|
|
#62153 Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT New York, Grove Weidenfeld [1989],
1989, Hard Cover,
First US edition. "A pastoral novel of the late twentieth century, in which Peter Ackroyd meditates upon the nature of history, the problem of time and the true qualitites of the English landscape". 328 pages. VG copy [lower corner bumping] with the trimmed flaps [and trimmed rear panel?] of the US edition Dust Wrapper laid in, but [oddly] with a VG+ [lightly edgeworn] example of the Hamish Hamilton UK first edition 0-241-12498-0 ISBN Dust Wrapper [design by Craig Dodd based on a painting by Paul Nash, photography by Miriam Berkley] present. ISBN 0-8021-1161-0 FICTION
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62143 Adair, Virginia Hamilton [Dust Wrapper design by Andy Carptenter, photograph by Anthony Cook, author photo by Olivia Ellis] LIVING ON FIRE: A COLLECTION OF POEMS New York, Random House [2000],
2000, Hard Cover,
First edition. 123+ pages. VG+ copy [light lower corner bumping] in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [light creasing/wear to the lower fore-edge corners]. ISBN 0-375-50289-0 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62145 Alegria, Claribel [translated by Amanda Hopkinson] [cover graphic by Naul Ejeda, design by Stone Graphics] FAMILY ALBUM [FICTION] [Williamantic], Curbstone Press [1991],
1991, Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. This copy has been inscribed [in Spanish], signed and dated by the author at the top of the first page. Pictorial wrappers, 191 pages collecting 3 novellas. Dated gift inscription to the half-title page else Near Fine copy [some spine cocking] with an ISBN/bar code sticker affixed to the rear cover]. ISBN 0-915306-94-8 LATIN AMERICAN FICTION COLLECTION NOVELLAS SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#62196 Angelo, Ray (prepared by) CONCORD AREA TREES: IDENTIFICATION OF ALL SPECIES GROWING WILD no place [Concord? Boston? Massachusetts], Concord Field Station / Harvard University [1976],
1976, Soft Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Green pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 8"], saddle-stapled, 39 pages, profusely illustrated, glossary, bibliography, fruit index, general index. VG+ copy [light cover creasing]. CONCORD MASSACHUSETTS NATURE TREES: IDENTIFICATION OF ALL SPECIES GROWING WILD GUIDEBOOKS PICTORIAL WORKS
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#62124 Armour, Richard [Dust Wrapper design and interior illustrations by Catherine Barnes] DRUG STORE DAYS: MY YOUTH AMONG THE PILLS AND POTIONS New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc [1959],
1959, Hard Cover,
First edition [stated]. "The old drug store has a fascination for all of us, and in this book Armour re-creates the sights and sounds and smells of the family drug store of his boyhood, in the period from about 1912 to 1918." 184+ pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. VG or better copy [light bumping to the upper corners and spine ends] in VG Dust Wrapper [light wear/nicking to the spine ends and corners, some creasing to the flaps]. RICHARED ARMOUR FAMILY DRUG STORES PHARMACY PHARMACIES MEMOIRS
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62071 Astrov, Margot (edited by) [foreword by Paul Zolbrod] [cover painting by Mury Jacob, design by Susan Gutnik] THE WINGED SERPENT: AMERICAN INDIAN PROSE AND POETRY Boston, Beacon Press [1992],
1992, Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. "The most beautiful songs, prayers, myths, and speeches from more than fifty native nations throughout North, Central, and South America". Pictorial wrappes, 366 pages, bibliography: text, bibliography: anthology, the Indian as author, index. VG+ copy [a few tiny spots of wear to the spine which also has scattered light edgewear, light lower corner creasing to the front cover]. ISBN 0-8070-8105-1 FOLK LITERATURE INDIAN NORTH AMERICA TRANSLATIONS INTO ENGLISH ANTHOLOGY PROSE POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62130 Axel, Brett [cover art by HongNian Zhang] DISASTER RELIEF POEMS Hanover, NH, WPC [Writer's Publishing Cooperative] Minimal Press,
2002, Trade Paperback,
First edition, First Printing [stated]. Pictorial wrappers, 80 pages. Fine copy. ISBN 1-930149-13-1 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62146 Bailey, Arthur Scott THE TALE OF BOBBY BOBOLINK: SLEEPY-TIME TALES [TUCK-ME-IN TALES] [New York], Grosset & Dunlap Publishers [c.1920],
1920, Hard Cover,
Unstated edition/printing [possible first edition]. [Both orange and blue cloth bindings have been reported, as well as copies with just a frontpiece/pictorial endpapers and other copies with three additional illustrations]. Orange cloth with black lettering/decoration [about 5" x 7.25"], 114 pages, frontispiece and pictorial endpapers [front and rear with different artwork]. Overall a VG copy [slight spine toning, sticker residue to the lower right portion of the front board, hinges starting to crack] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. CHILDREN'S FICTION ANIMALS BIRDS SLEEPY-TIME TALES TUCK-ME-IN TALES
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#62121 Balling, Rich (edited by) [foreword by Rusty Pistachio] [introduction by John Payne] [William E. Beckett, Jarrod Taylor, nate Barcalow, Colin Frangicetto, Dan Arnold, Jeremy Talley, Jonathan Newby, Gabe Saporta, Bobby Darling, Joseph Karam, et al] REVOLUTION ON CANVAS VOLUME 1 POETRY FROM THE INDIE MUSIC SCENE New York, Warner Books [2006],
2006, Trade Paperback,
First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 221 pages, illustrated, artist contact / info, recommended reading list. Fine copy. ISBN 0-446-69786-9 POETRY POEMS INDEPENDENT MUSIC SCENE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62216 Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD New York, Poseidon Press [1987],
1987, Hard Cover,
First edition. A random number from among 500 numbered copies signed by the author. New copy in plain plastic Dust Wrapper in slipcase [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap, hence the specific number among 500 is not known, with the original publisher's ISBN/price sticker intact]. ISBN 0-671-64839-X FICTION HORROR SCIENCE GENERAL SIGNED
|
For Sale
$210.00

|
|
|
#62068 Benedict, James S., M.D. (written and illustrated by) POEMS FROM THE CONCERT HALL: AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF POETRY no place, JB Press,
1994, Trade Paperback,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 216 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. VG+ copy [light spine creasing, tiny tear to the spine heel front corner]. ISBN 0-9633524-7-4 POETRY POEMS
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62133 Beres, Nancy and Mitzi Chandler and Russell Dalton (edited by) [cover photograph by Pat O'Hara] [foreword by Daniel J. Evans] [Robert L. Wood, Frances Fagerlund, Gary Snyder, Edward Tisch, Harvey Manning, Jeremy Anderson, Robert Sund, R. T. Landry et al] ISLAND OF RIVERS: AN ANTHOLOGY CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK [Seattle, WA], [Pacific Northwest National Parks & Forests Association] [1988],
1988, Trade Paperback,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 178+ pages, illlustrated, contributors. VG copy [bump/crack to/across the upper spine, front cover corner creasing] with a price sticker affixed to the rear cover. ISBN 0-914019-18-X OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK HISTORY SEASONS ORIGINS EXPLORATIONS CONTROVERSY PIONEERS WILDERNESS NATURE MEMOIRS
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62245 Berrigan, Daniel [Dust Wrapper design by Ursula Suess] TIME WITHOUT NUMBER [SELECTED POEMS OF DANIEL BERRIGAN] New York, The Macmillan Company,
1957, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. The author's [a Roman Catholic priest and anti-war/peace activist] first book of verse and the 1957 Lamont Poetry Selection. Spine cocked and minutely bumped VG+ or better copy in price clipped, toned, worn, torn and very lightly chipped Dust Wrapper. POEMS VERSE 1957 LAMONT POETRY SELECTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#62125 Bidart, Frank [Dust Wrapper art and design by Lynn Buckley, author photo by Emma Dodge Hanson] STAR DUST: POEMS New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux [2005],
2005, Hard Cover,
First edition. 84 pages. Near Fine copy [corner creasing to a few pages] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-374-26973-4 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62100 Billheimer, John [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Alan D. Dingman, author photo by David Ore] THE CONTRARY BLUES [AN OWEN ALLISON MYSTERY] New York, St Martin's Press [1998],
1998, Hard Cover,
First edition of the author's first novel. The copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 244 pages. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-312-18565-0 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION INSPECTOR OWEN ALLISON MYSTERY FICTION WEST VIRGINIA SIGNED
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#62067 Birnbaum, Henry [Robert Hazel, series editor] LIMITS AND TRAILS [CONTEMPORARIES] New York, New York University Press,
1970, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. Poetry collection. Red cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 64 pages. VG+ copy [light lower corner bumping] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. ISBN 0-8147-0962-1 POEMS POETRY CONTEMPORARIES SERIES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62101 Bjorn, Thyra Ferre [Dust Wrapper design by Sylvie Selig] THEN THERE GREW UP A GENERATION... New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston [1970],
1970, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing thus. This copy has been signed by the author on the front free endpaper. "A contemporary novel about the generation gap and the problems of the minister in today's nonreligious, sophisticated world". 184 pages. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly bumped at the ends, minor bumping to one upper corner] in VG+ Dust Wrapper [light wear to the spine ends]. ISBN 0-03-085050-9 FICTION GENERATION GAP MINISTER SIGNED
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#62233 Blackshear, Helen F. [cover illustration by Sue Blackshear, design by Randall Williams] SILVER SONGS: POEMS Montgomery, Court Street Press [2001],
2001, Trade Paperback,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers, [62] pages [last numbered page is 57]. Poetry collection by a past poet laureate of Alabama. Near Fine copy [light lower corner creasing to some pages]. ISBN 1-58838-074-2 POEMS POETRY HELEN F. BLACKSHEAR POET LAUREATE ALAMBAMA
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#62128 Bliven, Bruce, Jr. [Dust Wrapper design by Marcia Erickson] BOOK TRAVELLER New York, Dodd Mead & Company [1975],
1975, Hard Cover,
First edition [in book form, originally appeared in The New Yorker magazine]. "George Scheer has been a book traveller for almost three decades; he loves books and he enjoys the people he sells them to". 62+ pages. Fine copy in lightly worn VG+ Dust Wrapper with a very short top edge tear to the front panel. ISBN 0-396-06951-7 GEORGE F. SCHEER BOOKSELLERS BIOGRAPHY BOOK PUBLISHING SELLING STORES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62090 Block, Lawrence [Dust Wrapper design by Bradford Foltz, photograph by Doug Mindell, author photo by Sigrid Estrada] EVEN THE WICKED: A MATTHEW SCUDDER NOVEL New York, William Morrow and Company Inc [1997],
1997, Hard Cover,
First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 328 pages. Near Fine copy [light spine end bumping] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-688-14181-1 MATTHEW SCUDDER MYSTERY FICTION PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS NEW YORK SIGNED
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|