Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#62040 Ackerley, J. R. (Joe Randolph) [introduction by Eliot Weinberger] [cover illustration by Maira Kalman, design by Katy Homans] HINDOO HOLIDAY: AN INDIAN JOURNAL New York, New York Review Books / NYRB [2000], 2000, Trade Paperback, First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 302+ pages. VG+ copy [spine slight cocked and lightly creased]. ISBN 0-940322-25-0 INDIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTHORS ENGLISH LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH SCIENCE TRADITIONS JOURNEYS HISTORY J. R. JOE RANDOLPH ACKERLEY For Sale
$2.80



#61989 Adams, Charles or C. A. Stephens [introduction by Louise Harris] UNDER THE SEA IN THE SALVADOR: THE STORY-TELLER'S EDITION Providence, Rhode Island, C. A. Stephen Collection / Brown University, 1969, Hard Cover, First edition. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering, 146 pages collecting 9 stories, illustrated. Near Fine copy [minor spine end bumping, slight dulling of the gold lettering on the spine]. CHARLES ADAMS C. A. STEPHENS FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES For Sale
$24.50



#61932 Ambasz, Emilio [Luis Barragan] THE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN New York, The Museum of Modern Art [1976], 1976, Trade Paperback, First edition. Oversize [about 9.25" x 11.5"] pictorial wrappers, 128 pages, 94 illustrations [28 in color], bibliography. "Internationally known, the Mexican Luis Barragan is one of the most gifted practitioners in contemporary landscape architecture". Good only copy [the creased cover is detached, but present, from the text block, which is intact as a unit]. ISBN 0-87070-233-5 LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN PICTORIAL WORKS For Sale
$2.80



#62028 Anderson, Chris (edited by) [Charles I. Schuster, Dennis Rygiel, Richard Filloy, Jack Roundy, mark Allister, Suzanne Clark, Phyllis Frus, Carl H. Klaus, Douglas Hesse, Geroge I. Dillon, Peter Elbow, William Zeiger, John Clifford, John Schilb, et al] LITERARY NONFICTION: THEORY, CRITICISM, PEDAGOGY Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [1989], 1989, Hard Cover, First edition. 337+ pages, notes on contributors. Otherwise Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] marred by purple hi-lighting to about 8 pages, in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-8093-1405-3 LITERARY NONFICTION THEORY, CRITICISM, PEDAGOGY AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY PROSE LITERATURE HISTORY STUDY AND TEACHING REPORTAGE ESSAYS JOURNALISM UNITED STATES For Sale
$21.00



#62030 Annenkov, P. (Pavel) V. [edited and with an introduction by Arthur P. Mendel] [translated by Irwin R. Tiunik] [Dust Wrapper design by Quentin Fiore] THE EXTRAORDINARY DECADE: LITERARY MEMOIRS Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [1968], 1968, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing] [thus]. 281 pages, notes, index. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked with the ends lightly bumped, toning to the green cloth at some board edges] in VG or better Dust Wrapper [scattered light wear and nicking to the top and bottom edges]. PAVEL P. V. ANNEKOV LITERARY MEMOIRS V. G. BELINSKY RUSSIA HISTORY POLITICS 19TH CENTURY For Sale
$5.60



#61978 (Antaeus) [edited by Daniel Halpern] [Annie Dillard, Stephen Dobyns, Seamus Heaney, Galway Kinnell, Philip Levine, W. S. Merwin, Mary Gordon, Robert Coover, Ann Beattie, Russell Banks, Margaret Atwood, Jorge Amado, Charles Simic, Joyce Carol Oates, et al] ANTAEUS TWENTIETH ANNIVERISARY ISSUE NO. 64/65 SPRING/AUTUMN 1990 New York, The Ecco Press, 1990, Trade Paperback, First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 9"], 461 pages plus ads at rear, illustrated. VG copy [reading crease to slightly cocked spine]. ISBN 0-88001-252-8 LITERARY MAGAZINE For Sale
$9.80



#61974 (Antaeus) [edited by Daniel Halpern] [Russell Banks, Marvin Bell, Italo Calvino, Annie Dillard, Stanley Elkin, Jeffrey Fiskin, Robert Fitzgerald, John Fowles, Gail Godwin, Nadine Gordimer, John Haines, Elizabeth Hardwick, William Harrison, et al] ANTAEUS NO. 45/45 SPRING/SUMMER 1982 [THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EYE] New York, The Ecco Press, 1982, Hard Cover, First edition. Magazine. The uncommon hardcover format [green cloth with gold gilt spine lettering and with the front board design stamped in blind], 301 pages plus ads at rear, illustrated, contributors. Near Fine copy [minor bumping] lacking the Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-88001-003-7 LITERARY MAGAZINE For Sale
$9.80



#61969 Arnold, Mary Ellicott and Mabel Reed [introduction by Andrew Genzoli] [cover design by Michael Hrupek] IN THE LAND OF THE GRASSHOPPER SONG: TWO WOMEN IN THE KLAMATH RIVER INDIAN COUNTRY IN 1908-09 Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press [c.1980], 1980, Trade Paperback, Later [6th] printing thus. Pictorial wrappers, 313 pages, illustrated [including a map]. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy marred by previous owner's underlining/annotations scattered throughout the book, so offered as a reading/filler copy only [with a damaged bar coded sticker affixed to the rear cover]. ISBN 0-8032-6703-7 FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE CALIFORNIA SISIYOU COUNTY KAROK INDIANS SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS DESCRIPTION AND TAVEL HISTORY UNITED STATES For Sale
$2.80



#61995 Asaf, Allen and Lynda Wornom (compiled by) MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB 1884---1984 [New York], The Grolier Club, 1986, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Brown cloth [about 4.5" x 8.5"] with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 189+ pages [alphabetical list of members, and, chronological lilst of officers, council members, and committees]. Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with minor bumping to the head rear corner] [no Dust Wrapper, as issued]. MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB 1884-1984 For Sale
$8.40



#61880 Ashbery, John [Dust Wrapper design by Neil Stuart, painting by John Constable] APRIL GALLEONS: POEMS [New York], Elisabeth Sifton Books / Viking [1987], 1987, Hard Cover, First edition. 97 pages. Owner's inkstamp to a preliminary page else Near Fine copy [light dampstaining around the spine heel] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some dye transfer to the blind side only [to/near the spine heel]. ISBN 0-670-81958-1 POEMS POETRY For Sale
$2.80



#61867 Asimov, Isaac (collected and with autobiographical introductions by) [Dust Wrapper by Tim Lewis] [Edmond Hamilton, Neil R. Jones, Clifford D. Simak, Jack Williamson, Donald Wandrei, Murray Leinster, Raymond Z. Gallun, Stanley G. Weinbaum, et al] BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE: A SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY OF THE 1930S Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc [c.1974], 1974, Hard Cover, Book Club edition [with code S9 on page 912]. Collects 25 stories with autobiographical introductions, 912 pages. VG copy [some bumping to the spine ends and to the top edge of the rear board] in edgeworn and edge-torn and lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with a vertical fold to the front flap and with two pieces of white tape to the blind side only at the spine ends]. SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES For Sale
$12.60



#62020 Austin, Lewis SAINTS AND SAMURAI: THE POLITICAL CULTURE OF THE AMERICAN AND JAPANESE ELITES [YALE STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 27] New Haven, Yale University Press, 1975, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. 197+ pages, illustrated with tables, appendix A: research methods, appendix B: the executive consciousness surveys, index. Near Fine or better copy with a bookplate to the front paste-down in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-300-01861-4 YALE STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE CULTURE POLITICS HIERARCHICAL RELATIONS AUTHORITY POWER EQUALITY CONFLICT IDENTITY RESPONSIBILITY TRADITION LEADERS BUSINESS EXECUTIVES UNITED STATES JAPAN For Sale
$7.00



#61944 Barker, Eric [cover photograph by Brooke Elgie] LOOKING FOR WATER: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS New York, October House Inc. [1964], 1964, Trade Paperback, First edition [stated]. Pictorial wrappers, 84 pages. VG copy [light staining to/near the slightly cocked spine, cover and page edges tanned]. POEMS POETRY For Sale
$5.60



#61993 Barres, Maurice COLETTE BAUDOCHE: HISTOIRE D'UNE JEUNE FILLE DE METZ: LES BASTIONS DE L'EST Paris, Societe D'Editions et de Publications / Librairie Felix Juven [1909], 1909, Hard Cover, Presumed first edition. All text in French [without English Language translation]. Greenish-yellow wrappers [subsequently bound in red buckram with red cloth-tape spine], 258 pages. Re-bound and corner bumped ex-library copy [with the usual flaws plus the cheap paper is tanning/tanned]. FRENCH LITERATURE LES BASTIONS DE L'EST For Sale
$5.60



#62034 Barrow, John D. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Vincent van Gogh] THE ARTFUL UNIVERSE Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1995, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing] [thus]. 274 pages, heavily illustrated, bibliography, illsutration acknowledgements, index. VG or better copy [spine ends bumped] in lower corner [price?] clipped else Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-19-853996-7 AESTHETICS PHILOSOPHY OF NATURE RELATIONSHIP OF ART AND SCIENCE For Sale
$2.80



#61948 Bates, Brian THE WAY OF THE ACTOR: A PATH TO KNOWLEDGE & POWER Boston, Shambhala [1987], 1987, Hard Cover, First edition [stated]. 216 pages, references and bibliography, name index. Publisher's mailing list postcard [shallow creasing at one corner] laid in. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a vertical fold to the front flap. ISBN 0-87773-384-8 ACTING PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS ACTORS INTERVIEWS SELF-REALIZATION For Sale
$7.00



#61988 Bego, Mark [Dust Wrapper design by Janet M. Clesse, author photo by Marc Raboy] I FALL TO PIECES: THE MUSIC AND LIFE OF PATSY CLINE Holbrook, MA, Adams Publishing [1995], 1995, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been dated in the year of issue ["December 1995"], inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 258 pages, photo-illustrated, discography and recording history, bibliography, index. VG or better copy [some cocking/bowing to the book, light spine head bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 1-55850-476-1 PATSY CLINE COUNTRY MUSIC MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES SIGNED For Sale
$14.00



#61836 Behn, Aphra [edited by Catherine Gallagher with Simon Stern] [J. Paul Hunter and William E. Cain, series editor] OROONOKO; OR, THE ROYAL SLAVE: BEDFORD CULTURAL EDITIONS Boston / New York, Bedford / St. Martin's [2000], 2000, Trade Paperback, Apparently [the printing coding is a bit confusing] the first paperback printing [after two hardcover printings]. Pictorial wrappers, 473 pages, illustrated [including maps], chronology of Behn's life and times, a note on the text, selected bibliography. VG+ copy [light diagonal crease to the rear cover, minor corner creasing]. ISBN 0-312-10813-3 BEDFORD CULTURAL EDITIONS THE TRIANGULAR TRADE SLAVE SLAVERY WEST AFRICA CARIBBEAN GREAT BRITAIN For Sale
$2.80



#61981 Berkow, JoAnne SHADES OF LOVE: A COLLECTION OF POETRY Atlanta, Humanics Trade Paperbacks / Humanics Limited [1993], 1993, Trade Paperback, First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Enjoy ---"] and signed by the author on the half-title page. Pictorial wrappers, 107 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy with two small areas of scratching to the front cover which also has some fore-edge creasing to its lamination. ISBN 0-89334-221-1 RECOVERY POEMS POETRY SIGNED For Sale
$14.00



#61957 Beuys, Joseph [preface by Dr. Deborah J. Johnson] [introduction by James B. Baker] ANOTHER LOOK AT JOSEPH BEUYS: FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION: PROVIDENCE COLLEGE / THE REILLY ART GALLERY / SMITH CENTER FOR THE ARTS / JANUARY 27 - MARCH 16, 2006 no place [Providence, Rhode Island?], no publisher [Providence College?], 2006, Trade Paperback, First edition [no statement of printing]. Exhibition [" in which students from the museum studies course worked with an anonymous private collector to provide an insightful exhibition of the artist’s work"] catalog, oversize [about 7.5" x 11"] brown printed wrappers, [67] pages [last numbered page is 66], heavily illustrated in black-and-white, chronology. Near Fine or better copy. JOSOEPH BEUYS ART EXHIBITION CATALOG PICTORIAL WORKS For Sale
$14.00



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 12-01-2009 05:39:40

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web