stone corpse of a city lying just off the island of Ponape, largest island of the Pacific Carolines, and covering about eleven square miels. No one knows who built it---or, for that matter, why or how". 192 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, diagrams and maps; bibliography, index. Remainder mark else spine cocked VG+ copy in price clipped else Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-671-24030-7 NAN MADOL NANMATOL PONAPE ISLAND PACIFIC CAROLINES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61642 Bedford-Jones, H. [Henry James O'Brien] CYRANO New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press,
1930, Hard Cover,
First edition [stated]. Historical novel involving Cyrano de Bergerac. Black cloth with red lettering/rules and with the front board also bordered in blind, top edge stained orange as issued, 344 pages, pictorial endpapers. Good or better copy [spine somewhat toned and lightly bumped/worn at the ends, corner lightly bumped with wear to the tips, scattered light staining to the cloth, store stamp to the front free endpaper] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION CYRANO DE BERGERAC
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61612 Bedford-Jones, H. [Henry James O'Brien] THE KASBAH GATE London, Hurst & Blackett Ltd no date [probably early-to-mid 1920s but 1924 at the latest],
1924, Hard Cover,
Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering/floral decoration, 279 pages plus 4 pages of ads at the rear. Good or better copy [spine cocked, general exterior wear and some bumping, cheap paper tanning/tanned] [lacking the rare Dust Wrapper]. A scarce title in the original edition. ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$70.00

|
|
|
#61637 Bedford-Jones, H. [Henry James O'Brien] THE KING'S PASSPORT ["CYRANO VS. D'ARTAGNAN'] New York, A. L. Burt Company [c.1928],
1928, Hard Cover,
Reprint. Historical novel involving Cyrano de Bergerac and d'Artagnan. Orange cloth with black lettering/decoration, 336 pages plus 8 pages of ads at the rear. Reading/filler copy [spine cocked with some bumping to the ends, minor corner bumping with wear to the tips, owner's inscription in pencil to the front paste-down, text from a flap of the Dust Wrapper affixed to the front free endpaper, something---possibly a library sticker/label removed from the rear paste-down with some transfer onto the rear free endpaper, faint dampstaining to the top and fore-edges of some pages; but the hinges are not cracked and the text is otherwise tight and clean] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION CYRANO DE BERGERAC D'ARTAGNAN
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#61618 Berry, Rick and Phil Hale [text by Jacques On-Coeur La] [Obligato by George Milton] DOUBLE MEMORY: ART & COLLABORATIONS [Hampton Falls], Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1992],
1992, Hard Cover,
First edition. Oversize [about 9" x 12"] mostly color art book [over 100 full color plates], 117 pages. As New copy in As New Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap] marred by a 1.25" scratch-like impression line, with a small ding at each of its ends, to the rear panel of the Dust Wrapper [and the corresponding portion of the shrinkwrap]. ISBN 1-880418-05-3 PHIL HALE RICK BERRY ART BOOKS ILLUSTRATION PICTORIAL WORKS
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#61670 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) in this instance writing as "H. de V." (Blackwood's [Edinburgh] Magazine Monthly) [The Junior Sub., Colonel G. F. MacMunn D.S.O, Ella R. Graham, Horace G. Hutchinson, Charles Oliver, W. J. C., et al] THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS [complete serialization in] BLACKWOOD'S [EDINBURGH] MAGAZINE MONTHLY JULY 1915 NO. MCXCVII VOL. CXCVIII + AUGUST 1915 NO. MCXCVIII VOL. CXCVIII + SEPTEMBER 1915 NO. MCXCIX VOL. CXCVIII New York / Edinburgh, Leonard Scott Publication Company / William Blackwood & Sons,
1915, Soft Cover,
First edition [US issue]. This magazine serialization precedes all book editions [as the William Blackwood & Sons first book edition wasn't published until October 1915]. "This is the Original Edition printed in Edinburgh and issued in America by authority of the Publishers". Magazines, each: pictorial/decorated wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.75"] and respectively: last numbered page is 150 [including Chapters I through V] Good or better issue [spine cocked and creased with a 1.5" tear to the heel front corner, creasing and a small chip to the oversize cover edges, light staining to the bottom edge of the front cover] + last numbered page is 282 [first numbered page is 152] [including Chapters VI and VII] Good or better issue [spine cocked with a horizontal crack near the center, oversize cover creased at the edges which have a first short edge tears and to areas of chipping on the rear cover, toning/discoloration to a portion of the rear cover adjacent to the spine edge, two brief notations in pencil to the title page, some fore-edge chipping/foxing to a few pages] + last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 284] [including Chapters VIII and IX and X] Good or better issue [spine cocked with shallow chipping to the heel, edge creasing to the oversize cover, cover detached from the text block, two brief notations in pencil to the title page]. The complete three issues [Good or better condition] offered together as a [very scarce to rare] set.
|
For Sale
$500.00

|
|
|
#61574 Bleiler, Everett F. (editor) [preface by Melvin Korshak] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Hannes Bok] THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FANTASY, WEIRD, AND SCIENCE FICTION BOOKS PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE Chicago, Shasta Publishers,
1948, Hard Cover,
First edition, first printing. This copy has been inscribed and signed ["E. F. Bleiler"] by the editor on the front free endpaper. Maroon cloth with gold gilt spine lettering/rules, 455 pages [including Key, Listing by Author, Listing by Title, Appendix Notes, Annotated List of Critical and Historical Reference Works, A Few Associational Items, Bibliographical Sources]. An otherwise Good to Very Good copy that has been heavily annotated throughout in pencil by a previous owner; in toned Dust Wrapper with the spine [with residue from old cellophane type tape, and with light chipping to its ends] not detached [but present] so that the Dust Wrapper is now in three pieces [but held together inside a new Dust Wrapper protector]. BIBLIOGRAPHY REFERENCE SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY HORROR WEIRD BOOKS ON BOOKS SIGNED
|
For Sale
$98.00

|
|
|
#61595 (Books at Brown) [Peter Harrington, editor and with an introduction and an article/essay by] [Michael Howard, John Y. Simon, Robert M. Utley, Stephen Ambrose, Byron Farwell] BOOKS AT BROWN: 1998 VOLUME XL Providence, The Friends of the Library of Brown University,
1998, Soft Cover,
First edition. [Technically, a magazine issue, but in trade sized paperback format]. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 97 pages, illustrated with 1 photographic portrait [of Anne Seddon Kinsolving Brown]. Fine copy. BROWN UNIVERSITY ANNE S. K. SEDDON KINSOLVING BROWN MILITARY COLLECTION ULYSSES S. GRANT CIVIL WAR SITTING BULL WORLD WAR TWO II WWII BRITISH ARMY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61570 Bradbury, Ray SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES New York, Bantam Books [1963],
1963, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. Bantam H2630 with 60 cents cover price. "What if someone discovers your secret dream, that one great wish you would give anything for? And what if that person suddenly makes your dream come true---before you learn the price you have to pay?" 215+ pages. VG copy [spine lightly creased and with light wear to the edges, cover starting to detach due to the glue drying out but could be easily re-glued, cheap text paper tanning/tanned]. SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION FANTASY COOGER AND DARK'S PANDEMONIUM SHADOW SHOW
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61660 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) THE MOON ENDURETH: TALES AND FANCIES New York, Sturgis & Walton Company,
1912, Hard Cover,
First US edition [whose content differers slightly from that of the Blackwood UK edition]. Greenish cloth with silver spine lettering/rules and with black lettering and silver/black design on the front board, 298 pages. Mixed collection of 8 stories [most of which previously appeared in Blackwood's Magazine, about half of which are supernatural in nature] and 8 poems. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, coded dfT4 for Collection of general fiction including fantastic stories/supernatural/Fourth dimension, parallel worlds]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, page 25]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 73]. Reginald 02092. Reading/filler copy [some wear to the spine which is also bumped at the ends, very light corner bumping with wear to the tips, binding cracked at the half-title page where a blank preliminary page was removed, similarly the pages after the last page of text, including the rear free endpaper, were also removed; but there is no textual loss] [lacking the rare Dust Wrapper]. COLLECTION SUPERNATURAL FICTION POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|