|
|
#64247 (Argosy) [cover art by Charles De Feo] [Norbert Davis, Richard Matthews Hallet, H. Bedford-Jones, Stewart Sterling, John Rhodes Sturdy, C. P. Donnel Jr, Frank Richardson Pierce, Georges Surdez, C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, E. Hoffmann Price] ARGOSY MAY 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 4 [INCLUDING THE PART 2 OF "EARTH'S LAST CITADEL] Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 130 pages [including the second of four parts of "Earth's Last Citadel" by C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, illustrated by Virgil Finlay], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Kessler's Blended Whiskey]. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked, some odd impression creasing to the central portion of the issue otherwise the usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, scattered light colored edge staining to the cover, small pencil coding to the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64011 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Allan Vaughan Elston, W. A. Windas, Philip Ketchum, Jack Rogers Beehan, Sinclair Gluck, Stookie Allen, Judson P. PHilips, Henry F. Church, Bertrand L. Shurtleff, Frank Richardson Pierce] ARGOSY NOVEMBER 6, 1937 VOLUME 277 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. VG copy [usual edgewear to the cover, small piece off the upper right corner of the front cover, shallow light colored staining to the lower fore-edge of the front and rear cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64025 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Arthur Leo Zagat, Robert Carse, Cornell Woolrich AKA William Irish, L. W. Claflin, Stookie Allen, John Hawkins, C. F. Kearns, Luke Short, T. T. Flynn, J. Wentworth Tilden, Chandler McGinnis, Charles Dorman] ARGOSY JULY 31, 1937 VOLUME 274 NUMBER 6 [INCLUDING "BLACK CARGO] New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages [including "Black Cargo" by Cornell Woolrich], illustrated. Good to VG copy [shallow chipping to the spine ends, usual edgewear and scattered creasing to the cover which is also lightly chipped, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#64023 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Bennett Foster, Frederick C. Painton, Dale Clark, Stookie Allen, Arthur Leo Zagat, Henry F. Church, Albert Richard Wetjen, John Hawkins, W. Chambers Ward] ARGOSY AUGUST 14, 1937 VOLUME 275 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked with shallow chipping to the heel, usual edgewear to the cover which also has light chipping, thin strip of surface damage to the rear cover, store stamp to the top of the first page, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64017 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Eustace L. Adams, Bary Boru, John K. Butler, Borden Chase, Samuel Taylor, Stookie Allen, Martin McCall, Nard Jones, Chandler McGinnis, Peter Kelly] ARGOSY SEPTEMBER 25, 1937 VOLUME 276 NUMBER 2 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [tearing/light chipping to the spine heel rear corner, usual edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64014 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Georges Surdez, W. C. Tuttle, John G. Pearsol, Stookie Allen, Richard Howells Watkins, Bennett Foster, Borden Chase, John Earl Davis, Eustace L. Adams] ARGOSY OCTOBER 16, 1937 VOLUME 276 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good copy [tearing to the spine end corners, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, central fore-edge chipping to the rear cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64043 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [H. Bedford-Jones, Martin McCall, Theodore Roscoe, George Challis AKA Max Brand, Jean Francis Webb, Stookie Allen, L. G. Blochman, Frank Richarson Pierce, Lester Dent] ARGOSY JUNE 5, 1937 VOLUME 273 NUMBER 4 [INCLUDING PART 2 OF THE SMOKING LAND] New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages [including the 2nd of 6 parts of "The Smoking Land" by George Challis and the conclusion of "Hocus Pocus" by Lester Dent], illustrated. Good only copy [strip of staining to the bottom edge of the front and rear covers, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64049 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Richard Wormser, Donald Barr Chidsey, Dale Clark, Garnett Radcliffe, Stookie Allen, Murray Leinster, George Challis AKA Max Brand, Henry F. Church, W. C. Tuttle, Algernon Blaire, Albert George] ARGOSY APRIL 3, 1937 VOLUME 272 NUMBER 1 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. VG copy [shallow chipping to the spine end, usual edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64029 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Richard Wormser, Luke Short, Cornell Woolrich AKA William Irish, Owen Atkinson, Stookie Allen, Foster-Harris, Eustace L. Adams, William Chamberlain, Richard Howells Watkins, George Challis AKA Max Brand, et al] ARGOSY JULY 3, 1937 VOLUME 274 NUMBER 2 [INCLUDING "CLEVER, THESE AMERICANS" AND THE CONCLUSION OF "THE SMOKING LAND"] New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages [including "Clever, These Americans" by Cornell Woorich and the 6th of 6 parts of "The Smoking Land" by George Challis], illustrated. VG copy [usual edgewear to the cover, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$28.00

|
|
|
#64050 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Richard Wormser, Donald Barr Chidsey, Dale Clark, Garnett Radcliffe, Stookie Allen, Murray Leinster, George Challis AKA Max Brand, Henry F. Church, W. C. Tuttle, Algernon Blaire, Albert George] ARGOSY MARCH 27, 1937 VOLUME 271 NUMBER 6 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy [some tearing to the spine which also has shallow chipping to the ends, usual edgewear and creasing to the cover, page waviness from dampstaining to the rear cover which also has a creased top edge tear, cheap paper tanning as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$17.50

|
|
|
#64062 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Richard Wormser, Donald Barr Chidsey, Dale Clark, Garnett Radcliffe, Stookie Allen, Murray Leinster, George Challis AKA Max Brand, Henry F. Church, W. C. Tuttle, Algernon Blaire, Albert George] ARGOSY MARCH 6, 1937 VOLUME 271 NUMBER 3 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy [tearing to the spine ends, usual edgewear and some creasing to the cover, name to the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64012 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Theodore Roscoe, Frank Richardson Pierce, Robert Carse, Richard Sale, Stookie Allen, Judson P. Philips, David C. Gardner, Edgar Franklin, W. C. Tuttle, Nard Jones, Chandler McGinnis, George Preston, et al] ARGOSY OCTOBER 30, 1937 VOLUME 277 NUMBER 1 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good copy [tear to the spine head front corner, usual edgewear and creasing to the cover, lower corner chipping to the front cover which also has a name/word? in pencil added, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64020 (Argosy) [cover art by Emmett Watson] [Theodore Roscoe, Donald Barr Chidsey, Luke Short, Martin McCall, Stookie Allen, Crawford Sullivan, Bennett Foster, W. A. Windas, Richard Sale, Arthur Leo Zagat] ARGOSY SEPTEMBER 4, 1937 VOLUME 275 NUMBER 5 New York, The Frank A. Munsey Company,
1937, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Very Good copy [spine slightly cocked, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, strip of clear/cellophane tape to the central portion of the inside fore-edge of the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64250 (Argosy) [cover art by Malvin Singer] [Bertram B. Fowler, Edward Daly, Arthur Leo Zagat, Joel Reeve, Frank Fichardson Pierce, Tom Roan, Robert Addison Nicolls, Clark Bodey, Robert Carse, Achmed Abdullah] [Rogers Terrill, editor] ARGOSY FEBRUARY 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 1 Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.5"], 130 pages, illustrated [including a rear cover ad for a selection of Book Club edition titles from Garden City Publishing Co]. Good copy [spine torn especially along the lower portion of the rear edge, cover creased with the usual edgewear, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64244 (Argosy) [cover art by Malvin Singer] [George Armin Shaftel, Hamlin Daly, H. Bedford-Jones, Joel Reeve, Tom Roan, Everett M. Webber, De Witt Newbury, Stewart Sterling, E. Hoffmann Price, Georges Surdez] [Roger Terrill, editor] ARGOSY AUGUST 1943 VOLUME 316 NUMBER 1 Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.25"], 130 pages, illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Speed-D-Hone razor blade sharpener manufactured by Curtiss Cancy Co]. VG copy [spine cocked, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$24.50

|
|
|
#64246 (Argosy) [cover art by Malvin Singer] [Tom W. Blackburn, E. Hoffmann Price, Leslie T. White, Joel Reeve, William Chamberlain, Wyatt Blassingame, Jack Bechdolt, Tom Roan, Georges Surdez, C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner] [Rogers Terrill, editor] ARGOSY JUNE 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 5 [INCLUDING THE PART 3 OF "EARTH'S LAST CITADEL] Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.25"], 130 pages [including the third of four parts of "Earth's Last Citadel" by C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, illustrated by Virgil Finlay], illustrated [including a rear cover ad "THE SHUDDERS" a Thatcher Colt police mystery by Anthony Abbot from the Detective Book Club]. Fair to Good copy [spine torn with chipping to the upper portion, usual edgewear and creasing to the cover, large chip to the upper right corner of the front cover, other light edge chipping to the cover and to the first few pages, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64245 (Argosy) [cover art by Peter Stevens] [Clifford Dowdey, Edward A. Dieckmann, Henry Norton, Joel Reeve, John Scott Douglas, Tom Roan, De Witt Newbury, Robert W. Nealey, Georges Surdez, C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner] [Roger Terrill, editor] ARGOSY JULY 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 6 [INCLUDING THE CONCLUSION TO "EARTH'S LAST CITADEL] Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 130 pages [including the fourth of four parts of "Earth's Last Citadel" by C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, illustrated by Virgil Finlay], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Kessler's Blended Whiskey]. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked and worn with chipping to the head, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|
|
#64261 (Argosy) [cover art by Peter Stevens] [Georges Surdez, E. Hoffmann Price, Robert Addison Nicolls, Henry Kuttner, Louis C. Goldsmith, H. Bedford-Jones, C. William Harrison, Robert Carse, Achmed Abdullah] [Rogers Terrill, editor] ARGOSY JANUARY 1943 VOLUME 314 NUMBER 6 Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.5"], 130 pages, illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Kessler's Blended Whiskey]. VG+ copy [minor chipping to the spine heel, usual edgewear to the cover, coding near the upper left corner of the front cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$24.50

|
|
|
#64249 (Argosy) [cover art by Peter Stevens] [Norbert Davis, William R. Cox, Tom W. Blackburn, Clifford Dowdey, H. Bedford-Jones, Georges Surdez, Montgomery Atwater, Stewart Sterling, E. Hoffmann Price, Robert Carse] [Rogers Terrill, editor] ARGOSY MARCH 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 2 Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.5"], 130 pages, illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Kessler's Blended Whiskey]. VG+ copy [small chip to the spine head front corner, usual edgewear and light creasing to the cover, cheap paper tanning/tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$24.50

|
|
|
#64248 (Argosy) [cover art by Rafael DeSoto] [William Chamberlain, Peter Dawson, William R. Cox, Charles Marquis Warren, Albert Richard Wetjen, Loring Dowst, Bertram B. Fowler, James L. Hill, C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, E. Hoffmann Price, Robert Carse] ARGOSY APRIL 1943 VOLUME 315 NUMBER 3 [INCLUDING THE PART 1 OF "EARTH'S LAST CITADEL] Chicago / New York, Popular Publications Inc,
1943, Soft Cover,
First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 130 pages [including the first of four parts of "Earth's Last Citadel" by C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner, illustrated by Virgil Finlay], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Pabst Blue Ribbon beer]. Good copy [shallow chipping to the spine head, 2.25" x 1" piece off the upper right corner of the front cover otherwise usual edgewear to the cover, cheap paper tanned as usual]. PULP MAGAZINE ACTION ADVENTURE FICTION
|
For Sale
$21.00

|
|