|
|
#61764 Albarelli, Dean [Dust Wrapper design by Roseanne Serra, photograph by Ryuichi Sato, author photo by Sara London] CHEATERS AND OTHER STORIES New York, St Martin's Press [c.1996],
1996, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing of the author's first book. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 210+ pages collecting 9 stories. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with "autographed copy" sticker affixed to the front panel. ISBN 0-312-14294-3 FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES MANNERS AND CUSTOMS SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#61721 (Antaeus) [edited by Daniel Halpern] [cover art by Ammi Phillips] [Jorge Luis Borges, John Barth, Julio Ortega, Josip Novakovich, T. Coraghessan BOyle, Steven Millhauser, Joyce Carol Oates, R. K. Narayan, Evan S. Connell, Stuart Dybek, Robert Cohen et al] ANTAEUS [SPECIAL FICTION ISSUE] NO. 70 SPRING 1993 [Hopewell, NJ], [The Ecco Press],
1993, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [about 6" x 9"] wrappers, 244 pages plus ads at rear. Near Fine copy. ISBN 0-88001-326-5 FICTION PROSE MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#61694 Armstrong, Anthony (pseudonym of George A. A. / Anthony Armstrong Willis) LURE OF THE PAST London, Stanley Paul & Co [1920],
1920, Hard Cover,
First edition? Brown cloth with black spine lettering/rules and with the front board bordered in blind, 256 pages. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 10 coded P for Reincarnation]. Reginald 00493. VG copy [spine cocked with the ends lightly bumped/worn, corner bumping, taninng to the free endpapers, owner's inscription to the front paste-down; but the hinges are not cracked and the text is tight and clean]. A scarce title [lacking the rear Dust Wrapper]. FANTASY FICTION REINCARNATION
|
For Sale
$56.00

|
|
|
#61815 Asquith, Margot (born Emma Alice Margaret Tennant) MARGOT ASQUITH: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY VOLUME TWO New York, George H. Doran Company [c.1920],
1920, Hard Cover,
Unstated later printing [as indicated by the lack of a date on the title page and no publisher's monogramatic device on the copyright page] of the first US edition. Brown cloth with gold gilt spine lettering and with the front board stamped in blind, 282 pages, illustrated, index. Autobiography of the Anglo-Scottish socialite wife of UK Prime Minister Herbert Henry Asquith. Good at best copy [spine cocked with the lettering dulled and the ends bumped with wear/fraying to the corners, light corner bumping, owners' name/inscription to the front endpaper, rear hinge badly cracked]. MARGOT ASQUITH EMMA ALICE MARGARET TENNANT AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY MEMOIRS THE SOULS PRIME MINISTER HERBERT HENRY ASQUITH
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#61806 Asubel, Herman [Dust Wrapper design by Walter L. Harper] JOHN BRIGHT: VICTORIAN REFORMER New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc [1966],
1966, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. 250 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine copy [date and place to the upper left corner of the front free endpaper] in short tears VG or better Dust Wrapper save for a 3/4" x 1/2" triangular chip to the bottom edge of the front panel. JOHN BRIGHT VICTORIAN AGE REFORMER BIOGRAPHY HISTORY BRITISH POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIETY 19TH CENTURY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61755 Austin, Lou [designed and illustrated by Elizabeth Adams Hurwitz] MY SECRET POWER: A NEW, MORE MEANINGFUL VERSION OF THE CINDERELLA STORY [BOOK 2 OF THE LITTLE ME AND THE GREAT ME SERIES] [Capon Springs, WV], [Partnership Foundation] [1984],
1984, Soft Cover,
Reprint [stated]. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8"], saddle-stapled, [48] pages [last numbered page is 47], illustrated. "This series...aims to revive and old but neglected truth: that there are two forces, two wills in every person: one---the will of the human self, the other---the will of the devine...In Lou Austin's version of the classic fairy tale, Cinderella finds happiness not through vain show, but through maturity". VG or better copy [some cover creasing including stress creasing to the spine area, small sticker ghost to the rear cover]. ISBN 0-934538-27-1 FAIRY TALES CINDERELLA THE LITTLE ME AND THE GREAT ME SERIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61779 Bakker [later Messner], Tammy [Faye] with Cliff Dudley [forword by Efrem Zimbalist Jr] [Dust Wrapper photographs by Phil Egert and Eddie Holder] RUN TO THE ROAR [THE WAY TO OVERCOME FEAR] Harrison, AR, New Leaf Press [1980],
1980, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. This copy has been inscribed and signed ["Tammy Faye"] by the main author on the front free endpaper. 139 pages of Tammy Faye Bakker sharing "how the universal problem of fear has affected her, and how Jesus is teaching her to overcome it". Near Fine copy with three letters [initials?] and a date to the top of the front free endpaper in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a partially creased 1.25" bottom edge tear to the front panel. ISBN 0-89221-073-7 FEAR RELIGION TAMMY FAYE BAKKER MESSNER SIGNED
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#61742 Ball, M. Margaret THE "OPEN" COMMONWEALTH [NUMBER 39 IN A SERIES] Durham, Published for the Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center / Duke University Press,
1971, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "Examines the Commonwealth of Nations not as a legacy of empire, but as an international organization functioning in a modern world". 286 pages, appendix, numberical list of British White Papers cited, bibliography of works consulted, index. Otherwise VG+ or better copy with old mildew staining to portions of the front and rear boards in spine and edge-toned Dust Wrapper with short tears to the front corners of the spine. ISBN 0-8223-0285-3 COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS WORLD ORGANIZATION COMMON MARKET EUROPE GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61750 Beath, Warren Newton SHOCK LINES [New York], Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp [1993],
1993, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. "Her slow seduction was luring him into a quaking nightmare...". Pictorial wrappers, 382+ pages. Good copy [reading crease to the spine and to the front cover, scattered light colored staining to the page edges, magic marker line drawn through the ISBN on the inside front cover]. ISBN 0-8217-4036-9 HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61695 Bedford-Jones, H. [Henry James O'Brien] THE KING'S PARDON New York, Covici Friede Publishers,
1933, Hard Cover,
First edition. Purple cloth with yellow lettering/decoration, top edge stained yellow as issued, 281 pages. Good copy [spine cocked with some fading/toning and with light bumping to the ends, corner bumping with the tips worn/frayed, endpapers toned, glue-like staining to the central portion of the front hinge; but the hinges are not cracked and the text is tight and clean] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION 17TH CENTURY FRANCE
|
For Sale
$70.00

|
|
|
#61696 Bedford-Jones, H. [Henry James O'Brien] SAINT MICHAEL'S GOLD New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press,
1926, Hard Cover,
First edition [matching dates on the title and copyright pages, no statement of printing]. Maroon cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 314 pages, front endpaper map. Historical adventure fiction set in France during the time of the French Revolution. Cocked and worn ex-library copy [with the usual flaws] with scattered edge dampstaining [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. HISTORICAL ADVENTURE FICTION 18TH CENTURY FRENCH REVOLUTION
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#61717 Bierds, Linda [cover design by Royce M. Becker, image by Patricia Heal, author photo by Cynthia Sears] THE SECONDS: POEMS New York, A Marian Wood Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons / Penguin Putnam Inc [2001],
2001, Trade Paperback,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 88 pages. Remainder mark else VG copy [spine cocked and creased]. ISBN 0-399-14797-7 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61831 Block, Francesca Lia ECSTASIA [New York], Roc [1993],
1993, Trade Paperback,
First edition. "Elysia, land of carnivals and circuses, magic and music, wheere everyone's a lotus eater, and the only crime is growing old...". Pictorial wrappers, 183. pages. Reading/filler copy [spine ends worn and chipped, cover edgeworn and rubbed and creased including a vertical fold to the rear cover, name inside the front cover]. ISBN 0-451-45260-7 FANTASY FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61820 Brewer-Giorgio, Gail IS ELVIS ALIVE? New York and Los Angeles, Tudor Publishing Company [1988],
1988, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. "Why has the death certificate disappeared? Why has no one ever come forward to claim on Elvis Presley's life insurance? Why is Elvis's name misspelled on his tombstone? Why was the body listed on the 'oriignal' death certificate as weighing 170 lbs, when Elvis weighed over 250 pounds when he 'died.' Why were Elvis's personal possessions --- his jewelry, clothes, books, and pictures of his mother --- never found?" 219 pages, illustrated. VG copy [a few very small surface snags to the front cover, shallow lower corner creasing, some impression marks to the upper portion of the rear cover, cheap paper tanning especially inside the cover]. ISBN 0-944276-31-8 ELVIS PRESLEY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61796 Bryant, Arthur [Dust Wrapper design by Ken Farnhill] THE ELIZABETHAN DELIVERANCE London, Collins,
1980, Hard Cover,
First edition. "A narrative history of the first thrity years of Elizabeth I"ls reign that culminated in the deafeat of the Spanish Armada". 232 pages, map endpapers, index. VG copy [spine ends and corners bumped, some bowing to the top board with the fore-edge consequently ajar] in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-00-216207-5 GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY ELIZABETHAN QUEEN ELIZABETH I
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#61693 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) GREENMANTLE Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1928, Hard Cover,
Later printing. Green cloth with red lettering, 345 pages. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. VG or better copy [light bumping to the spine ends and to the lower fore-edge portion of the rear board, cracking to the center only portion of the rear hinge] in VG or better pictorial Dust Wrapper with a few short edge tears. FICTION MYSTERY RICHARD HANNAY
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|
|
#61670 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) in this instance writing as "H. de V." (Blackwood's [Edinburgh] Magazine Monthly) [The Junior Sub., Colonel G. F. MacMunn D.S.O, Ella R. Graham, Horace G. Hutchinson, Charles Oliver, W. J. C., et al] THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS [COMPLETE SERIALIZATION IN] BLACKWOOD'S [EDINBURGH] MAGAZINE MONTHLY JULY 1915 NO. MCXCVII VOL. CXCVIII + AUGUST 1915 NO. MCXCVIII VOL. CXCVIII + SEPTEMBER 1915 NO. MCXCIX VOL. CXCVIII New York / Edinburgh, Leonard Scott Publication Company / William Blackwood & Sons,
1915, Soft Cover,
First edition [US issue]. This magazine serialization precedes all book editions [as the William Blackwood & Sons first book edition wasn't published until October 1915]. "This is the Original Edition printed in Edinburgh and issued in America by authority of the Publishers". Magazines, each: pictorial/decorated wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.75"] and respectively: last numbered page is 150 [including Chapters I through V] Good or better issue [spine cocked and creased with a 1.5" tear to the heel front corner, creasing and a small chip to the oversize cover edges, light staining to the bottom edge of the front cover] + last numbered page is 282 [first numbered page is 152] [including Chapters VI and VII] Good or better issue [spine cocked with a horizontal crack near the center, oversize cover creased at the edges which have a first short edge tears and to areas of chipping on the rear cover, toning/discoloration to a portion of the rear cover adjacent to the spine edge, two brief notations in pencil to the title page, some fore-edge chipping/foxing to a few pages] + last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 284] [including Chapters VIII and IX and X] Good or better issue [spine cocked with shallow chipping to the heel, edge creasing to the oversize cover, cover detached from the text block, two brief notations in pencil to the title page]. The complete three issues [Good or better condition] offered together as a [very scarce to rare] set. MYSTERY FICTION RICHARD HANNAY MAN-ON-THE-RUN THRILLER BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE MONTHLY
|
For Sale
$518.00

|
|
|
#61710 Buchan, John (writing as Lord Tweedsmuir) CANADIAN OCCASIONS: ADDRESSES BY LORD TWEEDSMUIR D.C.L, LL.D. D.LITT. (JOHN BUCHAN) Toronto, The Musson Book Company Ltd,
1941, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. Gray cloth with black lettering and red rules, 256 pages collecting "forty selected speeches and addresses" by a Governor-General of Canada [and noted author]. VG copy [scattered foxing mostly to the top edge and less so to the spine, very lightly bumped; but the hinges are not cracked and the contents are tight and clean] with a 1941 Rural School Fair Highest Points Boys presentation label [by the T. Eaton Co Limited] affixed to the front free endpaper, in worn and somewhat toned and edge-torn and spine ends/corners lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with two small chicken decals affixed [for no apparent reason] to the upper corners of the front panel. ADDRESSES SPEECHES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#61678 Burroughs, Edgar Rice [illustrated by J. Allen St. John] SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR New York, Canaveral Press / Affiliate of Biblo and Tannen Inc,
1963, Hard Cover,
First edition. Heins SP-1. Medium-to-dark blue cloth binding variant with black lettering, 274 pages collecting four connected novelettes [all of which originally appeared in Amazing Stories magazine], illustrated [including map endpapers]. VG+/Near Fine copy [light wear to the spine end corners, light spine heel bumping, some impression lines to the top edges of the boards possibly manufacturing defects] in VG Dust Wrapper [rubbing to the upper spine, dark orange portion of the spine somewhat faded to light to medium orange, nicking to the spine heel and to the top edge of the front panel]. PELLUCIDAR DAVID INNES EARTH'S CORE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE
|
For Sale
$98.00

|
|
|
#61771 (Busiest House in America) [Warner D. Bundens] [cover redesigned by George E. Townsend] 13TH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE 1889 OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA CONTAINING ILLUSTRATIONS AND PRICES OF A FEW LEADING AND STAPLE STYLES OF DIAMONDS, WATCHES, JEWELRY SILVERWARE, CLOCKS, CANES, UMBRELLAS, OPERA GLASSES GOLD SPECTACLES EYE GLASSES ETC Woodbury, NJ / Ellenville, NY, Warner D. Bundens / Louie DeTice,
1974, Trade Paperback,
First edition thus [no statement of printing]. Copy #79 [limitation not stated] signed by Warner D. Bundens. Blue pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10"], [472] pages [last numbered page is 471] with "over 4000 illustrations" [and original prices]. Shabby reading/filler copy only [binding broken with a few pages detached but present, clear tape to torn and creased spine, surface chip to the front cover, edge toning and creasing and a few short edge tears to the front and rear cover, shallow corner creasing]. 13TH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE 1889 OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA CONTAINING ILLUTRATIONS AND PRICES OF A FEW LEADING AND STAPLE TYLES OF DIAMONDS, WATCHES, JEWELRY SILVERWARE, CLOCKS, CANES, UMBRELLAS, OPERA GLASSES, GOLD SPECTACLES, EYE GLASSES ETC SIGNED
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|