Other Worlds Bookstore
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror plus
selected Fiction and Non-Fiction
in all categories

If you email us please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address.

#63199 Abner, Ken (edited by) [Dust Wrapper and interior artwork by M. Wayne Miller] [Tom Piccirilli, David Niall Wilson, Brian McNaughton, Stephen Mark Rainey, Peter Crowther, Yvonne Navarro, Adam Troy Castro, Jerry Oltion, J. N. Williamson, Scott Urban, et al] TERMINAL FRIGHTS: VOLUME ONE Black River, Terminal Fright Press, 1997, Hard Cover, First edition. Only 1000 copies printed. Collects 22 stories, 341 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-9658135-2-5 SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION SHORT STORIES ANTHOLOGY For Sale
$21.00



#62945 Aldiss, Brian W. [map by Margaret Aldiss] [Dust Wrapper painting by Albert Bierstadt] HELLICONIA WINTER New York, Atheneum, 1985, Hard Cover, First [US] edition. 281+ pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [diagonal fold to the rear flap]. ISBN 0-689-11541-5 SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY EPIC HELLICONIA TRILOGY IMAGINARY PLACE For Sale
$11.20



#63119 Anderson, C. Alan and Deborah G. Whitehouse NEW THOUGHT: A PRACTICAL AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY New York, Crossroad [1995], 1995, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed ["C Alan Anderson" and "Deb Whitehouse"] by both authors on the front free endpaper. "This book introduces New Thought, a more-than-a-century-old movement dedicated to the healing of body, pocketbook, and interpersonal relationships through persistent positive thinking and the acceptance of one's indwelling divinity". 154 pages, bibliography, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-8245-1480-7 PHILOSOPHY CONDUCT OF LIFE NEW THOUGHT A PRACTICAL AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY RELIGION SIGNED For Sale
$21.00



#63126 Appleton, Victor (house pseudonym) TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRSHIP [TOM SWIFT #3] New York, Grosset & Dunlap [c.1910], 1910, Hard Cover, Later printing [third of 5 titles listed on the copyright page, 29 titles in series list at the rear]. Brown pictorial cloth, 216 pages plus ads, frontispiece. Reginald 00403. Christmas 1928 gift inscription to the front free endpaper. Reading/filler copy [binding worn with fraying to all corners, spine cocked, staining around the edges of the rear board, binding cracked at the title page; but the text is clean and the hinges are not cracked] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. JUVENILE ADVENTURE FICTION TOM SWIFT For Sale
$2.80



#63056 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [Edwin L. Sabin, Frederick R. Bechdolt, Katharine Haviland Taylor, J. U. Giesy and Junius B. Smith, Brayton Norton, Max Brand, Albert William Stone, Anice Terhune, Verna Abbott, Frank A. Halverson, Clair Kenamore, James W. Egan] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY OCTOBER 23, 1920 VOL. CXXVI NUMBER 4 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Copmany, 1920, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], last numbered page is 576 [first numbered page is 433] plus ads, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [the majority of the spine is mssing with the date added by hand, front cover chipped and worn, rear cover creased, cheap paper tanning]. MAGAZINE FICTION For Sale
$17.50



#63057 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [Edwin L. Sabin, Katharine Haviland Taylor, J. U. Giesy and Junius B. Smith, Brayton Norton, Max Brand, George Washington Ogden, L. Patrick Greene, Lyon Mearson, John H. Hamlin, Courtenay Savage, Raye C. Mayer, A. Lincoln Bender] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY OCTOBER 16, 1920 VOL. CXXVI NUMBER 3 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Copmany, 1920, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial [P. J. Monahan] wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 289] plus ads, illustrated. Good copy [spine toned and torn with light chipping to the heel, worn cover edge-torn and lightly chipped, cheap paper tanning]. MAGAZINE FICTION For Sale
$21.00



#63051 (Argosy magazine) [cover by Paul Stahr] [J. Allan Dunn, H. M. Sutherland, Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson, William Merriam Rouse, Frank H. Shaw, Stookie Allen, Edmond du Perrier, Frank L. Packard, Walt Coburn, F. Van Wyck Mason, et al] ARGOSY OCTOBER 28, 1933 VOLUME 242 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, 1933, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good only copy [cover and spine torn and creased, cheap paper tanning/tanned]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION For Sale
$14.00



#63052 (Argosy magazine) [cover by Ruldolph Berlarski] [Arthur Leo Zagat, Jim Kjelgaard, Max Brand, Arthur Lawson, Robert W. Cochran, Allan R. Bosworth, Wililam Du Bois] ARGOSY JUNE 8, 1940 VOLUME 299 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, 1940, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 112 pages, illustrated. Good only copy [[insecet damage to the lower portion of the front spine edge, shallow spine end chipping, cover chipped and creased, cheap paper tanned]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION For Sale
$14.00



#63142 Aristophanes (translated from the Greek of) [illustrations by Norman Lindsay] [foreword by Jack Lindsay] LYSISTRATA New York, Illustrated Editions Company no date [possibly c.1930], 1930, Hard Cover, Unstated edition/printing. Decorated/pictorial [dark beige textured spine and blue "cloth" over boards] binding 114+ pages, illustrated with bawdy/nude black-and-white drawings. VG copy [spine slightly toned, minor corner bumping, cheap paper tanning with the endpapers unevenly toned]. GREEK PLAYS DRAMA SEX For Sale
$5.60



#62870 Ashman, Chuck and Pamela Trescott DIPLOMATIC CRIME: DRUGS KILLINGS THEFTS RAPES SLAVERY & OTHER OUTRAGEOUS CRIMES Washington, D.C., Acropolis Books Ltd [1987], 1987, Hard Cover, First edition. "The shocking, documented expose of a secret American and international crime wave by members of the diplomatic corps..." [352] pages [last numbered page is 350], illustrated, index. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-87491-870-7 DIPLOMATIC CORPS CONSULAR SERVICE PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES UNITED STATES TRUE CRIME CRIMINALS DRUGS KILLINGS THEFTS RAPES SLAVERY For Sale
$2.80



#63203 (Asian Cinema) [John A. Lent, editor-in-chief] [Keiko I. McDonald, Harry H. Kuoshu, Clodualdo del Mundo Jr, Joelle Collier, Uma Magal, Vivian Shen, Pravina Cooper, Aaron Gerow, Somdatta Mandal, Narasingha P. Sil, Darius Cooper, K. Hariharan, et al] ASIAN CINEMA VOL. 10, NO. 2, SPRING/.SUMMER 1999 Drexel Hill, PA, Asian Cinema Studies Society, 1999, Soft Cover, First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], 177+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy. ASIAN CINEMA FILMS MOTION PICTURES CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION MAGAZINE For Sale
$9.80



#62905 Assorted authors/editors/artists 50 DIFFERENT SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY AND/OR HORROR PAPERBACKS Assorted Places, Assorted Publishers Assorted Dates, 0000, Mass Market Paperback, Assorted editions/printings. Grab-bag style, random assortment of 50 different science fiction, fantasy, and/or horror paperbacks [by your choice, a given lot can be all of any one of those three categories---allowing for differences of opinion of what defines each---or a mixture of any two or all three]. Average used condition [generally Good to Fine, all with covers] and may or may not have store stamps, owner's names, prices, etc. Multiple lots available [with no two lots being the same]. [Please note that for this item, within the US, media mail/insured shipping would be $10 for each lot of 50]. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY AND/OR HORROR PAPERBACK LOTS For Sale
$35.00



#63054 (Astounding Science-Fiction) [edited by John W. Campbell] [A. E. Van Vogt, Nat Schachner, Kent Casey, Wallace West, Edwin K. Sloat, L. Sprague de Camp, E. E. "Doc" Smith Ph.D.] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE-FICTION DECEMBER 1939 VOL. XXIV NO. 4 New York, Street & Smith Publications Inc, 1939, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. 162 pages, illustrated. Includes Part 3 [of four parts] of GRAY LENSMEN by E. E. "Doc" Smith. Reading/filler copy [front cover missing, rear cover chipped, spine torn with the ends chipped, date to the top of the first page which is creased, cheap paper tanned]. MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$5.60



#63053 (Astounding Science-Fiction) [edited by John W. Campbell] [E. E. Smith Ph.D., Vic Phillips, Colin Keith, Robert Arthur, Webster Craig, Willy Ley, R. S. Richardson] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE-FICTION DECEMBER 1941 VOL. XXVIII NO. 4 New York, Street & Smith Publications Inc, 1941, Soft Cover, First edition. Pulp magazine. 162 pages, illustrated. Includes Part II [of four parts] of SECOND STAGE LENSMEN by E. E. "Doc" Smith. Reading/filler copy [front and rear cover missing, spine ends chipped, date and price to the top of the first page, cheap paper tanned]. MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION For Sale
$5.60



#62935 Atherton, Gertrude BLACK OXEN New York, Boni and Liveright Publishers [1923], 1923, Hard Cover, First edition. Copy #186/250 numbered copies signed by the author. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 24 "Somewhat dated method of rejuventaion based on X-radiation of gonads working well on women (men not mentioned); psychological problems involved"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 12 coded z for Immortality, longevity]. Reginald 00607. Black cloth with black and orange lettering/decoration, page edges marbled, 346 pages. Shabby reading/filler copy [exterior well worn with fraying to the spine ends and corners, scattered staining/scratching to the rear board, front hinge badly cracked, rear hinge broken, endpapers foxed, owner's name to the front paste-down and small bookseller's label to the rear paste-down]. FICTION SCIENCE FICTION REJUVENATION SIGNED For Sale
$21.00



#63209 (Balancing the Tides) [Beatrice Bobrovniczky "Trixie" Wadson, publisher and editorial director and foreword by] [editors: Maria Glade, Jamie Carr, Tim Murphy] [Jeanette Bessinger, Kristin Browne, John Burnham, Jamie Carr, Toni W. Ciany, Scott Loehr et al] BALANCING THE TIDES: A NEWPORT JOURNAL ART & LITERATURE [ISSUE] 1 SUMMER 2006 Portsmouth, RI, Many Birches Press, 2006, Soft Cover, First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 8"], 138 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. MAGAZINE COUNTY NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND ART AND LITERATURE TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION FICTION PROSE POEMS POETRY ART PHOTOGRAPHS PICTORIAL WORKS For Sale
$9.80



#63183 Ballard, J. G. THE CRYSTAL WORLD [SF REDISCOVERY SERIES 25] [New York], An Equinox Book / Avon Books [1976], 1976, Trade Paperback, First edition thus. "A baffling epidemic threatens to freeze the earth in a bejewelled prison". Pictorial wrappers, 160 pages plus ads at the rear. Good only copy [spine worn and slightly cocked, some edgewear and creasing to the cover including a vertical fold to the rear cover, cheap text paper tanning]. ISBN 0-380-00758-4 SCIENCE FICTION SF REDISCOVERY SERIES For Sale
$2.80



#63049 Barker, Clive [conceived and edited by Michael Brown] [Peter Atkins, Alan Plent, Doug Bradley, Nick Vince, Simon Banford, John Bolton PANDEMONIUM [FURTHER EXPLORATIONS INTO THE WORLDS OF CLIVE BARKER] no place [Forestville, CA?], Eclipse Books no date [c.1990], 1990, Hard Cover, First edition. Copy #94/300 number hardcover copies signed by Clive Barker on a color limitation/signature plate tipped-in by the publisher as issued. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11.25"] volume bound in black cloth with gold gilt lettering/decoration, 109 + LIV + [2] pages, profusely illustrated. Near Fine copy [minor spine head bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a creased 1/4" tear to the top edge of the front flap. ISBN 1-56060-110-8 CLIVE BARKER HORROR AUTHORS ARTISTS ILLUSTRATORS CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION FILMS MOVIES MOTION PICTURES INTERVIEWS LITERATURE COMICS PLAY DRAMA ART ESSAYS PICTORIAL WORKS SIGNED For Sale
$87.50



#63136 Barker, Clive (edited & with an introduction by) [all original stories by Dean R. Koontz, Edward Bryant, Robert R. McCammon] [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by Kevin Davies, calligraphy by Gregory Manchess] NIGHT VISIONS 4 Arlington Hts., Dark Harvest, 1987, Hard Cover, First edition. Copy #364/500 numbered copies signed by Clive Barker, Dean R. Koontz, Edward Bryant, Robert R. McCammon, and Kevin Davies. 274+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper a 1/4" creased tear to the lower left corner of the rear panel and slipcase which has a small spot stain to one closed side. ISBN 0-913165-20-4 SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION SHORT STORIES SIGNED For Sale
$119.00



#63073 Barnes, Donald [introduction by Louisa Messolonghites] ALL THE ROARING TIGERS AND OTHER POEMS no place, [Xlibris Corporation] [2002], 2002, Hard Cover, First edition [no statement of printing]. Black cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 88 pages. Near Fine copy [very light bump to the center of the rear spine edge] in similar Dust Wrapepr. ISBN 1-4010-4504-9 POEMS POETRY For Sale
$8.40



Previous Page Next Page

Some information about Other Worlds Bookstore [and about our grading, shipping, etc] appears near the bottom of this page.
To go to the Other Worlds Bookstore homepage, please click on this link: Homepage [or on either of the galaxy images at the top of this page, or on either of the Search Inventory via Homepage links below].

Click on any of the E-Mail buttons above to send us a message, and please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] for each item, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location. Multiple item orders/inquiries can be sent either as a group of separate emails or with the details combined into a single email.

Please note: These are static web pages, and therefore some of the item listings may no longer be accurate. To actively search our entire [and much more frequently updated] on-line inventory, please click on this link: Search Inventory via Homepage


Other Worlds Bookstore
57 Alexander Street, North Providence, RI 02904 (Mailing Address Only)
(401)-353-2106 (Noon to 10PM Only), sfbooks@cox.net

www.otherworldsbookstore.com
Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale. All prices are subject to change.

GRADING: Fine is my highest grade for a used book. Near Fine is better than VG+. Specific flaws [remainder marks, owner names, price clipped Dust Wrappers, etc] are noted whenever possible. New means as received from the publisher [with or without manufacturing/shipping flaws] and is not a grade.

Before placing an order [or making an inquiry] please review our complete terms of sale which can be found by clicking on the following link: Terms of Sale

Shipping: US CUSTOMERS: Minimum charges are [with insurance included]: $5.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item, or [sent not insured at your request]: $4.00 for the first item plus $1.50 for each additional item. However, bulky/heavy items and/or orders insured for more than $50 may require a higher charge. My normal shipping method is USPS media rate/insured but if some other arrangement would be preferred [such as USPS priority mail/insured], please inquire as to availability/price.

NON-US CUSTOMERS: Inquire but [at a minimum] please specify whether or not you want the order insured [which may require shipping the order by a more expensive method].

To actively search our 30,000 item on-line inventory, please use this link: Search Inventory via Homepage

NB: When you email Other Worlds Bookstore please include the Item # [and at least a partial title] of each book you want, as well as your name and mailing address, so that we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

First Page Previous Page Next Page

Back to Top of This Page

Site last updated 05-02-2010 18:49:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web