|
|
#62622 Adams, Noah [Dust Wrapper illustration by Guy Billout, author photo by Michael Ivey] FAR APPALACHIA: FOLLOWING THE NEW RIVER NORTH [New York], Delacorte Press [c.2001],
2001, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. 238 pages, map, acknowledgments, references and reading. Near Fine copy [minor spine end bumping] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a thin vertical strip of dampstaining to the rear panel. ISBN 0-385-32010-8 NEW RIVER VALLEY NORTH CAROLINA WEST VIRGINIA TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION NOAH ADAMS JOURNEYS AUTOMOBILE CANOES AND CANOEING SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62663 Adelman, Kim [cover design by Tamaye Perry] THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO CHICK FLICKS: THE ROMANCE, THE GLAMOUR, THE TEARS, AND MORE! New York, Broadway Books [2005],
2005, Trade Paperback,
First edition. "Now there's finally a book that celebrates the genre that has brought you the tearjerkers and Cinderella stories that have been your guilty pleasure for years". 229+ pages, illustrated, notes, photo credits, acknowledgments, index of films. VG copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly creased, light cover creasing, some corner creasing/folds]. ISBN 0-7679-1818-5 CHICK FLICKS MOVIES MOTION PICTURES FILMS GUIDEBOOKS WOMEN ROMANCE CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION PERFORMING ARTS REVIEWS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62593 Anonymously compiled THE NEW WORLD BOOK OF WALSHES no place, Halbert's Family Heritage,
1998, Trade Paperback,
Unstated edition/printing. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] pictorial [coat-of-arms] wrappers, 611+ pages overall [each section has its own page numbering], illustrated, bibliography. VG copy [small area of abrasive wear to the center of the spine heel, two edge tears to the front cover die cut, lower corner cover creasing]. WALSH FAMILY HISTORY GENEAOLOGY COATS OF ARMS ORIGINS OF NAME ANCESTORS INTERNATIONAL REGISTRY IMMIGRATION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#62658 Appelfeld, Aharon [translated by Dalya Bilu] [Dust Wrapper illustration and frontispiece by Nancy Lawton] THE AGE OF WONDERS [A NOVEL] Boston, DRG / David R. Godine Publisher [1982],
1982, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing thus. "In this new novel, the secure world of a well-established and apparently well-assimilated jewish writer, in an Austrian town before World War II, falls to pieces under the force of political and social realities which daily sanctify the old Austrian anti-Semitism". 270+ pages, frontispiece. VG+ copy [slightly cocked with minor bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear to the upper left corner of the rear panel. ISBN 0-87923-402-4 FICTION JEWS JEWISH WRITERS AUTHORS AUSTRIA AUSTRIAN ANTI-SEMITISM
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62646 Bainbridge, Beryl [Dust Wrapper design by Christine Van Bree, art by William Hogarth, author photo by Brendan King] ACCORDING TO QUEENEY [A NOVEL] New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc [2001],
2001, Hard Cover,
First US edition. "The literary world of Georgian London and the more private arena of its most celebrated man of letters, Samuel Johnson, come vibrantly to life in this adoit, ingenious tale of unrequited love and compelling passion". 216 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [short tear to the spine heel]. ISBN 0-7867-0773-9 FICTION HISTORICAL FICTION LITERARY GEORGIAN LONDON SAMUEL JOHNSON
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62539 Bettelheim, Bruno [Dust Wrapper photograph by Edmund Engelman, design by Eric Baker, author photo by Jill Krementz] FREUD'S VIENNA AND OTHER ESSAYS New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1990, Hard Cover,
First edition. [282]+ pages [last numbered page is 281], index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-394-57209-2 ESSAYS COLLECTION PSYCHOANALYSIS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62521 Bonner, Elena [translated from the Russian by Alexander Cook] [Dust Wrapper design by Carin Goldberg] ALONE TOGETHER New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1986, Hard Cover,
First [US] edition. "The wife of the Soviet physicist and Nobel Laureate Andrei Skharov tells the full, uncensored, harrowing story of their years in the Soviet city of Gorky". [270+] pages [last numbered page is 269], photo-illustrated, appendices, index. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-394-55835-9 ELENA BONNER SOVIET PHYSICIST NOBEL LAUREATE ANDREI SAKHAROV GORKY SOVIET UNION RUSSIA MEMOIRS BIOGRAPHY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62529 Brandner, Gary THE HOWLING [A TERRIFYING TALE OF THE OCCULT] New York, A Fawcett Gold Medal Book / Fawcett Publications Inc [c.1977],
1977, Mass Market Paperback,
Later [2nd] printing thus. Werewolf novel. 223+ pages. Good copy [spine cocked and creased with a spot of wear to the front edge, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-449-13824-0 WEREWOLF WEREWOLVES HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#62528 Brandner, Gary THE HOWLING II New York, Fawcett Gold Medal [1978],
1978, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. Werewolf novel. "Out of the silence it had begun again..." 284 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with scattered light edgewear, cover rubbed and creased, two small spot stains to the fore-edge, owner's name inside the front cover, cheap text paper tanning]. ISBN 0-449-14091-1 WEREWOLF WEREWOLVES HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62630 Buchanan, Ginjer HIGHLANDER: WHITE SILENCE [AN ORIGINAL ALL-NEW NOVEL BASED ON THE INTERNATIONAL HIT TV AND MOVIE SERIES] [New York], Aspect / Warner Books [1999],
1999, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition of the author's first novel. 229 pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking, cheap text paper just starting to tan]. ISBN 0-446-60634-0 FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY MACLEOD DUNCAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HIGHLANDER
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62554 Burke, Kealan Patrick (edited by) [Dust Wrapper art by Alan Clark] [frontispiece by Gahan Wilson] [Stephen King, Hank Wagner, F. Paul Wilson, Bentley Little, Joe R. Lansdale, Gary A. Braunbeck, Charles L. Grant, Peter Straub, Douglas E. Winter, et al] QUIETLY NOW: AN ANTHOLOGY IN TRIBUTE TO CHARLES L. GRANT Grantham, NH, Borderlands Press,
2004, Hard Cover,
First edition. Copy #145/500 numbered copies signed by 30 contributors. [The 31st contributor, William Relling Jr, died in January 2004 was not able to sign]. 364 pages collecting 20 stories, 13 appreciations [including a bibliography by T. Liam McDonald], a foreword [by Kealan Patrick Burke], introduction [by Hank Wagner] and a frontispiece portrait of Charles L. Grant [by Gahan Wilson]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. HORROR FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES SIGNED
|
For Sale
$350.00

|
|
|
#62584 Burroughs, Edgar Rice [cover art by Michael Whelan] SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS New York, Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1981],
1981, Mass Market Paperback,
Later [13th] printing thus. The Martian Tales #9. 160 pages. VG or better copy [scattered light edgewear, scattered creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned] with owner's name to the top edge. ISBN 0-345-27842-9 ADVENTURE SCIENCE FICTION MARS MARTIAN SERIES JOHN CARTER
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62612 Christopher, Nicholas [Dust Wrapper design by Neil Stuart, photography by Geoffrey Gove, author photo by Marion Ettlinger] DESPERATE CHARACTERS: A NOVELLA IN VERSE & OTHER POEMS [New York], Viking [1988],
1988, Hard Cover,
First edition. 99 pages. Near Fine copy with a remainder mark to the fore-edge in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-670-82399-6 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62651 Clegg, Douglas NEVER LAND [OR SPELLED AS NEVERLAND] New York, Pocket Books [1991],
1991, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition [trade variant with title in blue on the spine and gold gilt on the front cover]. "Where the horror of the damned erupts". 373 pages. Good or better copy [diagonal fold to the rear cover, spine cocked with shallow wear to some corners, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-671-67279-7 HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62652 Clegg, Douglas [cover art by Jim Warren] BREEDER New York, Pocket Books [1990],
1990, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. "A new horror is born..." 310 pages. VG+ copy [light lower corner creasing to the rear cover]. ISBN 0-671-67277-0 HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62655 Clegg, Douglas [cover art by Jim Warren] GOAT DANCE New York, Pocket Books [1989],
1989, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. "Mother of nightmares, destroyer of souls". 422 pages. Good only copy [spine rolled and creased, cover creasing, short tear to the upper corner of the front cover die cut out, cheap paper starting to tan]. ISBN 0-671-66425-5 HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62635 Costello, Matt [Matthew J.] [introduction by Robert Silverberg] [cover art by Doug Beekman] [interior illustrations by Todd Cameron Hamilton] REVOLT ON MAJIPOOR [A CROSSROADS ADVENTURE IN THE WORLD OF ROBERT SILVERBERG'S MAJIPOOR] [New York], Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1987],
1987, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. 243 pages. Good copy [spine slightly cocked, cover creasing, a few small areas of surface wear/surface chipping to the front cover, store stamp inside the front cover, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-812-56402-2 SCIENCE FICTION CROSSROADS ADVENTURE IN THE WORLD OF ROBERT SILVERBERG'S MAJIPOOR
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62634 Costello, Matthew J. HOMECOMING New York, Berkley Books [1992],
1992, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition. "A shattering psychological novel of a family reunited---and the madness that tars them apart". 298 pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and slightly cocked]. ISBN 0-425-13503-9 HORROR SUSPENSE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62633 Costello, Matthew J. SLEEP TIGHT [New York], Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1987],
1987, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition of the author's first novel. Horror novel ["Don't let the bed bugs bite...It started with a little boy. A little boy who sneaked out to go to the pool and was never seen again. Old Miss Waverly disappeared soon afterward. And then that hot shot student vanished into thin air. Things like this just didn't happen in a quiet town like Harley. Except Harley was no longer a quiet town...Noah was getting scared. He Knew something bad was happening because his father came home looking worried every night. And his mother wouldn't let him go anywhere alone. Then the dreams began. The dreams about the Tall Man. The Tall Man was coming to get him. The Tall Man was coming to steal a little boy's soul---and feed off his innocence..."]. 302 pages. Good copy [spine cocked and creased with light edgewear, reading crease to the front cover, store stamp inside the front cover]. ISBN 0-8217-2121-6 HORROR FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62636 Costello, Matthew J. [based on the TV series created by Rockne S. O'Bannon] [Amblin / Universal TV series tie-in cover] [front cover art by Danilo Ducak] SEAQUEST DSV: FIRE BELOW New York, Ace Books [1994],
1994, Mass Market Paperback,
First Special Sales Edition. "An all-new, original adventure based on the exciting TV series!" 233 pages. Good copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, cover creasing, a few small spot stains to the fore-edge, cheap paper tanning]. SEAQUEST DSV SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|