|
|
#63593 (10 Story Fantasy) [Donald A. Wollheim, ed] [John Beynon (Harris) i.e. John Wyndham, Franklin Gregory, L. Sprague de Camp, A. E. Van Vogt, Fritz Leiber, C. M. Kornbluth, Arthur C. Clarke, August Derleth, Martin Pearson, Lester del Rey, Kris Neville et al] 10 STORY FANTASY VOL. 1 NO. 1 SPRING 1951 New York, Avon Publications Inc,
1951, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], [130] pages, illustrated. Good only copy [piece of clear tape across the upper spine, spine heel chipped, cover creased and edgeworn and edge chipped, "P" to the front cover with also has a few areas of light colored staining, price to the first page, cheap paper tanned as usual] SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY PULP MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63768 Adams, John Joseph (edited by) [Clive Barker, Poppy Z. Brite, Neil Gaiman, Joe Hill, Laurell K. Hamilton, Stephen King, Kelly Link, George R. R. Martin, Dan Simmons, Joe R. Lansdale, Harlan Ellison, Robert Silverberg, Michael Swanwick, Jeffrey Ford et al] THE LIVING DEAD San Francisco, Night Shade Books [c.2008],
2008, Trade Paperback,
Later [2nd] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 487+ pages collecting 34 stories plus an introduction. Fine copy. ISBN 9781597801430 ZOMBIES HORROR FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$7.00

|
|
|
#63884 Adams, John Joseph (edited by) [Kelley Armstrong, L. A. Banks, Neil Gaiman, Joe Hill, Stephen King, Sergei Lukyanenko, Brian Lumley, Tanith Lee, Garth Nix, Anne Rice, Lilith Saintcrow, Harry Turtledove, David Wellington, Tad Williams, Jane Yolen, et al] BY BLOOD WE LIVE [VAMPIRE STORIES] San Francisco, Night Shade Books [2009],
2009, Trade Paperback,
First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 485+ pages. Fine copy. ISBN 9781597801560 VAMPIRES SUPERNATURAL HORROR FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#63885 Adams, John Joseph (edited by) [Octavia E. Butler, Orson Scott Card, Jonathan Lethem, George R. R. Martin, Stephen King, Gene Wolfe, Jack McDevitt, Cory Doctorow, James Van Pelt, Richard Kadrey, Jerry Oltion, Nancy Kress, Carol Emshwiller, et al] WASTELANDS: STORIES OF THE APOCALYPSE San Francisco, Night Shade Books [c.2008],
2008, Trade Paperback,
Later [3rd] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 333+ pages. Fine copy. ISBN 978159780105-8 THE APOCALYPSE POST-APOCALYPTIC LITERATURE HORROR SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#63471 (Adventure) [Arthur Sullivant Hoffman, editor] [Talbot Mundy, Raymond Kresensky, Jacland Marmur, Bruce JOhns, Post Sarent, Captain Dingle, Alan LeMay, Bill Adams, Frederick Hopkins, Hugh Pendexter] ADVENTURE JANUARY 1ST 1927 VOL. LXI NO. 2 ["THE RED FLAME OF ERINPURA"] New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] printed wrappers, [206+] pages [including "The Red Flame of Erinpura, A Complete Novel" set in India and involving Chullunder Ghose, engineer of romance, by Talbot Mundy], illustrated. Very Good copy [shallow chipping to the spine head, uneven edge fading to the front cover, usual edge creasing/short tears, two digit number lightly stamped to the rear cover; but all interior paper is relatively white, rather than tanning/tanned, and supple]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$42.00

|
|
|
#63464 (Adventure) [cover design by Colcord Heurlin] [Harold Lamb, Karl W. Detzer, Arthur Woodward, Hugh Pendexter, Dex Volney, R. V. Gery, Arthur O. Friel, Leonard H. Nason, Foster-Harris, Ralph R. Perry, Harry G. Huse, Albert Jay Cook] ADVENTURE JUNE 15TH 1928 VOL. LXVII NO. 1 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including "Light of the Palace" by Harold Lamb and the third of three parts of "In the Year 2000" by Aruthr O. Friel], illustrated. Good to Very Good copy [shallow spine head chipping, usual edgewear and some corner creasing, piece of clear/cellophane tape to the upper left corner of the inside front cover, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63463 (Adventure) [cover design by D. Cammerota] [Thomson Burtis, W. C. Tuttle, Clark Brockman, Leonard H. Nason, Frank Richardson Pierce, George Allan England, Alma and Paul Ellerbe, H. P. S. Greene, Bill Adams, Walt Coburn, Donald A. Cadzow, et al] ADVENTURE JULY 1ST 1928 VOL. LXVII NO. 2 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler or better copy [some bowing to the issue, tearing to the spine ends, large piece off the lower right corner of the front cover, usual edgewear and light chipping, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63466 (Adventure) [cover design by D. Dammerota] [Bill Adams, MacKinlay Kantor, Frank Richardson Pierce, H. Bedford-Jones, Henry Herbert Knibbs, Andrew A. Caffrey, STewart Robertson, Edgar Young, William MacLeod Raine, Lee Robinson, Charles E. Barnes, et al] ADVENTURE APRIL 1ST 1928 VOL. LXVI NO. 2 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy [scattered spot staining to the lower spine, tearing to the spine end corneres, usual edgewear and light chipping, publication date in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned/browning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63465 (Adventure) [cover design by Duncan MacMillan] [Walt Coburn, Wiliam Wells, Jaems Stevens, Edgar Young, ARthur O. Frield, Raoul F. Whitfield, Stanley Ward Walker, Bernard J. Farmer, John L. Considine, Alan LeMay, Captain Dingle, Allan Vaughan Elston et al] ADVENTURE JUNE 1ST 1928 VOL. LXVI NO. 6 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including the second of three parts of "In the Year 2000" by Aruthr O. Friel], illustrated. Good or better copy [some cocking/slight bowing to the issue, usual edgewear and some corner creasing, upper corner creasing, publication date in pencil to the front cover, light soiling to the rear cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63456 (Adventure) [cover design by Duncan McMillan] [Ared White, L. G. Blochman, Bertrand W. Sinclair, Robert Simpson, Clem Yore, Harold Titus, James W. Bennett, T. S. Stribling, William Corcoran, W. Townend, Raymond S. Spears, Lawrence G. Green, et al] ADVENTURE MAY 1ST 1930 VOL. LXXIV NO. 4 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good copy [some curling to the issue, tearing/shallow chipping to the spine ends, edgewear and some creasing and some light chipping to the cover, year of publication in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63457 (Adventure) [cover design by Edgar Franklin Wittmack] [Gordon MacCreagh, H. BEdford -Jones, Larry Barretto, F. R. Buckley, Harold Titus, Dick Grace, Edmund M. Littell, Hugh Pendexter, Lawrence G. Green, Ralph R. Perry, F. St Mars, Guthrie Brown, et al] ADVENTURE APRIL 1ST 1930 VOL. LXXIV NO. 2 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [cleap tape across and the spine ends and along the bottom edge inside the front cover, top 1" of the spine missing, spine creased/torn with the interior binding partly broken as a result, some cover creasing, piece off the lower left corner of the rear cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63453 (Adventure) [cover design by F. H. Harbaugh] [Ared White, Jmes Stevens, Courtney McCurdy, Bill Adams, Stephen Payne, C. A. Freeman, Henry LaCossitt, Andrew A. Caffrey, Harry G. Huse, George E. Holt, Arthur Woodward, Norman Reilly Raine, Thomson Burtis] ADVENTURE APRIL 15TH 1929 VOL. LXX NO. 3 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1929, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, [192] pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [usual edgewear, corner creasing to the rear cover which also has a small edge chip and a small light colored spot stain, year of publication and small pencil mark to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63469 (Adventure) [cover design by F. H. Harbaugh] [H. Bedford-Jones, J. Allan Dunn, Karl W. Detzer, H. P. S. Greene, Allan Vaughan Elston, Eugene Cunningham, John L. Considine, Hugh Pendexter, Robert V. Carr, T. T. Flynn, Leonard H. Nason, Harry Kemp, et al] ADVENTURE JANUARY 15TH 1928 VOL. LXV NO. 3 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including "The King's Passport: A Comlete Novel of D'Artagnan and Cyrano De Bergerac" by H. Bedford-Jones"], illustrated. Good to Very Good copy [shallow spine head chipping, usual edgewear and short edge tears and light chipping, publication dates in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned/browning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63459 (Adventure) [cover design by Howard V. Brown] [Frederick J. Jackson, H. Bedford-Jones, Arthur O. Friel, L. G. Blochman, Georges Surdez, W. C. Tuttle, William Ashley Anderson, F. R. Buckley, Steve Stevenson, E. Van Lier Ribbink, Henry Herbert Knibbs et al] ADVENTURE MARCH 1ST 1930 VOL. LXXIII NO. 6 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy [some bowing to the issue, tearing to the spine end corners, usual edgewear and light chipping, publication date and a small mark in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63452 (Adventure) [cover design by Hubert Rogers] [H. Bedford-Jones, Guthrie Brown, Wyman Sidney Smith, Thomson Burtis, Hugh Pendexter, James W. Bennett, Soong Kwen-Ling, Ralph Hubert Johnston, Victor Weybright, R. V. Grey, Dr Neville Whymant, et al] ADVENTURE MAY 15TH 1929 VOL. LXX NO. 5 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1929, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [several pieces of clear tape across the spine, rear spine edge torn, cover creased and edgeworn with short tears, a few pieces of clear tape to the inside cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63455 (Adventure) [cover design by L. F. Wilford] [Hugh Pendexter, F. R. Buckley, R. V. Gery, L. Patrick Greene, General Rafael de Nogales, Ralph R. Perry, Harold Willard Gleason, Harold Titus, F. St Mars, Charles A. Freeman, James Stevens, Bill Adams, et al] ADVENTURE MAY 15TH 1930 VOL. LXXIV NO. 5 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [cocking/curling to the issue, clear tape across the spine heel, spine and cover creasing with short edge tears, dampstaining to the fore-edge portion of the front cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63470 (Adventure) [cover design by Remington Schuyler] [Murray Leinster, Edward L. McKenna, George Allan England, J. D. Newsom, Stephen Payne, A. DeHerries Smith, Hugh Pendexter, Noel H. Stearn, F. R. Buckley, J. R. Johston, Frank J. Schindler, et al] ADVENTURE JANUARY 1ST 1928 VOL. LXV NO. 2 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including "Dorymates" by George Allan England and "Black Sheep" by Murray Leinster], illustrated. Good or better copy [spine cocked and worn and creased, usual edgewear, publication date in pencil to the front cover, two pieces of clear/cellophane tape to the bottom edge inside the front cover, cheap text paper tanned/browning as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63491 (Adventure) [cover design by V. E. Pyles] [Arthur O. Friel, Stephen Payne, Faunce Rochester, Raoul F. Whitfield, James W. Bennett, Hugh Pendexter, Leonard H. Nason, Norman Springer, F. R. Buckley, Bill Adams, John Webb, L. Paul, J. D. Newman, Steamer] ADVENTURE DECEMBER 15TH 1927 VOL. LXV NO. 1 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages [including "White Plumes: A Complete Novelette of the Jungles of the Orinoco" by Arthur O. Friel], illustrated. Reading/filler copy [dampstaining to the spine area and to the title leaf, some bowing to the issue, spine creased with a depressive bump to the center of the front edge and shallow chipping to the heel, cover creasing, usual edgewear/short tears, initials in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63492 (Adventure) [cover design by V. E. Pyles] [Leonard H. Nason, Clark Brockman, Richard Howells Watkins, Captain Frederick Moore, Charles Tenney Jackson, Alan LeMay, John Brent, William Ashley Anderson, James Stevens, Hugh Pendexter] ADVENTURE SEPTEMBER 15TH 1927 VOL. LXIV NO. 1 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. Good copy [slight cocking/bowing, scattered chipping to the spine, usual edgewear and light cover creasing, light colored staining to the upper right corner portion of the front cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63462 (Adventure) [cover design by William Reusswig] [James B. Hendryx, F. R. Buckley, Arthur O. Frield, Allan Vaghan Elston, F. St Mars, Frank Bisson, James W. Bennett, Soong Kwen-Ling, H. P. S. Greene, Paul Neumann, Peter S. Gray, C. A. Freeman, et al] ADVENTURE JUNE 15TH 1929 VOL. LXXI NO. 1 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1929, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. VG copy [some bowing to the issue, tearing to the spine head front corner, usueal edgewear, publication date in pencil to the front cover, rear cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|