|
|
#63496 (Adventure) [decorations by Rockwell Kent] [Albert Richard Wetjen, W. Townsend, Sidney Herschel Small, Edgar Mims Sively, Agnes C. Laut, Edward Shenton, Andrew A. Caffrey, Alan LeMay, Arthur O. Friel, Hugh Pendexter] ADVENTURE FEBRUARY 1ST 1927 VOL. LXI NO. 4 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] printed wrappers, 206 pages [including "Salt, A Complete Novelette" by Arthur O. Friel] + 14 pages of ads [Baby Ruth, Camel cigarettes, etc], illustrated. Good copy [spine creased and cocked with shallow chipping to the head, creasing/edgewear to the cover, fore-edge chip to the front cover, light colored staining to the rear cover, text paper only starting to tan]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#63493 (Adventure) [decorations by Rockwell Kent] [Leonard H. Nason, Captain Dingle, R. E. Hamilton, Thomson Burtis, Harry A. Franck, Arthur O. Friel, Alan LeMay, T. Samson Miller, William Ashley Anderson, W. C. Tuttle, F. R. Buckley] ADVENTURE AUGUST 1ST 1927 VOL. LXIII NO. 4 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] wrappers, 192 pages [including Part I or a three part serial of the Orinoco Country "Devil's Castle" by Arthur O. Friel], illustrated. Reading/filler copy only [spine and front cover missing but the rear cover with its Lucky Strike ad is still present although edgeworn and lightly chipped, vertical fold to pages 26-27, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63495 (Adventure) [decorations including cover art by Rockwell Kent] [W. C. Tuttle, Noel Stearn, L. Paul, Robert Emerick, Fiswoode Tarleton, Sidney Herschel Small, R. W. Gordon, Clements Ripley, Edgar Young, Post Sargent, Hugh Pendexter, F. St Mars] ADVENTURE MARCH 1ST 1927 VOL. LXI NO. 6 New York, The Butterick Publishing Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 6.75" x 9.75"] pictorial wrappers, 206 pages + 8 pages of ads [Baby Ruth, etc], illustrated. VG or better copy [spine creased and cocked with a short tear to the head rear corner, usual edgewear/creasing to the cover, text paper only starting to tan]. ADVENTURE FICTION MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#63540 Alberts, Laurie [Tobias Wolff, series editor] [Dust Wrapper design by R. W. Boeche, author photo by REebecca O'Neill] FAULT LINE [AMERICAN LIVES SERIES] Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press [2004],
2004, Hard Cover,
First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 175+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-8032-1065-5 LAURIE ALBERTS AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY NOVELISTS WRITERS AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELATIONS WITH MEN AMERICAN LIVES SERIES SIGNED
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63344 Aldiss, Brian W. GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND [AN ABRIDGED VERSION OF A WORK PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED IN THE UK AS THE CANOPY OF TIME] [New York], Signet / New American Library [1960],
1960, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition [thus]. Signet S1815 with 35 cents cover price. "The exciting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows---each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space". 144 pages collecting 8 stories. Good only copy [spine creased and cocked with a very small chip to the heel rear corner, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned]. SCIENCE FICTION COLLECTION SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#63329 Anderson, Kevin J. [Dust Wrapper art by Bob Eggleton] [introductions by Janet Berliner, David B. Silva, and Bentley Little] RESURRECTION, INC.: SPECIAL 10TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION [Woodstock], Overlook Connection Press [1999],
1999, Hard Cover,
First edition thus of the author's first novel [which was nominated by the Horror Writers Association for Best First Novel]. Limited to 1000 copies signed by the author. 263 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. ISBN 1-892950-07-3 HORROR FICTION SCIENCE FICTION SIGNED
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#63343 Anderson, Poul THE ENEMY STARS [New York], Berkley Medallion Book [1965],
1965, Mass Market Paperback,
First New Edition printing. Berkley Medallion F1112 with 50 cents cover price. "An S/F novel of the voyage of the Southern Cross across the infinite sea of space". 142 pages. Good copy [spine cocked and creased, reading crease to the front cover, cheap paper tanned]. SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#63342 Anderson, Poul [cover art by Richard M. Powers] THE TROUBLE TWISTERS [THE SECOND BOOK IN THE FUTURE HISTORY OF THE POLESOTECHNIC LEAGUE] [New York], A Berkley Medallion Book / Berkley Publishing Corporation [1967],
1967, Mass Market Paperback,
First edition thus. Berkley Medallion X1417 with 60 cents cover price. 190 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with scattered light edgewear, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned]. SCIENCE FICTION THE FUTURE HISTORY OF THE POLESOTECHNIC LEAGUE
|
For Sale
$2.80

|
|
|
#63547 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Howard V. Brown] [Joseph Ivers Lawrence, Fred MacIsaac, Donald Bayne Hobart, Edgar Franklin, Ben Conlon, Laurance M. Hare, Walter Stebbins, John Wilstach, John H. Thompson, Guy Rader, Harold J. Ashe, Frank H. Mead] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY JULY 14, 1928 VOLUME 196 NUMBER 3 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1928, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 292] plus ads, illustrated. Good or better copy [shallow chipping to the spine ends, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63546 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Paul Stahr] [Kenneth Perkins, Fred MacIsaac, Edgar Franklin, Francis Lynde, Paul L. Anderson, Don Waters, Johnn Holden, Charles Divine, Paul Taylor, James Howard Hull, Robert Leslie Bellem, L. B. Cullen Jones, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY JANUARY 16, 1926 VOL. CLXXIV NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1926, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 800 [first numbered page is 641] plus ads, illustrated. Good or better copy [chipping to the spine ends and to the central portion of the rear spine edge, usual edgewear to the cover, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63632 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Stockton Mulford] [Joseph Ivers Lawrence, M. E. Chase, George F. Worts, Garret Smith, John Holden, Beatrice Ashton Vandegrift, E. B. Crosswhite, Ben Conlon, John H. Thompson, Harvey Kelly Wilson, Kennie MacDowd, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY OCTOBER 29, 1927 VOLUME 190 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last numbered page is 320 [first numbered page is 162], illustrated. Reading/filler copy [chipping to the spine ends, edgewear and significant chipping to the cover, light colored staining to the top portion of the rear cover, cheap text paper tanned as usual with scattered edge chipping]. PULP MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|
|
#63548 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Stockton Mulford] [Richard Barry, John Wilstach, Fred MacIsaac, C. C. Waddell, John Holden, Richard Howells Watkins, Howard Rockey, Edgar Daniel Kramer, Thomas Richard Jones, Ben Conlon, Leverne Hamilton, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY SEPTEMBER 17, 1927 VOLUME 189 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 320 [first numbered page is 162], illustrated. Good only copy [chipping to the spine ends, light colored staining to the spine area, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, some cover creasing, name in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63631 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [George F. Worts, Garret Smith, Richard Barry, George M. Johnson, Gordon Stiles, Eric Howard, William Slavens McNutt, Carroll Lichty, Laurance M. Hare, Don H. Thompson, Lester Raymond Cash, W. T. Withrow, Peter A. Lee, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY OCTOBER 15, 1927 VOLUME 189 NUMBER 6 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1927, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last numbered page is 960 [first numbered page is 801], illustrated. Good copy [chipping/tearing to the spine ends, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, some cover corner creasing, name/word in pencil to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63296 (Argosy) [Allan Vaughan Elston, W. A. Windas, Philip Ketchum, Jack Rogers Beehan, Sinclair Gluck, Stookie Allen, Judson P. Philips, Henry F. Church, Bertrand L. Shurtleff, Frank Richardson Pierce] ARGOSY NOVEMBER 6, 1937 VOLUME 277 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [tearing to the spine area, 1/4" trimmed from the fore-edge of the front cover, light colored staining to the lower left corner of the rear cover, corner creasing, cheap text paper fully tanned as usual but not brittle]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$9.80

|
|
|
#63640 (Argosy) [Borden Chase, Philip Ketchum, Logan Ancram, Richard Wormser, Stookie Allen, Jacland Marmur, Luke Short, John Randolph Phillips, Paul R. Morrison, Garnett Radcliffe, Crosson Howard, J. Wentworth Tilden] ARGOSY FEBRUARY 19, 1938 VOLUME 279 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. VG copy [shallow chipping to the spine ends, usual edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE TARZAN ADVENTURE SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63639 (Argosy) [C. S. Forester, Richard Sale, Borden Chase, Paul Eldridge, Stookie Allen, Frederick C. Painton,Kenneth Atkinson, C. F. Kearns, Luke Short, Charles Dorman, J. Wentworth Tilden] ARGOSY FEBRUARY 26, 1938 VOLUME 279 NUMBER 6 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of blue paper, spine torn and chipped at the ends, significant chipping to the front cover which is also lightly stained and edgeworn with the publication year added in pencil, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE TARZAN ADVENTURE SCIENCE FICTION
|
For Sale
$11.20

|
|
|
#63716 (Argosy) [cover by David Berger] [Georges Surdez, Walter de STeiguer, John Buchan, Allan Vaughan Elston, C. S. Forester, Kent Sagendorph, Robert Griffith, Stookie Allen, Judson P. Philips, Augustus Harden] ARGOSY COMBINED WITH ALL-AMERICAN FICTION MAGAZINE DECEMBER 10, 1938 VOLUME 286 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [publication year added to the spine which is torn and chipped, usual edgewear/short tears to the cover which is also creased and chipped especially to the lower left corner of the front cover, cheap paper fully tanned and becoming brittle with some edge/corner chipping]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63772 (Argosy) [cover by Emmett Watson] [A. Merritt, W. A. Windas, Karl Detzer, Harold Q. Masur, Louis Goldsmith, Theodore Roscoe, Stookie Allen, Carl Rathjen, Frank Richardson Pierce, Ralph R. Perry, Charles Dorman, John St. John, J. Wentworth Tilden, et al] ARGOSY COMBINED WITH ALL-AMERICAN FICTION MAGAZINE OCTOBER 29, 1938 VOLUME 285 NUMBER 5 ['THE SHIP OF ISHTAR"] New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 128 pages [including the first of six parts of "The Ship of Ishtar" by A. Merritt], illustrated. Good or better copy [publication year added to the spine which shallow chipping to the heel, usual edgewear/short tears/creasing to the cover, small piece off the upper right corner of the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63780 (Argosy) [cover by Emmett Watson] [Bennett Foster, Donald Barr Chidsey, James B. Hendryx, Charles T. Jackson, Stookie Allen, Max Brand, Eric Knight, Bordon Chase, Steve Fisher, Eric Sharpe, Angelo Rubens, Chandler McGinnis] ARGOSY MAY 21, 1938 VOLUME 281 NUMBER 6 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked with very shallow chipping to the heel, usual edgewear/short tears to the cover, publication year and name in pencil to the front cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63683 (Argosy) [cover by Emmett Watson] [Bennett Foster, Robert Griffith, Louis Golding, Stookie Allen, Frank Richardson Pierce, Thompson Burtis, Richard Sale, Frederick C. Painton, Charles Tenney Jackson, Charles Dorman, J. Wentworth Tilden, Eric Sharpe] ARGOSY AUGUST 6, 1938 VOLUME 283 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher,
1938, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 128 pages, illustrated. VG copy [publication year added by hand to the spine, word/name? added to the front cover, usual edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|