|
|
#64442 Adelman, Bob [introductory essay by Art Spiegelman] [commentary by Richard Merkin] [essay by Madeline Kripke] TIJUANA BIBLES: ART AND WIT IN AMERICA'S FORBIDDEN FUNNIES, 1930S---1950S [New York], Simon & Schuster Editions [c.1997],
1997, Hard Cover,
Later [2nd] printing. Oblong, oversize [about 12" x 9.25"] glossy white pictorial boards, 160 pages, profusely illustrated with adult XXX comics, bibliography, list of titles and index of subjects parodied. NB: not for sale to minors. Near Fine copy [light spine heel bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. ISBN 0-684-83461-8 TIJUANA BIBLES DIRTY SEX COMICS HISTORY UNITED STATES PICTORIAL WORKS POPULAR CULTURE PARODY PARODIES
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64347 Agay, Denes (selected and edited by) [introduction by Louis L. Crowder] THE ROMANTIC PERIOD: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PIANO MUSIC VOLUME III New York, Yorktown Music Press [c.1971],
1971, Trade Paperback,
Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Oversize pink decorated wrappers [about 9" x 12"], 244 pages, biographical sketches of composers, glossary. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creased, 1/2" tear to the bottom edge of the front cover, previous owner's scattered quality ratings in pencil to the contents pages]. ISBN 0-8256-8043-3 ANTHOLOGY OF PIANO MUSIC
|
For Sale
$8.40

|
|
|
#64133 (Air Wonder Stories) [Hugo Gernsback, editor-in-chief] [cover art by Frank R. Paul] [George Allan England, H. Dominik, Ed Earl Repp, Neil R. Jones, A. H. Johnson] AIR WONDER STORIES JANUARY 1930 VOLUME 1 NO. 7 Mt Morris, IL / New York, Stellar Publishing Corporation,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Bedsheet-sized pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11.5"], last numbered page is 672 [first numbered page is 577], illustrated. Shabby reading/filler copy [rear cover and spine missing and replaced with a sheet of plain paper, front cover worn and chipped with a store stamp and with clear tape to/near the spine edge, cheap paper fully tanned/browning and brittle with chipping]. AVIATION BEDSHEET-SIZED PULP MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64134 (Air Wonder Stories) [Hugo Gernsback, editor-in-chief] [cover art by Frank R. Paul] [Henrik Dahl Juve, R. H. Romans, Harl Vincent, Edward Lee Harrison, Victor MacClure, Ed Earl Repp, O. Beckwith] AIR WONDER STORIES OCTOBER 1929 VOLUME 1 NO. 4 Mt Morris, IL / New York, Stellar Publishing Corporation,
1929, Soft Cover,
First edition. Bedsheet-sized pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11.5"], last numbered page is 384 [first numbered page is 289], illustrated. Shabby reading/filler copy [spine missing with the issue broken into two separate sections, rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of white paper, front cover creased and worn with a chip to the lower right corner, cheap text paper fully tanned and becoming brittle with minor corner chipping]. AVIATION BEDSHEET-SIZED PULP MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63934 (All-Story Weekly) [Alex Shell Briscoe, Oney Fred Sweet, Kendrick Scofield, Frank Condon, M. V. Caruthers, Frank Blighton, E. K. Means, J. U. Giesy, Stephen Allen Reynolds, Armiger Barclay, Frederick Booth, Chief Red Eagle, Nelle Parker Jones, et al] ALL-STORY WEEKLY JULY 3, 1915 VOL. XLVII NUMBER 1 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1915, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 768 [first numbered page is 577]. Very shabby reading/filler copy only [spine and the front and rear covers all completely missing, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning and brittle with some tearing/chipping especially to pages 767-768 which are detached but present]. ALL-STORY WEEKLY MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#63933 (All-Story Weekly) [T. W. Hanshew, Arthur Applin, Kendrick Scofield, Frank Blighton, Robert Adger Bowen, Richard Marsh, James B. Hendryx, Will Caseboom Jr, Vance Palmer, Harriet Lummis Smith, Rosa M. R. Mikels, Williams Holloway, Ferdinand Reyher, et al] ALL-STORY WEEKLY JULY 10, 1915 VOL. XLVII NUMBER 1 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1915, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.25"] [edges trimmed flush], last numbered page is 192 [first numbered page is 1]. Reading/filler copy only [spine significantly chipped, cover edgeworn with some creasing, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning and becoming brittle]. ALL-STORY WEEKLY MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#63932 (All-Story Weekly) [T. W. Hanshew, Arthur Applin, Kendrick Scofield, Caroline Stinson Burne, Frank Condon, Maryland Allen, Suzanne Buck, Chief Red EAgle, Stephen Allen Reynolds, Alex Shell Bricoe, Hy Gage, Margaret G. Hays, H. S. Haskins, et al] ALL-STORY WEEKLY JULY 17, 1915 VOL. XLVII NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1915, Soft Cover,
First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 9.25"] [edges trimmed flush], last numbered page is 384 [first numbered page is 193]. Shabby reading/filler copy only [spine missing, detached 1" deep piece from the lower right corner of the front cover laid in, cheap text paper fully tanned/browning and brittle with marginal tearing/chipping especially to the central portion of the top edge]. ALL-STORY WEEKLY MAGAZINE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64226 (Amazing Stories) [cover and interior illustrations by Leo Morey] [T. O'Conor Sloane Ph.D., Neil R. Jones, A. Hyatt Verrill, Clark Ashotn Smith, William K. Sonnemann, Milton Kaletsky, Harl Vincent, Donald Matheson] AMAZING STORIES SCIENCE FICTION SEPTEMBER 1934 VOL. 9 NO. 5 Chicago, Teck Publications Inc,
1934, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages [including "The Plutonian Drug" by Clark Ashton Smith], illustrated [including a rear cover ad from Royal Diamond & Watch Co]. Rreading/filler copy [spine torn and lightly chipped at the ends, cover creased and edgeworn, significant piece off the lower right corner of the front cover and first two pages, two pieces of tape re-inforcement inside the front cover, cheap paper tanning as usual]. SCIENCE FICTION PULP MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$24.50

|
|
|
#64100 (Amazing Stories) [cover painting by James B. Settles] [Robert Moore Williams, Nelson S. Bond, Gerald Vance, E. K. Jarvis, William P. McGivern, P. F. Costello, Max Overton, Dwight V. Swain, G. H. Irwin] [Robert Fuqua, Ned Hadley, L. Raymond Jones, et al] AMAZING STORIES SEPTEMBER 1942 VOLUME 16 NUMBER 9 New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company,
1942, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], [242] pages [last numbered page is 241], illustrated. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with some lower edge tearing and with a piece of clear tape across the heel, cover worn and heavily creased, the front cover has some writing including a date on the front and a piece of clear/cellophane tape to the inside fore-edge, cheap paper tanning as usual]. SCIENCE FICTION PULP MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|
|
#64183 (Amazing Stories) [cover painting by Robert Gibson Jones] [Harold M. Sherman, George Tashman, Millen Cooke, Carter T. Wainwright, H. C. Goble, Charles Reeves, Pete Bogg, Jack Sheridan, L. Taylor Hansen, Alexander Blade, John McCabe Moore, H. C. Hefferlin] AMAZING STORIES OCTOBER 1946 VOLUME 20 NUMBER 7 Chicago / New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company,
1946, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 178 pages, illustrated. VG ocpy [tearing to/near the spine heel corners, letter "A" to the upper left corner of the front cover which is also lightly soiled, usual edgewear and some creasing to the cover with foxing to the inside, cheap text paper tanned as usual]. SCIENCE FICTION PULP MAGAZINE
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64132 (Amazing Stories) [T. O'Conor Slaone Ph.D., editor-in-chief] [cover art by Leo Morey] [JOhn W. Campbell Jr., Walter Kateley, A. Hyatt Verrill, Isaac R. Nathanson, Charles Cloukey, Jack Williamson AMAZING STORIES APRIL 1930 VOL. 5 NO. 1 Jamaica, NY / New York, NY, Experimenter Publications Inc,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Bedsheet-sized pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11.5"], last numbered page is 96 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Coronoa Model #3 typewriter from Smith Typewriter Sales Corp]. Good only copy [tape residue to the entire spine area, usual cover creasing and edgewear including very scattered light chipping, price to the upper left corner of the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual with some shallow corner creasing]. BEDSHEET-SIZED PULP MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#64131 (Amazing Stories) [T. O'Conor Slaone Ph.D., editor-in-chief] [cover art by Leo Morey] [Edmond Hamilton, Charles Coukey, Miles J. Breuer M.D., A. M. McNeill, R. F. Starzl, David H. Keller M.D., Stanton A. Coblentz, Leslie P. Stone, A. L. Hodges] AMAZING STORIES MAY 1930 VOL. 5 NO. 2 Jamaica, NY / New York, NY, Experimenter Publications Inc,
1930, Soft Cover,
First edition. Bedsheet-sized pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11.5"], last numbered page is 192 [first numbered page is 97], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for the Whirlwind Carbureting Device from Whirlwind Manufacturing Co]. VG+ copy [some spine creasing, small doodle in pencil to the rear cover, check marks to the contents page, cheap paper tanned as usual with some light edge chipping]. BEDSHEET-SIZED PULP MAGAZINE SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURE
|
For Sale
$35.00

|
|
|
#64121 (Anonymous Anthology) Verner, Gerald (anonymous editor) [Charles Dickens, Joseph Sheridan LeFanu, Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Villiers de L'Isle Adam, Alexander S. Pushkin, Robert Louis Stevenson] [illustrated by R. A. Brandt] "COME NOT, LUCIFER!": A ROMANTIC ANTHOLOGY London, John Westhouse [1945],
1945, Hard Cover,
First edition. Collects 12 tales, 267 pages, illustrated. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, pages 12-13]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 7 coded df for Collection of general fiction including fantastic stories / Supernatural]. Reginald 14654. Editor's name added in pencil to the half-title page. Good or better copy [spine ends bumped and lightly worn with the spine lettering dulling, corners bumped, light shelfwear; but the text is tight and clean and the hinges are not cracked ] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. ANTHOLOGY SUPERANTURAL FANTASY FICTION SHORT STORIES
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#64466 Anonymously compiled/edited (but reportedly mostly by Edwin Hodder) [M. F. Sweetser] THE WORLD AND ITS CITIES AND PEOPLE [REPORTEDLY VOLUME III / 3] London, Cassell & Company Limited no date [1880s?],
1885, Hard Cover,
Unstated edition/printing. This volume covers Jerusalem, Brussels and the cities of Belgiu, Athens, Philadelphia, Moscow, Rome, Berlin, New Zealand, Geneva, Scandinavia, and Florence [and is reportedly Volume III / 3 in the series]. Oversize brown cloth [about 8" x 10.75"], with gold gilt and black lettering/decoration and with a design stamped in blind to the rear board, board edges bevelled, 312 pages, heavily illustrated [including some plates and some maps], cities of the world index, general index. Fair to Good copy [spine ends frayed/lightly chipped, fore-edge corner lightly bumped with wear/fraying to the tips, front hinge badly cracked, rear hinge cracking, foxing to the first and last pages, dampstaining to the upper left corner portion of the rear cover with some penetration onto the rear endpaper; but the main text and illutstration are tight and clean and not foxed] [no Dust Wrapper as issued]. WORLD HISTORY TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION ARCHITECTURE CITIES PEOPLE JERUSALEM BRUSSELS BELGIUM ATHENS PHILADEPHIA MOSCOW ROME BERLIN NEW ZEALAND GENEVA SCANDINAVIA FLORENCE PICTORIAL WORKS
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64192 Ardai, Charles (compiled by) [introduction by Robert Bloch] [foreword by John Lutz] [Isaac Asimov, Lawrence Block, Lillian Jackson Braun, William J. Carroll Jr, Avram Davidson, Miriam Allen De Ford, John H. Dirckx, Loren D. Estleman, John Jakes, et al] GREAT TALES OF CRIME & DETECTION New York, Galahad Books [1991],
1991, Hard Cover,
Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. 512 pages collecting 25 stories. VG+ copy [spine end bumping] with a green remainder-like line to the top edge in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with damage to 1/2" of the rear flap fold and with a short top edge tear to the rear panel. ISBN 0-88365-771-6 MYSTERY CRIME DETECTIVE FICTION ANTHOLOGY
|
For Sale
$5.60

|
|
|
#64098 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by H. T. Fisk] [Charles Neville Buck, Elizabeth York Miller, Herman Howard Matteson, Wyndham Martyn, Horace Howard Herr, Larry Barretto, Thomson Burtis, Carroll John Daly, W. P. Lawson, Paul Severance, Roland Krebs, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY JUNE 16, 1923 VOLUME CLII NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1923, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 320 [first numbered page is 161] plus ads, illustrated. Reading/filler copy [rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of blue paper, spine torn with chipping to both ends and the center, publication year to the front cover which is creased and worn with the edges mis-trimmed, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION POEMS POETRY
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64243 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Stockton Mulford] [Stanley Hart Cauffman, George F. Worts, Kenneth Perkins, Fred MacIsaac, John Holden, Eric Howard, James W. Egan, John Garretsee, Stanley Walker, John H. Thompson, Edward W. Barnard, Steve Hogan et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY JANUARY 30, 1926 VOL. CLXXV NUMBER 1 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1926, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 160 [first numbered page is 1] plus ads, illustrated [including a rear cover ad from Peter Henderson & Co their 1926 seed catalogue plus 6 packets of flower seeds]. Reading/filler copy [publication year added to the spine which is chipped at the ends and which has tape ghosts to both ends and the center, usual creasing and edgeworn to the cover which is also signficantly chipped along some edges particularly the lower right corner of the front cover, waviness to the body of the issue likely from improper storage, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64242 (Argosy All-Story Weekly) [cover by Stockton Mulford] [Fred MacIsaac, Francis Lynde, Edgar Franklin, Charles Francis Coe, Hulbert Footner, George M. Johnson, Jack Bechdolt, Gordon Stiles, Berton Braley, Edward W. Barnard, Sonia Ruthele Novak, et al] ARGOSY ALL-STORY WEEKLY JANUARY 9, 1926 VOL. CLXXIV NUMBER 4 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1926, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 640 [first numbered page is 481] plus ads, illustrated [including a rear cover ad from the Niagara School of Music for home instruction for piano playing]. Reading/filler copy [spine torn and chipped with scattered tape ghosts along the rear edge, cover creased and edgeworn as usual, 1" deep triangular piece off the upper fore-edge of the front cover, larger piece off the upper fore-edge of the rear cover, waviness to the issue likely from improper storage, some check marks to the contents page, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64264 (Argosy) [Bennett Foster, Stookie Allen, Frank Richardson Pierce, Max Brand, Leslie T. White, Foster-Harris, W. A. Windas, Louis C. Goldsmith, Charles Tenney Jackson] ARGOSY DECEMBER 28, 1940 VOLUME 304 NUMBER 4 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company [A Red Star Magazine],
1940, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 112 pages, illustrated [including a read cover ad for a five volume set of books from Metro Publications featuring revealing photos of female beauty round the world]. Reading/filler copy [spine torn with shallow chipping to the ends, cover creased and edgeworn, heavy chipping to two edges of the rear cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|
|
#64336 (Argosy) [Borden Chase, Charles Marquis Warren, Robert Carse, Frederick C. Painton, Eustace Cockrell, Johnston McCulley] ARGOSY OCTOBER 5, 1940 VOLUME 302 NUMBER 4 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company [A Red Star Magazine],
1940, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 112 pages, illustrated [including a read cover ad for Camel cigarettes]. Good to Very Good copy [publication year added to the spine which is very lightly chipped at the heel, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, small geometric doodle to the rear cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$14.00

|
|