Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#62320 Adams, Charles J., III ATLANTIC COUNTY GHOST STORIES [Reading], Exeter House Books [2003], 2003, Trade Paperback, First edition. "Includes tales of ghosts, hauntings and legends in Margate, Ventnor, Egg Harbor City, Mays Landing, Atlantic City, Estell Manor, Somers Point, Northfield, Brigantine, Linwood, Absecon and more!" Pictorial wrappers, 119 pages, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy. ISBN 1-880683-17-2 ATLANTIC COUNTY GHOST STORIES SUPERNATURAL HAUNTINGS HAUNTED TOWNS RESTAURANTS INNS THE JERSEY DEVIL ETC LEGENDS FOLKLORE For Sale
$5.60



#62440 Adams, Charles or C. A. Stephens [introduction by Louise Harris] UNDER THE SEA IN THE SALVADOR: THE STORY-TELLER'S EDITION Providence, Rhode Island, C. A. Stephen Collection / Brown University, 1969, Hard Cover, First edition. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering, 146 pages collecting 9 stories, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy [slight dulling of the gold lettering]. CHARLES ADAMS C. A. STEPHENS FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES For Sale
$24.50



#62422 Andrews, Felicia (pseudonym of Charles L. Grant) MOON WITCH [New York], A Jove Book [1980], 1980, Mass Market Paperback, First edition. "Her fighting spirit had made her a legend --- now she would follow the destiry of passion". Pictorial wrappers, 347+ pages. Good only copy [spine creased and slightly cocked with some edgewear, some cover creasing/scratching, letter "w" to the first page, a spot stain to the inside of the front and rear cover, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-515-04781-3 ROMANCE FICTION For Sale
$2.80



#62289 Asimov, Isaac [Dust Wrapper design by Kiyoshi Kanai, author photo by Kurt Muller] THE ROBOTS OF DAWN [THE NEW LIJE BALEY ROBOT NOVEL] Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc, 1983, Hard Cover, First trade edition. 419 pages. Significant top edge foxing else Near Fine or better copy in edge torn Dust Wrapper with a diagonal crease across the top edge and a few small spots of wear. ISBN 0-385-18400-X SCIENCE FICTION ROBOTS A LIJE BALEY AND R. DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL For Sale
$5.60



#62465 Avery, Austin [Dust Wrapper design by Kelly Rothen and Sharon Gelfand] LOOK INTO YOUR HEART Danbury, Connecticut, Rutledge Books Inc [2000], 2000, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Thank you for your / Interest in my work"] and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. "Mike Tracey returns to Pelham, New York to attend his high school reunion. But since the last time Mike walked the still familiar streets, his life has taken an extraordinary journey that transformed a tentative boy of uncertain lineage into a man of consequence". 224 pages. VG+ copy [light spine end bumping, minor lower corner bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [creasing/crimping along the top edge of the front panel]. ISBN 1-58244-095-6 FICTION SIGNED For Sale
$14.00



#62335 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [cover art and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE REMARKABLE ROBOT [New York], An Avon Camelot Book [c.1979], 1979, Trade Paperback, Later [4th] printing thus. "Maria Looney teams up with a robot in her most remarkable adventure yet!" Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy [cover creased and rubbed, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-380-43232-3 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$11.20



#62334 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [cover art and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES [New York], An Avon Camelot Book [c.1974], 1974, Trade Paperback, Later [8th] printing thus. "Matthew Looney sets off to explore the planet Freeholy, with the hope of establishing a colony there if the Earthlings should take over the Moon". Pictorial wrappers, [159] pages [last numbered page is 158] plus ads at the rear, illustrated. VG copy [cover creasing, cheap paper tanning] with a school name and address stamped inside the front cover. ISBN 0-380-00848-3 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$7.00



#62336 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [cover art and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY IN THE OUTBACK: A SPACE STORY [New York], Camelot Books / Avon [c.1973], 1973, Trade Paperback, Later [3rd] printing thus. "Peace between Earthmen and Moonsters?" Pictorial wrappers, [224] pages [last numbered page is 223], illustrated. VG copy [cover creasing, scattered light front cover rubbing, small area of staining to the upper left corner of the front cover, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-380-00847-5 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$7.00



#62337 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [cover art and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY'S INVASION OF THE EARTH [New York], An Avon Camelot Book [c.1972], 1972, Trade Paperback, Later [6th] printing thus. "The Moon People realize there is life on Earth because Earth has bombed the Moon!". Pictorial wrappers, 157 pages plus ads at the rear, illustrated. Good or better copy [creasing and scatterd light staining to the cover, tiny spot stain to the fore-edge, cheap paper tanning] with an owner's name inside the front cover. ISBN 0-380-01493-9 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$14.00



#62333 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [cover art and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY'S VOYAGE TO THE EARTH: A SPACE STORY [New York], An Avon Camelot Book [c.1972], 1972, Trade Paperback, Later [11th] printing thus. "An interplanetary conflict with The Anti-Earth League!" Pictorial wrappers, [134] pages [last numbered page is 131], illustrated. Good only copy [several short tears and some impression marks to the front cover, cover creasing, owner's name stamped to the half-title page, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-380-01494-7 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$7.00



#62341 Beatty, Jerome, Jr. [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson] MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES: A SPACE STORY [Reading, MA], Young Scott Books [Addison-Wesley Publishing Co Inc] [1972], 1972, Hard Cover, Presumed first edition [no statement of printing, but also no price printed on the front flap of the Dust Wrapper, and code 9282 printed to the rear of both the book and the Dust Wrapper]. "Matthew Looney sets off to explore the planet Freeholy, with the hope of establishing a colony there if the Earthlings should take over the Moon". Yellow pictorial ["reinforced"] binding, 158+ pages, illustrated. Ex-library copy [usual flaws] in Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-201-09282-4 JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION MATTHEW LOONEY For Sale
$21.00



#62360 Beno, Thomas J., M.D. [foreword by Mark Jabbusch, M.D.] TOM'S ODYSSEY: A SURGICAL PROFILE Green Bay, WI, Alt Publishing Co. [2000], 2000, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Oversize [about 7" x 10.25"] blue textured boards with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 481 pages, illustrated, glossary [name index]. Errata sticker affixed near the bottom of page 481. Near Fine copy [hint of bumping] [apparently not issued in Dust Wrapper]. THOMAS J. BENO M.D. MEMOIRS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEDICINE DOCTORS SURGEONS MILITARY HISTORY KOREAN WAR CONFLICT VIETNAM PROVINCIAL HOSPITAL GENEALOGY SCHOOLS EDUCATION LAFAYETTE HOME HOSPITAL CANTON-AULTMAN MILWAUKEE-MARQUETTE RESIDENCY FOR RILEY SIGNED For Sale
$14.00



#62328 Bishop, Michael [cover art by Tom Canty] COUNT GEIGER'S BLUES [A COMEDY] [A NOVEL] New York, Tor [Orb] / Tom Doherty Associates / [1994], 1994, Trade Paperback, First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 374 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with bumping and an associated short tear to the spine heel front corner. ISBN 0-312-89008-7 SCIENCE FICTION SUPERHEROES For Sale
$5.60



#62404 Bodeen, S. A. THE COMPOUND New York, Feiwel and Friends [2008], 2008, Soft Cover, First edition of the author's first novel. Advance copy [Uncorrected Proof] in black printed wrappers [trade size paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Who said Father knows best?...Elis father built the Compound to keep them safe. Now, they can't get out. He won't let them". 248 pages. Near Fine copy. ISBN 9780312370152 THRILLER SUSPENSE FICTION SURVIVAL DECEPTION PSYCHOPATHS TWINS FATHERS For Sale
$9.80



#62459 Cacek, P. D. [foreword by Edward Bryant] [cover art by David Martin] LEAVINGS [Greenwood Village], StarsEnd Creations [1998], 1998, Mass Market Paperback, First edition. Collects 14 stories. 230+ pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [relatively minor cover creasing] with a three-digit number hand-printed inside the rear cover. ISBN 1-889120-10-3 HORROR FANTASY FICTION SHORT STORIES COLLECTIONS For Sale
$2.80



#62319 Cezair-Thompson, Margaret [Dust Wrapper design and imaging by Honi Werner, author photo by Marion Ettlinger] THE PIRATE'S DAUGHTER [A NOVEL] [Denver, CO], Unbridled Books [2007], 2007, Hard Cover, First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Novel about a mother and daughter [the latter the illegitimate daughter of Errol Flynn whose storm-tossed boat "arrived dramatically if acciddentally in Jamaica" in 1946]. 394 pages. VG copy [bumping to the spine ends and lower corners, else would be a Fine copy] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 9781932961409 FICTION MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS JAMAICA ERROLL FLYNN SIGNED For Sale
$21.00



#62403 Chima, Cinda Wililams [cover design by Elizabeth H. Clark, illustration by Larry Rostant] THE WIZARD HEIR [A NOVEL] New York, Hyperion Paperbacks / Disney Book Group [2008], 2008, Trade Paperback, First edition thus. "Sixteen-year-old Seph McCauley has spent the past three years getting kicked out of one exclusive private school after another. And it's not his attitude that's the problem: it's the trail of magical accidents---lately, disasters---that follow in his wake. Seph is a wizard, orphaned and untrained, and his powers are escalating out of control". Pictorial wrappers, 458+ pages. VG copy [cover and light upper corner creasing]. ISBN 9781423104889 JUVENILE FANTASY FICTION MAGIC WIZARDS For Sale
$2.80



#62330 Chizmar, Richard (edited by) [Gary A. Braunbeck, Nancy A. Collins, Rick Hautala, Al Sarrantonio, Thomas Tessier [Dust Wrapper art by Alan M. Clark, design by Gail Cross] TRICK OR TREAT: A COLLECTION OF HALLOWEEN NOVELLAS Baltimore, Cemetery Dance Publications, 2001, Hard Cover, First edition. 385+ pages. VG+ copy [spine unevenly flat and slightly sprung else Fine copy] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 1-58767-048-8 HORROR FICTION ANTHOLOGY HALLOWEEN NOVELLAS For Sale
$28.00



#62316 Chizmar, Richard T. (edited by) [all original stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, David B. Silva] [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by Alan M. Clark] NIGHT VISIONS 10 [Burton], Subterranean Press, 2001, Hard Cover, First edition. Collects all original stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley and David B. Silva. Published in a format matching that of the previous nine volumes published by Dark Harvest. 293 pages, illustrated. Some bowing to the boards else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 1-931081-06-9 SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION SHORT STORIES For Sale
$14.00



#62331 Chizmar, Richard T. (edited by) [David G. Barnett, Gary A. Braunbeck, Kealan Patrick Burke, Douglas Clegg, Geoff Cooper, Brian Freeman, Ray Garton, J. F. Gonzalez, Rick Hautala, Brian Keene, Kelly Laymon, Edward Lee, Bentley Little, Tom Piccirilli, et al] SHIVERS II Baltimore, CD / Cemetery Dance Publications, 2003, Trade Paperback, First edition. Collects 24 stories. Pictorial wrappers, 318+ pages. Near Fine copy [lower corner crease to the front cover]. ISBN 1-58767-072-0 HORROR FICTION For Sale
$14.00



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 02-01-2010 02:59:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web