|
|
#62846 Alcorn, Randy [edited by Rodney L. Morris] [cover design by David Uttley, illustration by Terry Hoff] DEADLINE: A NOVEL Sisters, OR, Multnomah Books [1994],
1994, Trade Paperback,
Later [3rd] printing. "When tragedy strikes those closest to him, award-winning journalist Jake Woods must draw upon all his resources to uncover the truth about their suspicious accident". 427+ pages. Good or better copy [reading crease to slightly cocked spine with scattered light edgewear, front cover corner creasing including a short tear/small chip to the lower right corner]. ISBN 0-88070-660-0 MYSTERY SUSPENSE FICTION JOURNALISTS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62717 Alemian-Goldberg, Sandy CONGRATULATIONS... IT'S AN ANGEL: THE GIFT OF TALIA East Bridgewater, MA, LifeCraft Publishing [1999],
1999, Trade Paperback,
First edition [stated First Printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed ["Sandy"] by the author on the title page. "Will help you realize that even in your deepest, darkest moments, you are never, ever alone". Pictorial wrappes, 187 pages. Fine copy. ISBN 0-9672065-0-2 SPIRITUALITY RELIGION SIGNED
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#62791 Algeo, John [cover art by Jane A. Evans] REINCARNATION EXPLORED Wheaton, IL, A Quest Book / Theosophical Publishing House [1987],
1987, Trade Paperback,
First edition. "This is a thoughtful, objective examination and explanation of what happens to us after we die. And why". Decorated wrappers, 151+ pages, appendix: terms for reincarnation and allied concepts, bibliography, index. Ex-library copy [usual flaws else would be a Near Fine or better copy with tight clean text]. ISBN 0-8356-0624-4 EVIDENCE FOR REINCARNATION PAST LIFETIMES THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY IN AMERICA QUEST BOOKS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62814 Anderson, Dorothy Daniels (as told by) [cover design by Bruce R. Fischer, artwork by Cameron Daines] ARIZONA LEGENDS AND LORE: TALES OF SOUTHWESTERN PIONEERS [Phoenix], Golden West Publishers [1997],
1997, Trade Paperback,
Later [5th] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 173+ pages, illustrated, index. VG copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly faded with shallow creasing/nicking to the ends, lower corner creasing and an impression line to the front cover, sticker residue to the rear cover]. ISBN 0-914846-55-8 ARIZONA LEGENDS FOLKLORE SOUTHWESTERN PIONEERS HISTORY ANECDOTES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62792 Anonymously compiled [from numerous sources include the Bible] THE HIDDEN LOVE OF JESUS FOR THE ANIMALS: ANCIENT SCRIPTURES PROVE [HAVE SHOWN] THE FIRST CHRISTIANS WERE VEGETARIANS + THE ANIMALS --- DEFENSELESS VICTIMS: WHAT DO GREAT MINDS SAY ABOUT EATING PIECES OF ANIMAL CARCASS AND ABOUT HUNTING? [Woodbridge, CT], [Universal Life] [2004],
2004, Soft Cover,
Later [Second] edition [originally published in German]. Part of the Universal Life Series. Purple printed wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 78+ pages, color photo-illustrated. VG+ or better copy [light cover rubbing, spine head nicked]. ISBN 1-890841-32-3 UNIVERSAL LIFE SERIES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THE BIBLE ANIMALS JESUS EARLY CHRISTIANS VEGETARIANS HUNTING
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#62783 Arnold, Oren GHOST GOLD San Antonio, The Naylor Company [1961],
1961, Hard Cover,
Later [4th] edition. History and legends related to the Lost Dutchman Mine of Superstition Mountain. Black cloth with orange lettering, 71 pages, photo-illustrated [including pictorial endpapers]. VG+ copy [spine cocked and lightly bumped at the ends]. HIDDEN BURRIED LOST TREASURE HUNTERS HUNTING UNITED STATES FOLKLORE THE LOST DUTCHMAN MINE IN SUPERSTITION MOUNTAIN ROSITA MARIA DON MIGUEL ADOLF RUTH MAPS INDIAN LEGENDS HISTORY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62713 Baring-Gould, William S. [Dust Wrapper design by S. A. Summit] [Rex Stout related] NERO WOLFE OF WEST THIRTY-FIFTH STREET: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AMERICA'S LARGEST PRIVATE DETECTIVE New York, The Viking Press [c.1969],
1969, Hard Cover,
Book Club edition with code K6 on page [197]. Black boards with gold gilt spine lettering, top edge stained red as issued, 197 pages, map of the ground floor of Nero Wolfe's house, a choronology of Nero Wolfe, apologia and acknowledgments. VG+ copy [spine cocked] in otherwise VG Dust Wrapper [creasing/wear to the spine heel] with a 3/8" chip to the lower left corner of the rear panel and scattered---mostly along the rear spine edge---light colored staining to the blind side only. FICTION BIOGRAPHY PRIVATE DETECTIVES NERO WOLFE REX STOUT
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#62853 Baudino, Gael [cover art by Corey Wolfe] DRAGONSWORD VOLUME 1 [New York], A Byron Preiss Visual Publications Inc Book / A Roc Book [1991],
1991, Mass Market Paperback,
First printing thus. "She was guardian of a land of dragons, wizards and swordsmen". 383+ pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, light cover creasing, cheap paper tanning]. ISBN 0-451-45081-7 FANTASY FICTION DRAGONS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62673 Baumgartner, Susan [illustrated by Claudia McGehee] [cover and book design by Sheryl Karas] MY WALDEN: TALES FROM DEAD COW GULCH Freedom, CA, The Crossing Press [1992],
1992, Trade Paperback,
First edition [no statement of printing]. "The story of a woman's journey to a truer meaning of life". Pictorial wrappers, 129+ pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [minor cover wear and minor cover creasing]. ISBN 0-89594-552-5 WOMEN'S INTEREST NATURE LITERARY SOLITUDE SIMPLICITY COUNTRY LIFE IDAHO
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62793 Beauchemin, Yves [translated by Sheila Fischman] [Dust Wrapper design by Abby Kagan, illustration by Anne Beauchemin, author photo by Kero] THE ALLEY CAT: A NOVEL [TRANSLATION OF LE MATOU] New York, Henry Holt and Company [1986],
1986, Hard Cover,
First US edition. "A darkly comic tour de force...picaresque novel unveils the turbulent misadentures of Florent Boissonneault, a young, would-be Montreal restaurateur whose passionate desire to open his own place is suddenly fulfilled by the sinister old Egon Ratablavasky, a most dubious fairy godfather". 450+ pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-8050-0157-3 FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62712 Bellairs, John [pictures/drawings, including the Dust Wrapper wraparound color art, by Edward Gorey] THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS New York, The Dial Press [1973],
1973, Hard Cover,
First edition [stated First Printing]. "Lewis had always wanted to live in a house like Uncle Jonathan's---full of marble fireplaces and secret passageways and dozens of unused, unexplored rooms. And living with Uncle Jonathan, a real wizard, was full of fun and surprises". Puple cloth with gold gild spine lettering/decoration, 179+ pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Reginald 01064. VG or better copy [spine cocked with the ends very lightly bumped] in lower corner clipped [but the pre-printed $4.95 price is still present at the intact upper right corner; so something else, perhaps the price for a reinforced-type variant binding---as similar clipping has been reported on other copies, was removed from the lower right corner] else VG Dust Wrapper [some age toning to the spine which has light wear to its corners]. JUVENILE CHILDRENS FANTASY SUPERNATURAL FICTION WIZARDS MAGIC
|
For Sale
$140.00

|
|
|
#62821 Bohjalian, Chris [Dust Wrapper photograph by Victoria Beewer, design by Marv Schuck, author photo by Victoria Beewer] THE LAW OF SIMILARS: A NOVEL New York, Harmony Books [c.1999],
1999, Hard Cover,
Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "A startlingly powerful story of three people whose lives are irrevocably changed by illness, healing, and love". 275+ pages. Bookplate else VG or better copy [spine end bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-517-70586-9 FICTION ILLNESS HEALING LOVE SIGNED
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62842 Brin, David [Dust Wrapper design by Carl D. Galian, illustration by Jean Targete, author photo by Joan Abbe] [Isaac Asimov related] FOUNDATION'S TRIUMPH: THE SECOND FOUNDATION TRILOGY [New York], HarperPrism [1999],
1999, Hard Cover,
First edition. The third book in the Second Foundation Trilogy [authorized by the estate of Isaac Asimov] 328 pages. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly creased and lightly bumped at the ends] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [some creasing to the front panel]. ISBN 0-06-105241-8 SCIENCE FICTION THE SECOND FOUNDATION TRILOGY ISAAC ASIMOV RELATED
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#62808 Brogan, Jan [Dust Wrapper design by Leeann Leftwich, author photo by Tom Hunt] FINAL COPY [A LARCOM MYSTERY] Prides Crossing, The Larcom Press,
2001, Hard Cover,
First edition of the author's first [mystery] novel. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. "Investigative reporter Addy McNeil gets a chance to regain her foundering career when the only suspect in the murder of a prominent venture capitalist turns out to be her old boyfriend. As Addy dives into the heady world of the emerging biotechnology industry in the early 1990s, she finds plenty of motives for murder". 317 pages. VG+ copy [some spine cocking, minor wear, lower corner fold to one leaf] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a nick to the rear flap fold. ISBN 0-9678199-4-6 LARCOM MYSTERY FICTION REPORTERS ADDY MCNEIL SIGNED
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#62706 Burana, Lily [Dust Wrapper design by Doyle Partners, photograph by Heribert Brehm, author photo by Charles Gullung] STRIP CITY: A STRIPPER'S FAREWELL JOURNEY ACROSS AMERICA [New York], Talk Miramax Books / Hyperion [2001],
2001, Hard Cover,
First edition. 328+ pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly bumped at the ends] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [shallow crimping to the bottom edge of the rear panel]. ISBN 0-7868-6790-6 LILY BURANA STRIPPERS STRIPTEASERS STRIPTEASE EXOTIC DANCERS UNITED STATES MEMOIRS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY STIP CLUBS BARS PATRONS
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62823 Butterworth, Dan [Dust Wrapper photograph by Jon-David L. Freedman, author photo by Sally Tonkin] WAITING FOR RAIN: A FARMER'S STORY Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill [1992],
1992, Hard Cover,
First edition. "One farmer's struggle to hold on to a vanishing American Dream". 226 pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-945575-78-5 FARM LIFE NORTH CAROLINA FARMERS AGRICULTURE ECONOMIC ASPECTS ARCHIE CLAIRE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62692 Carroll, Jim [cover design by Bruce Licher] FEAR OF DREAMING: THE SELECTED POEMS OF JIM CARROLL [New York], Penguin Poets [1993],
1993, Trade Paperback,
First edition. 273+ pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, light corner creasing]. ISBN 0-14-058695-4 POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62690 Casti, John L. [Dust Wrapper design by Suzanne Heiser, author photo by Jill Fineberg] THE CAMBRIDGE QUINTET: A WORK OF SCIENTIFIC SPECULATION Reading, MA, Helix Books / Addison-Wesley [1998],
1998, Hard Cover,
First edition. Philsophical discussion based on an imaginary 1949 dinner hosted by C. P. Snow and with Erwin Schrodinger, Ludwig Wittgenstein, J. B. S. Haldane, and Alan Turing as guests. 181+ pages, photo-illustrated, photo credits. Remainder mark else Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-201-32828-3 A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PHILOSOPHY OF MIND C. P. SNOW ERWIN SCHRODINGER LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN J. B. S. HALDANE ALAN TURING
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62671 Castle, Brenda + Gorman, Beth + Mortimer, June 3 GREAT ROMANCES [WHISPERS OF FEAR + LOVE HAS A DOUBLE + ANGEL IN ABBEY ROAD] [Toronto / New York], [The House of Romance Publications Inc / printed by Prestige Books Inc] [1979],
1979, Trade Paperback,
Later [2nd] printing. Trio #8. Small trade size paperback [pictorial wrappers, about 4.75" x 7.25], first two stories are not paginated, 158 pages in the third story. Good copy [spine creased and slightly cocked with minor chipping to the heel, light cover creasing, stickers to the front cover, initials inside the rear cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned]. ISBN 0-88767-009-1 ROMANCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#62828 Clayton, Jo [Dust Wrapper art by Alan Clarke] THE SOUL DRINKER: DRINKER OF SOULS + BLUE MAGIC + A GATHERING OF STONES [New York], Guild America Books [c.1989],
1989, Hard Cover,
Book Club edition. "A magnificent epic about a woman destined to be a player in the games of her gods..." 889 pages. VG or better copy [spine head bumping] in otherwise VG or better Dust Wrapper with shallow creasing/tearing along the bottom edge. FANTASY FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|